1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är frågan?"

"Vad är frågan?"

Translation:What is the question?

November 21, 2014

17 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Att vara, eller inte vara. Den är frågan.


calhob8

Lol, close. Att vara eller icke vara, det är frågan :)


Carnaedy

I just want to point out that using icke in this way is extremely archaic. Modern Swedish is

Att vara eller inte vara, det är frågan.


calhob8

As is Shakespeare :P


Oshidonimlop

I can't believe we discussed this.


m.aster

I know. Inte eller icke var inte ens frågan!


CrazyChao

I haven't gotten to infinitives yet, but I'm curious. "Att" means "to" as in "to be," right? And I assume "vara" is the infinitive form, "to be." Why is the "att" necessary before the first "vara," but not before the second?

Tack!


Arnauti

It isn't necessary in the first place either. For instance, there's an expression äta eller ätas, lit. eat or be eaten where we use two infinitives without att. Instead, the reason is literary. The classical Swedish translation of Shakespeare was made by Carl August Hagberg (all of his Shakespeare translations available for free here).
Shakespeare wrote in blank verse, which means five iambs (an iamb is like padam) plus often one unstressed syllable, like this (stressed syllables bold):
To be or not to be that is the question
In fact, Hagberg's translation doesn't really fit this scheme, because it contains six iambs:
Att vara eller inte vara det är frågan
But at least it's iambic. And this is the reason why it needs to have an att before the first vara: because otherwise it wouldn't fit in the verse scheme!


CrazyChao

Thank you, that makes a lot of sense. I didn't think about it in terms of verse.


exqeriment

To be or not to be. That is the question.

<pre> - Shakespeare </pre>

Angelica678759

What is the question?


WithoutAnyMilk

That is the question!


Clayton405368

That's the question I asked myself while translating this question too. Do you know what the answer was?


baibiao

Vad ar kärlek, det är frågan.


Caro993581

The question is, what is the question!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.