1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt ägg är blått."

"Mitt ägg är blått."

Translation:My egg is blue.

November 21, 2014

46 Comments


javakaffe

Should be green, hehe


-soet-

i do not like green eggs and ham


goldstardodie

I would not eat that, if I was you...


IanWitham1

It could mean, "My egg's shell is blue." There is a colour called duck egg blue. Blue duck eggs are as edible as white duck eggs or green duck eggs. Although I would not eat it if it was not only the shell that was green or blue.


Sarah21189

What about dyed Easter eggs?


90skidwithguitar

Those are fine, I suppose lol


Usagiboy7

With the pronunciation, is blue pronounced "blot" as in to blot with a napkin? I was thinking it was blah, as in "blah blah blah". But, now I realize I have no idea. Thanks in advance! (Blue eggs hatch blue bunnies! :D <3)


annika_a

Yes, the letter "å" is always pronounced like the "o" in blot (or the same sound but longer).

With "o", you have to know whether it's pronounced the same way or like the "u" in the German word Schule, but with "å" you can be sure.


RikSha

Are there any rules about pronuncing 'o'? When is it like 'otta' ('o') and when 'ord' ('u')? The only one I know for sure is that the prefix 'o' (un/im/in) is pronounced like long 'u' (omöjlig - impossible)


languagepotato

as a language enthusiast, usually what i do is look on the wikipedia phonology page of the language i'm learning. for swedish it's http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology , but before you do that, it's handy to learn the international phonetic alphabet, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet#Letters not every sound of course, but only those occuring in your native language and in your target language.


annika_a

Hmm... I'm sorry to say I don't know. I googled around a bit, but couldn't find any rules. It seems to depend a lot on the origin of the word: whether it is originally Nordic or has been borrowed from another language. But those influences are fro so long ago that you'd need to be an expert (I'm not) to know that a particular word isn't Nordic by origin.

This is also a common spelling error for native speakers who are bad spellers: they spell any "å" sound with an actual "å", although in effect it's most often written with an "o".


Blehg

Unfortunately, there are no clear rules for this, it just has to be learnt (and the history of the word is no indication either). There are tendencies, but they are rarely absolute. The best rule of thumb that I can give you is that o is usually /u/ when long, and /o/ when short, but again, that's far from safe to bet on!

(btw 'otta' is pronounced with an /u/, maybe you meant 'åtta'?)


RikSha

Neeeej! Of course I meant 'åtta' (and not 'otte' in Danish). Ok, so I will just keep on checking the new o-words.


Blehg

(In reply to your other post) SAOL uses 'o' for /u/ and 'å' for /o/ in their phonetic transcription. It's quite common for Swedish sources, unfortunately.


RikSha

Interesting: SAOL states that 'otta' means 'tidig morgonstund' and it is pronounced as [ot'-] :)


RikSha

@Blehg, tack så mycket för SAOL förklaring!


swaree

So, blå for en-words and blått for ett-words?


sotnosen93

Yep, that's right.


ravenwine

I Think so, yeah


JeremiasOv

You should see a doctor asap...


Pingviini4

is blått corresponding with mitt? Can it it be said en blå ägg?


annika_a

Yes, and no.

En blå häst / hund / katt, ett blått ägg / barn / ansikte.


mokane3562

Both mitt and blått are corresponding to the gender of ägg (ett ägg)


mokane3562

The vowell in blått sounds distinctly different in some way from the vowell in blå. Is it less rounded in blått?


dragongirl253

Whats the difference between the plural and singular for egg? I typed "eggs," plural, cause it said ägg could be egg or eggs but it said that egg had to be singular


Promethea.b

Mitt is singular, mina is plural. That's how you know it's only one egg.


AlexBenzal

Maybe it's from the blue jeans .. just sayin'.


BrianReina1

Oh man, you have to conjugate the adjective (blå) after the subject has already been said?? That's so annoying


Ddusica

Is there a reason we often see a BLUE egg in examples? Is it just an example or it means something particular in swedish?


Usagiboy7

They hatch into blue bunnies, one of whom is friends with the course creators. ;)


dinogirl444

I hate speech functions i am saying it right!


matthew583808

I just did this and blue was not spelt blatt


To62YT

When blå, when blått?


Professor_Ole

I am not an expert, but the rules for color "conjugation" are the same as adjective "conjugation" ... (of course) with exceptions like "orange". =)


Carolina205969

Blå (singular?)
blått ? blåa (plural?) blån?


ViniciusDeSouza_

Look these examples:

1) Words that use "EN" article:

1.1) Woman is blue (kvinna är blå)

1.2) A woman is blue (En kvinna är blå)

1.3) Women are blue (Kvinnor är blåa)

1.4) The women are blue (Kvinnorna är blåa)

2) Words that use "ETT" article:

2.1) Äpple är blå (Apple is blue)

2.2) Ett äpple är blått (An apple is blue)

2.3) Äpplen är blåa (Apples are blue)

2.4) Äpplerna är blåa (The birds are blue)


BettyJJ

Why "blått" instead of "blåt"? For other adjectives, it seems that only one -t is added to the ending.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.