1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vin är en dryck."

"Vin är en dryck."

Translation:Wine is a beverage.

November 21, 2014

24 Comments


sweetarchus

I misheard that totally and thought it said Vi har en dryck - that's what I get for listening while pots and pans are rattling.


RaneWallin

I heard the same thing and was bummed to get it wrong


Keely957808

Weirdly i got it correct writing vi har en dryck and they put the translation below as wine is a beverage.


hazelles

Is the är pronounced like "air" or "are"? I'm not sure what all the accents mean or how they affect the sounds of the vowels


elsaebest

It's pronounced "air". //native swedish speaker


PaulMathot

To me the speaker clearly pronounces är as "are", and that confuses me.

Good to hear it is really pronounced "air".

Tack sä mycket :-)

(@hazelles: good question! I don't understand why it was downvoted)


markob_rock

So its not (eer) ? Like England, the first sound you make when you are reading that English word...?


nightshadeniki

Is the dr pronounced like a "v" or is that just the robot voice?


Zmrzlina

The voice speaks it a little fast, but it's actually a quite OK pronunciation. The /dr/ is there if you listen closely. (At least that's what I hear.)


DogePamyuPamyu

I looked it up on Forvo. It sounds like Drrrick would in English. The 'r' is a bit rolled and the 'D' is DEFINITELY audible. The speaker was from just outside Stockholm, so that shouldn't be too far off what is intended to be taught here.


empyr3al

The full sentence has the /dr/ sound, but I agree, pronunciation when highlighting the individual word does sound like a "v".


nellychoo

so är is /ɛr/ but here is sounds like /ar/. when does the pronunciation of /ä/ change? i guess it's related to following a consonant?


ninady1980

Yes, I think this is the first example I've heard where it sounds like /ar/ - all the others have sounded different so far.


Lng52-._

Drop down menu shows both "beverage" and "drink". Doesn't "drink" mean "drink"?


devalanteriel

The Swedish noun drink is a drink in the sense of e.g. a dry martini or some whisky.

dryck is a drink as in something drinkable.


Lornephi

"Wine is a drink" was acceptable for this in past. In English drink and beverages are synonums


devalanteriel

That never changed - it's still accepted.


Harpandpiano

I keep hearing "em" for en. Is that correct?


exqeriment

No. It's pronounced en, like it sounds.


raeika6

When we use ett and en for nouns? Does it have a rule?


devalanteriel

Have a look at my info post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

The gist of it is that you can learn some tendencies, but for the most part, you have to learn each as you go.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.