Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My skirt"

Translation:Mi falda

5 years ago

7 Comments


Jontona

I used the microphone and it said translation of my recording as "Mi pollera"? What? It should be "Mi falda".

4 years ago

ravjeremy

Same thing here. I said "mi falda" and it said I got it correct with "mi pollera." Turns out "pollera" also means skirt, but that's not what they introduced and not what I said! I think I'll do "report problem."

4 years ago

Maddy06493

what is the difference between mi and mio and mia??????? sry about the bad spelling by the way.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Mi - My (singular nouns)

Mío - Mine (masculine nouns - The horse is mine - El caballo es mío)

Mía - Mine (feminine nouns - The green skirt is mine - La falda verde es mía)

2 years ago

Pena2002

for Cubans, "Mi salla" means my skirt but for the regular Spanish it is "mi falda", and if you put "mi salla", they say it is wrong!!!!!!! The heck bruhhhh

2 years ago

Kelby12967

I used mia falda. :(

2 years ago

AlexisJack262387

It said my was "Mi" or "Mis" but when I used Mis it said it was wrong.

1 year ago