"Vin är en dryck."

Translation:Wine is a beverage.

November 21, 2014

28 Comments


sweetarchus

I misheard that totally and thought it said Vi har en dryck - that's what I get for listening while pots and pans are rattling.

March 29, 2015

RaneWallin

I heard the same thing and was bummed to get it wrong

April 28, 2015

David770995

same here

November 29, 2015

DebnPerse

nearly did the same!

January 30, 2017

ShayneSund

It's so hard to hear the lady sometime plus she pronunces the words wrong too(sometime). I'm with you guys!

January 30, 2017

hazelles

Is the är pronounced like "air" or "are"? I'm not sure what all the accents mean or how they affect the sounds of the vowels

September 20, 2015

elsaebest

It's pronounced "air". //native swedish speaker

November 22, 2015

PaulMathot

To me the speaker clearly pronounces är as "are", and that confuses me.

Good to hear it is really pronounced "air".

Tack sä mycket :-)

(@hazelles: good question! I don't understand why it was downvoted)

April 18, 2016

markob_rock

So its not (eer) ? Like England, the first sound you make when you are reading that English word...?

April 15, 2016

nightshadeniki

Is the dr pronounced like a "v" or is that just the robot voice?

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

The voice speaks it a little fast, but it's actually a quite OK pronunciation. The /dr/ is there if you listen closely. (At least that's what I hear.)

November 21, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

I looked it up on Forvo. It sounds like Drrrick would in English. The 'r' is a bit rolled and the 'D' is DEFINITELY audible. The speaker was from just outside Stockholm, so that shouldn't be too far off what is intended to be taught here.

January 8, 2015

empyr3al

The full sentence has the /dr/ sound, but I agree, pronunciation when highlighting the individual word does sound like a "v".

December 22, 2014

nellychoo

so är is /ɛr/ but here is sounds like /ar/. when does the pronunciation of /ä/ change? i guess it's related to following a consonant?

August 31, 2015

ninady1980

Yes, I think this is the first example I've heard where it sounds like /ar/ - all the others have sounded different so far.

December 9, 2015

Harpandpiano

I keep hearing "em" for en. Is that correct?

June 5, 2015

ChloKokx

No. It's pronounced en, like it sounds.

January 14, 2016

Ivan733648

What is vin

August 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Wine.

August 2, 2017

Lng52-._

Drop down menu shows both "beverage" and "drink". Doesn't "drink" mean "drink"?

June 2, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish noun drink is a drink in the sense of e.g. a dry martini or some whisky.

dryck is a drink as in something drinkable.

December 31, 2018

Lornephi

"Wine is a drink" was acceptable for this in past. In English drink and beverages are synonums

December 31, 2018

devalanteriel

That never changed - it's still accepted.

December 31, 2018

AsmaaBassem

I heard it "vin mar en dryck." could mar be used here ?

July 14, 2016

devalanteriel

No, mar is not a word in Swedish.

February 24, 2017

LICA98

why not "1 beverage"

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

"one" wasn't accepted. I've added it, though I suspect you know it's a much less likely interpretation.

June 7, 2019

matthew583808

Why is drink wrong here but not beverage? This app said they were both the same word

August 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.