1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har ingen penge uden vore…

"Vi har ingen penge uden vores efterspørgsel."

Translation:We have no money without our demand.

November 21, 2014

37 Comments


Bluthund

What does this sentence mean? I don't get in neither in Danish nor English :(


tddk

Native dane here, no idea what it means, it is just another one of those crazy duolingo sentences like:

The question is without time.

I needed to take myself one more time.

Towards the food one sleeps.

It is the afternoon of tomatoes.

He is one modern woman.

I return in you.

It is in the prison of the country.

Every february in may.

Say you soon.

He reads behind hours.


Bluthund

Thanks. Are these actual Duolingo sentences? "He is one modern woman" is my favorite!


tddk

They are all real sentences from the english-german course. To be fair to the owl though most of them were one of the wrong solutions in the multiple-choice questions. Here are some more.

She had eaten her boyfriend.

I cook one english newspaper.

I saw him reading at me.

He reads a suit and a wallet.

The siblings are drinking lunch.


Bluthund

I see. In the Danish section, you can usually find the correct sentence by picking the only sentence that doesn't contain "vand" or "æble".


ElakVarg

I saw "Bread has an advice for you" some minutes ago.


epac-mcl

Perhaps they should name this section "Comedy Hour". :-)


KyleJDahl

I had coworkers that drank their lunch all the time.


wosaer

Ah, OK. This finally gives some legitimacy to nonsense sentence - it's one way of leading the user to the correct answer when introducing unfamiliar vocab or patterns, I guess. Not the most obvious way, but it is one...


Rich110411

"He" must be a cross dresser!!


adcoon

The sentence makes good enough sense to me (native Dane as well). It means "We have no money without demand for our product/goods/services", like, a business who can't sell because no one wants what they offer will surely have no money.

The word "efterspørgsel" means demand for a product or service. In the English translation it might be a little odd to talk about "our demand" instead of just "demand" but thats the only confusing bit to me.


Bluthund

I understand "efterspørgsel" because it is the same as in German (which is quite fascinating): efter = nach, spørgsel (spørgsmål) = Frage => Nachfrage = demand.

I understand the whole sentence now, too. Thanks! (Though the sentence is rather sad)


[deactivated user]

    Weirdly it is completely incomprehensible in Dutch: efterspørgsel (demand) - nachfrage (demand) - navraag (to request information about something).


bonbayel

    In Danish that is separated verb + preposition: Jeg spørger efter noget.


Magda..--..

    Vrij vertaald: "Wij hebben geen inkomen zonder afzetmarkt."


bonbayel

    It was the 'vores' that got me. I tried 'our needs', but DL din't like that. (American who lived in DK 30 with university degree there)


JamesTWils

    Well, I suppose it might make sense to say "we would not have any money without demand (for our product or service)." Frankly, I was wondering whether "efterspørsel" might be translated "accounts receivable" or some such.


epac-mcl

    I agree. It is not THEIR demand which creates profit, but that of the customers.


webgenie

    Ok. Thanks! Supply and demand. I was thinking of demand as in krævende, especially with the "vores" part, but now it makes sense, except for the "our" part, as you mentioned. Mange tak! Med hjælp fra personer som dig vil jeg være i stand til at forbedre min Dansk meget mere! (I hope I said that right.)


dumark53

    Thank you! Finally, some context.


Rich110411

    Yes, you are very correct. It's the same phrase in Swedish plus the extra "for our product/goods/services." Bravo for explaining!


Brianbanjo

    I think that it has to be Vi har ingen penge uden jeres efferspørgelse in Danish and the in English We have no money without your demand


mipani

    That was exactly what I thought. I even typed "... without your demand.", which was, of course, wrong.


cibula99

    Weird one. Could it mean something like "we don't have money unless we ask for it"?


    [deactivated user]

      Danish distinguishes between income (inkomst) and money, supply, demand (udbud og efterspørgsel) and quantitative easing (kvantitative lempelser). Danish also has a term for GDP: bruttonationalprodukt.


oldestguru

      That makes no sense in Danish


Rene924474

      Same here. I don't get this at all.


Beth_Wallace

      After reading all the comments, I can only say, translation is a tricky business.


Patty13647

      Why do we continually see sentences we will never use, unless we're drunk?


wojo4hitz

      Was I the only person that thought of like, a ransom demand?


Patsy536249

      No one other as l read


Peter_Mauve

      Not exactly. Though I would not go for ransom, my thoughts were that, in order to get money (say: as a worker or child) you have to ask for/demand it. Not very straightforward, but that way the sentence makes at least some sense...


Patsy536249

      No this is fun to read replies and another enlightening part of this precious Danish course


Patsy536249

      Still fun to re read all these comments again


Patsy536249

      Sporgsel sounds like sporgslee not sporgsell listened several times


YuliGunn

      I have no idea what this sentence means in English...


KyleJDahl

      Jeg tænke dit er arbejder.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.