"Erduvedrestauranten?"

Translation:Are you at the restaurant?

4 years ago

6 Comments


ScottHutch
ScottHutch

In one of the other sentences, "ved" translated as near. In this one, my answer of "Are you near the restaurant?" was not accepted. I reported it, but then also wondered, would this be an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

It should be acceptable. "Er du ved restauranten" means that you are either in or near the restaurant. "Er du i restauranten" means that you are inside the restaurant.

4 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

But then again, 'in or near' is exactly what 'at' expresses. So when talking about something one can be both near and in, 'at' is better, I guess.

3 years ago

Rappelke

"At" because the restaurant is viewed as a place where something is done - somebody is working, dining there etc. If he's sheltering from the rain, or the police, he'd be "in/inside" the restaurant; if he's outside it waiting to be picked up he'd be "by" or "next to" it.

2 years ago

rhyswyn5050
rhyswyn5050

it sounds like restaurangen to me, is that the right pronunciation?

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes: restaurant is pronounced /ʁεsdo'ʁɑŋ/ -- it's an attempt to come close to the /ʁɛstoʁɑ̃/ of the original French word.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.