Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo está usted?"

Translation:How are you?

5 years ago

19 Comments


aotoolester

audio sounds like it's saying "como estu usted". Need's fixin.

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

My thoughts exactly.

4 years ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

Some people talk like that, actually. The "a" sound variates as many vowels are pronounced slightly different depending on who says them.

4 months ago

AshMathur

How come this uses 'está' instead of 'estás'? I thought 'estás' would be correct with 'usted'.

4 years ago

hannot
hannot

usted/el/ella use 3rd person singular: in this case está you're thinking of tú estás

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-estar.html

4 years ago

AudioHead91

I think the confusion comes from how usted can mean "he/she" or "you" (formal). If you're using it to mean "you", do you still say "esta"?

2 years ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

"Usted" does not mean he/she. It always means the 2nd person singular (yet verbs for "usted" are conjugated just as in the 3rd person singular). "Tú" is the common and not so formal pronun for the 2nd person singular.

4 months ago

NancyColli1

Drop down only showed "estamos" and "estoy." Neither were correct but no way to fix. I will report it.

4 years ago

jihmie
jihmie

The same thing happened to me

4 years ago

SageTX

"How you doin'?" -Joey

3 years ago

SirenaRoga

¿Cómo estás tú? = "How are you? (informal, with friends)

¿Cómo está usted? = "How are you? (formal)

2 years ago

edwardchan

Is "Cómo es usted" correct? How to use "está"?

5 years ago

Babella

No, it is not. You can take a look here, it seems a good way to remember when to use "ser" and when "estar": http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/557918 :]

5 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Como alguien me hable de usted en unos años me lo cargo :V

4 years ago

QuinsYjam

¨ how are you doing ¨

was rejected... Por qué?

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Why cant we use son here instead of esta?

3 years ago

LaCastorita

Why is it okay to omit the "tu" when saying "Como estas?" but you have to use "usted" when saying "Como esta usted?" Thanks!

Note: I understand that accents are required I just don't have them on my keyboard.

9 months ago

camomma9552

I agree aotoolester

3 years ago

jimmyjohn4959

because i have hit a concrete wall with this lesson, i have to start with Why is usted in this sentence

3 years ago