"The children run through the restaurant."

Translation:Barnen springer genom restaurangen.

November 21, 2014

16 Comments


Sytra

What ill behaved children you have, they're going to wreck something.

November 24, 2014

Kaldea

what is the difference here between "genom" and "igenom" in answers?

November 21, 2014

Brijsven

I am not entirely certain of the differences between the two, but I read elsewhere that "genom" primarily plays the role as a preposition. "Igenom" can be used as a preposition as well, however it can also play the role of an adverb.

English examples of "through" used as a preposition and then as an adverb:

"I see through you." [Preposition]

"Your document submission went through." (i.e. Your document was successfully processed, etc.) [Adverb]

As I mentioned above, I am not completely versed in the appropriate uses between the two words, but this might be of some use to you and others -- at least until a native/fluent speaker can correct and/or enhance my response.

November 24, 2014

ZelvaCZ

"Barnen simmar genom restaurangen." :D :D

November 21, 2014

illumillama

That must be a very damp restaurant!

November 22, 2014

EinfachToll

I have "Sköldpaddorna springer genom restaurangen."

August 1, 2016

ezupo1

just for my curiosity, how do you say "genome" in Swedish?

May 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's also "genom", but pronounced /jɛ'noːm/, i.e. a long and stressed O.

May 11, 2017

ezupo1

tack så mycket for the translation and its pronunciation.

May 11, 2017

Tehed

I have quite some difficulties with the Swedish pronounciation. In this sentence it the "g" of "genom" pronounced like an "i" (or a German "j")?

June 9, 2015

BobShmob

If they stand before certain vowels (e,i,y,ö i think, correct me if i'm wrong), g,k,sk & maybe more consonants are pronounced softly. kött -> "chött", genom -> "jenom", but går, kvinna etc. are normal.

September 14, 2015

rizalramli

the swedish 'G' will usually have its sound as either a Y or a G depending on the vowel that follows it, in this case E

January 3, 2017

martino260

Barnet springer på restaurangen not correct? There is a song which has the text Herren gar på ängen, which translates as The Lord warks through the meadow

January 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Translated songs and other forms of art aren't always a very good source of learning. "På ängen" sounds better in Swedish, but that doesn't mean "på" means "through".

May 11, 2017

Littlebennny

why can i not use barnet? is Barnet singular and barnen plural? why would it be barnen because i thought barn was an ett word?

March 1, 2016

Kristina821524

Yes, barnet is singular. Barnen is an irregular plural.

November 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.