"Mitt ägg är blått."

Translation:My egg is blue.

November 21, 2014

29 Comments


javakaffe

Should be green, hehe

November 22, 2014

yellkaa

with ham?

December 24, 2014

goldstardodie

I would not eat that, if I was you...

January 2, 2015

Usagiboy7

With the pronunciation, is blue pronounced "blot" as in to blot with a napkin? I was thinking it was blah, as in "blah blah blah". But, now I realize I have no idea. Thanks in advance! (Blue eggs hatch blue bunnies! :D <3)

November 21, 2014

annika_a

Yes, the letter "å" is always pronounced like the "o" in blot (or the same sound but longer).

With "o", you have to know whether it's pronounced the same way or like the "u" in the German word Schule, but with "å" you can be sure.

November 21, 2014

RikSha

Are there any rules about pronuncing 'o'? When is it like 'otta' ('o') and when 'ord' ('u')? The only one I know for sure is that the prefix 'o' (un/im/in) is pronounced like long 'u' (omöjlig - impossible)

November 21, 2014

languagepotato

as a language enthusiast, usually what i do is look on the wikipedia phonology page of the language i'm learning. for swedish it's http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology , but before you do that, it's handy to learn the international phonetic alphabet, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet#Letters not every sound of course, but only those occuring in your native language and in your target language.

December 29, 2014

annika_a

Hmm... I'm sorry to say I don't know. I googled around a bit, but couldn't find any rules. It seems to depend a lot on the origin of the word: whether it is originally Nordic or has been borrowed from another language. But those influences are fro so long ago that you'd need to be an expert (I'm not) to know that a particular word isn't Nordic by origin.

This is also a common spelling error for native speakers who are bad spellers: they spell any "å" sound with an actual "å", although in effect it's most often written with an "o".

November 21, 2014

Blehg

Unfortunately, there are no clear rules for this, it just has to be learnt (and the history of the word is no indication either). There are tendencies, but they are rarely absolute. The best rule of thumb that I can give you is that o is usually /u/ when long, and /o/ when short, but again, that's far from safe to bet on!

(btw 'otta' is pronounced with an /u/, maybe you meant 'åtta'?)

November 22, 2014

RikSha

Neeeej! Of course I meant 'åtta' (and not 'otte' in Danish). Ok, so I will just keep on checking the new o-words.

November 22, 2014

Blehg

(In reply to your other post) SAOL uses 'o' for /u/ and 'å' for /o/ in their phonetic transcription. It's quite common for Swedish sources, unfortunately.

November 23, 2014

RikSha

Interesting: SAOL states that 'otta' means 'tidig morgonstund' and it is pronounced as [ot'-] :)

November 22, 2014

RikSha

@Blehg, tack så mycket för SAOL förklaring!

November 23, 2014

Matemaatikko

is blått corresponding with mitt? Can it it be said en blå ägg?

December 31, 2014

annika_a

Yes, and no.

En blå häst / hund / katt, ett blått ägg / barn / ansikte.

December 31, 2014

mokane3562

Both mitt and blått are corresponding to the gender of ägg (ett ägg)

February 17, 2015

swaree

So, blå for en-words and blått for ett-words?

October 24, 2017

ravenwine

I Think so, yeah

August 19, 2018

sotnosen93

Yep, that's right.

October 29, 2018

mokane3562

The vowell in blått sounds distinctly different in some way from the vowell in blå. Is it less rounded in blått?

February 17, 2015

dragongirl253

Whats the difference between the plural and singular for egg? I typed "eggs," plural, cause it said ägg could be egg or eggs but it said that egg had to be singular

July 28, 2015

Promethea.b

Mitt is singular, mina is plural. That's how you know it's only one egg.

August 13, 2015

AlexBenzal

Maybe it's from the blue jeans .. just sayin'.

October 29, 2018

Ddusica

Is there a reason we often see a BLUE egg in examples? Is it just an example or it means something particular in swedish?

December 14, 2018

Usagiboy7

They hatch into blue bunnies, one of whom is friends with the course creators. ;)

December 14, 2018

Ddusica

Okkk då ^.-

December 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.