1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vin är en dryck."

"Vin är en dryck."

Translation:Wine is a beverage.

November 21, 2014

36 Comments


sweetarchus

I misheard that totally and thought it said Vi har en dryck - that's what I get for listening while pots and pans are rattling.


RaneWallin

I heard the same thing and was bummed to get it wrong


DebnPerse

nearly did the same!


ShayneSund

It's so hard to hear the lady sometime plus she pronunces the words wrong too(sometime). I'm with you guys!


Keely957808

Weirdly i got it correct writing vi har en dryck and they put the translation below as wine is a beverage.


hazelles

Is the är pronounced like "air" or "are"? I'm not sure what all the accents mean or how they affect the sounds of the vowels


elsaebest

It's pronounced "air". //native swedish speaker


PaulMathot

To me the speaker clearly pronounces är as "are", and that confuses me.

Good to hear it is really pronounced "air".

Tack sä mycket :-)

(@hazelles: good question! I don't understand why it was downvoted)


markob_rock

So its not (eer) ? Like England, the first sound you make when you are reading that English word...?


nightshadeniki

Is the dr pronounced like a "v" or is that just the robot voice?


Zmrzlina

The voice speaks it a little fast, but it's actually a quite OK pronunciation. The /dr/ is there if you listen closely. (At least that's what I hear.)


DogePamyuPamyu

I looked it up on Forvo. It sounds like Drrrick would in English. The 'r' is a bit rolled and the 'D' is DEFINITELY audible. The speaker was from just outside Stockholm, so that shouldn't be too far off what is intended to be taught here.


nellychoo

so är is /ɛr/ but here is sounds like /ar/. when does the pronunciation of /ä/ change? i guess it's related to following a consonant?


ninady1980

Yes, I think this is the first example I've heard where it sounds like /ar/ - all the others have sounded different so far.


Lng52-._

Drop down menu shows both "beverage" and "drink". Doesn't "drink" mean "drink"?


devalanteriel

The Swedish noun drink is a drink in the sense of e.g. a dry martini or some whisky.

dryck is a drink as in something drinkable.


vincent.db97531

Just say beverage when its booze and either beverage or drink for non booze drinks. Easy to remember.


Lornephi

"Wine is a drink" was acceptable for this in past. In English drink and beverages are synonums


devalanteriel

That never changed - it's still accepted.


Harpandpiano

I keep hearing "em" for en. Is that correct?


exqeriment

No. It's pronounced en, like it sounds.


raeika6

When we use ett and en for nouns? Does it have a rule?


devalanteriel

Have a look at my info post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

The gist of it is that you can learn some tendencies, but for the most part, you have to learn each as you go.


Jenn828674

I typed wrong beverage Just one letter wrong, because english is my second language and swedish is my third you just have to make room for mistake like that one...


NerissaKis

Wine is a drink. "Beverage", in English, is only generally used for "tea" or "coffee" etc.


ZizusMangus

I wrote vine instead of wine and didnt pass.. could you fix the misspell


filip437564

I translated is as wine is a drink, and it was obviously wrong. Like what's the difference, dryck can mean both.


AsmaaBassem

I heard it "vin mar en dryck." could mar be used here ?


devalanteriel

No, mar is not a word in Swedish.


MarkLaw.Mc

I put drink instead of beverage and they marked it wrong.


devalanteriel

If that happens again, please consider leaving an error report. It is an accepted answer, so that way, I can either find out what went wrong or send it off to the developers as a bug.


BEENAPANDE10

Why is " vine is a drink " wrong???????


devalanteriel

The correct spelling is "wine".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.