Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I should tell him the truth."

Translation:Debería decirle la verdad.

5 years ago

16 Comments


arturohiero

The rejection of "debo decirle" is incorrect. Either debo or deberia can be used to express obligation with a slightly less degree with deberia.

5 years ago

jjbear1103
jjbear1103

I'm with you. A simple present indicative statement could absolutely be expressed here.

4 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

Can someone explain why "Le deberia decir la verdad" is not correct. Is it "Duolingoly" incorrect or is it really incorrect?

5 years ago

GlomThompson

Just did the same thing. It's definitely correct, they must have just forgotten to accept that answer too.

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

thanks

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

"Le debería decir la verdad" is correct (but with an accent over "debería"'s "i"). ;)

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

thanks

5 years ago

ahailey08

Why is this conditional?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I can't tell you exactly why (I don't know if anyone could--languages just do funny things), but you may be wondering why it's "debería" and not "debo." Rule of thumb (not set in stone):

debería = should

debo = must

"debería" implies less obligation

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

Why le decir is not correct but decirle is correct?

4 years ago

robolingo

I have the same question!

4 years ago

bualoy

Because pronouns have to go before the conjugated verb, but can be added at the end of an infinitive or gerund. So it's either "Debería decirle ..." or "Le debería decir ..." The pronoun can never be put in between the two verbs.

4 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

why would you use le and not lo in this sentence?

4 years ago

Christophe2068

Le is the indirect object pronoun. Lo is the direct object pronoun.

I found him = Lo encontré (a él).

Direct Object: "him" (What was found?)

I gave him a pen = Le di un bolígrafo (a él).

Direct Object: "pen" (What was given?) Indirect Object: "him" (Who received the pen?)

4 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

Thanks very much Christophe. I think I will need lots of practise with these types of sentences.

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

Think of it this way: "I should tell the truth TO him."

4 years ago