"Mannen läser en meny."

Translation:The man is reading a menu.

November 21, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JakubKorpy

Why correct is "the man reads"? How to tell "the man is reading"?


jenninjh

There is actually no difference between the Phrase; "The man reads a menu." and "The man reads one menu." We do read multiple things unless the gerund is used.


PabloAndrs438531

En man = a man Manen = the man


Tielbert

How do you read meny? Me-nay?


DismalMorals

Wait we're at burger King


Princess664376

Number 15 Burgerking foot lettuce


[deactivated user]

    I'm having a hard time hearing "en" in the phrase. It just sounds like "mannen läser meny." Not sure if anyone else has this problem.


Quentin259735

    Why is the phrase "en meny" and not "ett meny"?


Skew12

    There's no rule if its ett or en, you have to learn that


Willow.exe

    I legit wrote "miny" and I still somehow got it correct without a typo lol what? A bug or a glitch idk

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.