1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine to ældre brødre er begg…

"Mine to ældre brødre er begge senatorer."

Translation:My two older brothers are both senators.

November 21, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bluthund

What's the difference between begge and både?

November 21, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    "både" (meaning both) is part of the fixed expression "både X og Y"
    "begge" means both like in this example
    Jeg er både studerende og ingeniør (I am both a student and an engineer)
    Vi elsker begge at spiser kartofler (We both love to eat potatoes)

    November 21, 2014

Bluthund

    Thanks! I noticed that "både" can be used for more than two objects, like "både min mor, min far og min søster" (or something like that). Do you know if this is correct? In English you would use "both" only for exactly two objects ("both my brother and my sister", but not "both my sister, my aunt, my uncle and my friends"), right?

    November 21, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, it does appear that way (at least according to Den Danske Ordbog (down to "både.. og.."))

      November 22, 2014

chaered

      As in: "Vandet vil både både både og ænder".

      March 8, 2015

ianbuckland

      ..but what should be being taught is folketingsmedlemmer which is the Danish 'equivalent'

      February 17, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.