"Vin är en dryck."

Translation:Wine is a beverage.

3 years ago

27 Comments


sweetarchus

I misheard that totally and thought it said Vi har en dryck - that's what I get for listening while pots and pans are rattling.

3 years ago

RaneWallin

I heard the same thing and was bummed to get it wrong

3 years ago

David770995

same here

2 years ago

DebnPerse

nearly did the same!

1 year ago

ShayneSund

It's so hard to hear the lady sometime plus she pronunces the words wrong too(sometime). I'm with you guys!

1 year ago

nightshadeniki

Is the dr pronounced like a "v" or is that just the robot voice?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The voice speaks it a little fast, but it's actually a quite OK pronunciation. The /dr/ is there if you listen closely. (At least that's what I hear.)

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

I looked it up on Forvo. It sounds like Drrrick would in English. The 'r' is a bit rolled and the 'D' is DEFINITELY audible. The speaker was from just outside Stockholm, so that shouldn't be too far off what is intended to be taught here.

3 years ago

empyr3al
empyr3al

The full sentence has the /dr/ sound, but I agree, pronunciation when highlighting the individual word does sound like a "v".

3 years ago

nellychoo

so är is /ɛr/ but here is sounds like /ar/. when does the pronunciation of /ä/ change? i guess it's related to following a consonant?

3 years ago

ninady1980

Yes, I think this is the first example I've heard where it sounds like /ar/ - all the others have sounded different so far.

2 years ago

hazelles

Is the är pronounced like "air" or "are"? I'm not sure what all the accents mean or how they affect the sounds of the vowels

3 years ago

elsaebest

It's pronounced "air". //native swedish speaker

2 years ago

PaulMathot

To me the speaker clearly pronounces är as "are", and that confuses me.

Good to hear it is really pronounced "air".

Tack sä mycket :-)

(@hazelles: good question! I don't understand why it was downvoted)

2 years ago

markob_rock

So its not (eer) ? Like England, the first sound you make when you are reading that English word...?

2 years ago

Harpandpiano

I keep hearing "em" for en. Is that correct?

3 years ago

ChloKokx

No. It's pronounced en, like it sounds.

2 years ago

Ivan733648

What is vin

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Wine.

1 year ago

yaboivali

I got the pronunciation correct but I'm having some trouble on how to pronounce är! Any ideas on how to help me understand how to remember to say it correctly???

1 year ago

AsmaaBassem

I heard it "vin mar en dryck." could mar be used here ?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, mar is not a word in Swedish.

1 year ago

suhas.nara

Wine is a beverage?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

... Yes?

1 year ago

ucheachinike

Really?

7 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Drop down menu shows both "beverage" and "drink". Doesn't "drink" mean "drink"?

4 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.