1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen elsker at lære."

"Drengen elsker at lære."

Translation:The boy loves to learn.

November 21, 2014

8 Comments


oppikoppi

Perhaps he also loves to teach? Or would you use 'at undervise'?


TravisRals

Especially confusing because the sentence just before used 'at lære' for 'to teach', and they both work in this sentence.


itaskov

The boy loves to study...what is wrong?


Milaena

I always catch my Danish friends telling me they want to "learn me" something when they mean to say "teach me" since both verbs are covered by "lære..." so cute :)


AnCatDubh

Is it me or is the second R inaudible?


EinarLogiV

Study should be correct.


DianaChung5

What's the difference between "at studere" and "at lære?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.