1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Subiect: English
  4. >
  5. "El este pentru ea sau împotr…

"El este pentru ea sau împotriva ei?"

Traducere:He is for her or against her?

November 21, 2014

11 comentarii


Cris_Nico

In English we would usually omit the first 'her', writing 'Is he for or against her?' as a question. Using 'her' twice would give extra emphasis.

'He is for or against her' would be a statement meaning he was being inconsistent, supporting her sometimes, and sometimes not.


MihaiLaur1

you are english?


Cris_Nico

Yes, I am native English. I am learning Romanian and I have visited Romania several times. I can read Romanian reasonably well but my accent and pronunciation is not very good.


Cris_Nico

Now you native Romanian speakers can help me, please.

Why does 'ea' become 'ei' when 'she' is written the second time? Thank you.


MihaiLaur1

you want to learn romanian??


Graiela273447

When "ea" become "ei" -this "ei" is not "they". Is a form of possessive pronoun. Ex: Ea are un câine al EI = she has a dog of her own


montaneugen

he is for she - nu e bine?


fantomitzah

Nu, pentru că ”ea” nu este subiect (”she”), ci este complement (”her”).


Figures

este corect si???? he is for or against her?/is he for or against her?


BogdanCost4

Eu cred că este corect: Is he ....

Învață limba engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.