"Mine to ældre brødre er begge senatorer."

Translation:My two older brothers are both senators.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

What's the difference between begge and både?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"både" (meaning both) is part of the fixed expression "både X og Y"
"begge" means both like in this example
Jeg er både studerende og ingeniør (I am both a student and an engineer)
Vi elsker begge at spiser kartofler (We both love to eat potatoes)

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Thanks! I noticed that "både" can be used for more than two objects, like "både min mor, min far og min søster" (or something like that). Do you know if this is correct? In English you would use "both" only for exactly two objects ("both my brother and my sister", but not "both my sister, my aunt, my uncle and my friends"), right?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, it does appear that way (at least according to Den Danske Ordbog (down to "både.. og.."))

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

As in: "Vandet vil både både både og ænder".

3 years ago

ianbuckland

..but what should be being taught is folketingsmedlemmer which is the Danish 'equivalent'

2 years ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

I think there is a shift to senator, in Holland we used to use 'lid van de eerste kamer' but I never hear that anymore.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.