1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat your lemon."

"I eat your lemon."

Translation:Jag äter din citron.

November 21, 2014

132 Comments


kepze

I've only just finished drinking your two cups of coffee and eating your other lemon, I need to be stopped...


ashxrt

can someone explain the difference between 'er' and 'din' in this sentence please?


HelenCarlsson

Jag äter din citron - talking to one person
Jag äter Er citron - talking formally to one person (seldom used)
Jag äter er citron - talking to more than one person (who share one lemon :))


ashxrt

sorry to be a nuisance, but why could 'ditt' not be correct here also?


HelenCarlsson

EN citron -> din citron
ETT äpple -> ditt äpple


snowfoxy

This isn't confusing at all if you grew up using 'yall'. ^.^


ala264

Det är mina citron!


HelenCarlsson

Min citron or mina citroner :).


shaswatmanu

How many words are there for 'your'


HelenCarlsson

Six, I think.

your hat - din hatt or er hatt
your house - ditt hus or ert hus
your dogs - dina hundar or era hundar


ShayneSund

It's soooo confusing! Help!


Hsk0

din ditt dina are SINGULAR.

er ert era are PLURAL


AEuropeanSpectre

I think I know the answer, but I'm curious. So I'm learning Norwegian too, & in Norwegian, for this sentence as an example, you use either the Norwegian equivalent of "Jag äter din citron" (Norsk: "Jeg spiser din sitron") OR you can use the Norwegian equivalent of "Jeg äter citronen din" (Norsk: "Jeg spiser sitronen din")

It looks like in Swedish you can ONLY use the prefix form of the sentence: "Jag äter din citron;" is that correct?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct. :)


Truliner

How would you translate "I drink your milkshake" to swedish?


devalanteriel

Jag dricker din milkshake.


7ucas

Best comment! Hail Bill!


Jessica138637

Why is the your in this sentence din rather than ditt?


devalanteriel

It's because citron is an en-word.


ShubhamSax282783

無時無刻可去四顆可口


nickhamblen

So the difference here between 'er' and 'din' is formal? So is it the same between ('ditt' and 'dina') and ('ert' and 'era')?


Arnauti

It's the same as between du and ni: du is a singular 'you' and ni is a plural 'you'. Er/ert is the possessive for something owned by plural 'you' and din/ditt is owned by singular you. Era and dina are plural things owned by plural 'you' and singular 'you' respectively.


smrdasde

what is the difference between ditt dina and er ?


HelenCarlsson

Din, ditt, dina are used for "your" when you're talking to one person.
Er, ert, era are used for "your" when you're talking to several persons.

For the rest, you can read my previous post above :).


DaveyJane

The difference between din and er citron?


HelenCarlsson

din citron - your lemon (talking to one person)
er citron - your lemon (talking to several persons, who obviously share one lemon :))


tsaktuo

It says I should be using 'din' insetead of 'er'. Even previous question was exact opposite - asked me to translate from swedish "Jag äter er citron" and answer was "I eat your lemon".


Arnauti

Both are accepted. din means it's one person's lemon, er that it's several people's lemon, but since the English is ambiguous here, both work.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The "Translation: " sentence above is not the only correct answer nor necessarily the better answer, but one acceptable answer. There are often alternative answers that are accepted, but they can only put one at the top of the page.


eighty7kurr

Could someone clarify for me when "ditt" and "ert" are applicable?


HelenCarlsson

Sure :). You use din/ditt/dina for one you person (du) and er/ert/era for several you persons (ni).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ditt" and "ert" are used for words that use "ett"


sKaLpaX

Can anyone explain the difference between using 'er' and 'din' in this sentence? Is one more correct/wrong? Thanks


HelenCarlsson

er - your (several persons own the lemon)
din - your (the lemon belongs to one person only)


shahzaibbu

butt how will we knoww that in english which ''you'' they are talking about weather it is sing or plural


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Often you won't know and then both versions will be accepted as long as they match the object's gender and number. Both "er" and "din" are accepted here.


Rob902

Why is it "er citron" and not "din citron?


Zmrzlina

It depends on whether we're talking to one or several people.


zamNat

i answered the number 1 and i got it wrong

  1. Jag äter er citron.

but then it says correct answers.

Jag äter er citron. Jag äter din citron.

can somebody tell me why????


Zmrzlina

It has to do with the fact that in English, "your" can be singular or plural. In Swedish, that is not the case and you have to include all correct answers. Thus you have to select both "din" (singular your) and "er" (plural your).


1129689802

What is the role of 'er'? I've not seen that word outside of duolingo.


HelenCarlsson

It is the possessive of ni (several persons - y'all):

din citron - your lemon (where the lemon belongs to one person only)
er citron - your lemon (where the lemon belongs to more than one person)


Simikiel

Why "din" isnt correct for "your"?


Zmrzlina

It is! That's exactly what it says above.


amyhasnolife

Why can't 'ditt' be used?


Sam300709

Because of grammatical gender. "Citron" is an en word, not an ett word.

A lemon - the lemon - your lemon : en citron, citronen, din citron

If it was an ett word, it would be: ett citron, citronet, ditt citron (but this is wrong).

Basically if you remember even one of these examples, you can extrapolate the other forms.


KMcNichols

Why not sitt citron? It would be very helpful if there were explanations of the words in the beginning of each lesson


HelenCarlsson
  1. "sitt" is used for ett-nouns only: ett äpple - han äter sitt äpple
  2. "sin/sitt/sina" is used for third person and when the subject owns the object:

Han äter sin citron
Hon äter sitt äpple
De äter sina bananer


morgz789

Why is it not "Jag äter din citron"? If it is 'er' then you would be speaking to several people, and to me it seems strange that a few people would own one lemon.


HelenCarlsson

"Jag äter din citron" is correct and it's the default translation.


katariinariina

I needed to translate "I eat your Lemon" to svenska but..

I typed: Jag äter sitt citron. It says it is wrong and should be "Jag äter din citron".

But up here in comment section it says "Jag äter ER citron. This is really confusing!


HelenCarlsson

you (one person) = du, your lemon = din citron
you (several persons) = ni, your lemon = er citron


learner7_

Why is it "din" instead of "ditt"?


HelenCarlsson

"din" for en-words: din citron
"ditt" for ett-words: ditt äpple
"dina" for plural: dina apelsiner


Omri234418

What is the difference between 'ditt' and 'din'?


devalanteriel
  • din is for singular en-words
  • ditt is for singular ett-words
  • dina is for plurals

pedro6837

In Norwegian, possessives may take two forms, so you can say either: "Jeg spiser din sitron" OR "Jeg spiser sitronen din" (Jag äter citronen din) Is this not allowed in Swedish?


devalanteriel

No, that's not normally used in Swedish, save for with poetic license.


Gabrielhsil

When i'm supposed to use DIN or DITT?


devalanteriel
  • din = singular en-words
  • ditt = singular ett-words
  • dina = plurals

MayraOrdon2

Could someone explain the difference between "din" and "er"? I'm not sure when to use each.


devalanteriel
  • din = one person
  • er = two or more people

MariaLudev

Is "din=your" same as "er=your",, what is their difference?


devalanteriel
  • din = one person
  • er = two or more people

anneclairee

Why we have here 'er' instead of 'din' please ?


devalanteriel

Either way is fine - depends on how many there are. :)

  • din = one person
  • er = two or more people

Prakirth

I am a little confused..it was told that, Ett äpple, can also be said as Ditt äpple So why is Ditt citron considered wrong. Any help would be appreciated.


devalanteriel
  • ett äpple = an apple
  • ditt äpple = your apple (one person)
  • ert äpple = your apple (more than one person)

citron is an en-word so it can't be ditt.


Very_Okay

din vs ert vs er? when do you use each?


devalanteriel
  • din / ditt / dina = singular you, for en / ett / plurals
  • er / ert / era = plural you, for en / ett / plurals

EkemekUsen

When exactly can sitt, sin or sina be used?


devalanteriel

You use that kind of reflexion to point back at a previously introduced subject that owns or has something.

So it's hans citron but also han äter sin citron.

Which to use depends on the noun's gender.


HampsteadCoffee

Is 'er' also used as a possessive alongside an object pronoun?


devalanteriel

Yep, exactly.


RexAlmazon

What's the difference between er and din?


devalanteriel
  • din if it belongs to one person
  • er if it belongs to more than one person

DebkumarDa3

Why din,not dina?


devalanteriel

dina is the plural form, but there's only one lemon.


Es7v4S

Why can't I say "jag äter dina citron" to say I eat your lemon


Joe489856

I said "Jag äter ert citron" and it is still correct, but it said i had a typo saying it was "Jag äter din citron"


IDFeDsDd

So, are "er" and "din" similar in use to "ni" and "du" where one is in reference to a single person, and the other for multiple persons?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


IDFeDsDd

Thanks so much for the help!


celebrim

The pronunciation of 'din' is incorrect


celebrim

The pronunciation of 'din' is incorrect


RyanHaywar10

Can some one please explain how din dina ditt mitt mina min er era works because i still cant get it


devalanteriel

Please look for e.g. my reply to Very_Okay in this thread. :)


[deactivated user]

Ricardo151616

    Weird. When I answered was "Jag äter er citron. But when I come to the topic , it's "Jag äter din citron" I think "Jag äter din citron", is the correct one, right?


devalanteriel

    Both are correct. It's din if the lemon belongs to one person, and er if it belongs to multiple people.


AlexanderA878813

    Why do you use "din/ditt" as opposed to "er/ert"?


devalanteriel

    Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there.


Benjamin821125

    Why is it 'din' and not 'dina'?


devalanteriel

    Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there.


StefanaDor1

    Why do we use din here and not ert? Was you at plural or smth like that? It's very confusing:(. Also when should we use ert, er or din?


devalanteriel

    din means the lemon belongs to one person. er means the lemon belongs to more than one person.

    We use din/er for singular indefinite en-words, such as "a lemon". We use ditt/ert for singular indefinite ett-words. And we use dina/era for plurals and definites.


JustinQuin20

    Why din and not er?


devalanteriel

    Either works - please see other comments.


Makenna981882

    Difference between din and dina? Min and mitt? Vi and vår?


fabio.oo

    is it 'din' because citron is an 'en' word?


fabio.oo

    Is it 'din' because citron is an 'en' word?


fabio.oo

    Is it 'din' because citron is an 'en' word?


DavidRicar425274

    Why is Jag äter citronen din is not accepted?


devalanteriel

    That's a Norwegian word order, not a Swedish one. :)


DavidRicar425274

    Tack så mycket..!


CaptAngryEyes

    Why is it er and not ditt?


DavidRicar425274

    Because of the word's gender, it'd be "din" not "ditt". Jag äter din citron


IronRocky

    Why is it "din " m


devalanteriel

    citron is an en-word. If you're unsure of what that means, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


Cnrmclrn04

    Why is it "din" rather than "sin" here?


devalanteriel
    • din = singular your
    • sin = reflexive his/her/its/their

trapmoneyemi

    Can anyone clear up why its din and not Ditt or citron?


devalanteriel

    citron is an en-word. If you're unsure of what that means, check out my info post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


jordan953412

    I don't get the difference between din, ditt, ert, era, er and dina since I didn't get explained about it


devalanteriel

    They're different groups for "you", one person or more.

    • di* = belongs to you, one person
    • er* = belongs to you, more than one person

    The suffixes are for gender and number:

    • din, er is for singular en-words
    • ditt, ert is for singular ett-words
    • dina, era is for plurals

jordan953412

    That's super clear. Tack så mycket! However, I have now a new question: according to your simple guidance about en-words and ett-words, Citron should be an Ett-word since this noun ends as "-on". So the question is, Is it another exception? Thanks


devalanteriel

    Sorry I missed this question when you asked it. I didn't mention -on as a noun suffix so I'm not sure how I gave you that idea, but that's not the case.


jordan953412

    oh sorry, the comment was made by "Zzzz..." not you. It says: If the noun ends as follows, it is an en-word: -a, -ing, -dom, -lek, -an, -else, -het, -nad, -ik, -sion, -(t)ion, -ism, -(i)tet, -ist, -ant, -ent, -or, -log, -nom, -ur, -(n)är, -ör, -are, -ande (when referring to a person) and -(ik)er. The most common exceptions are ett hjärta, ett öga, ett öra, ett fängelse and ett universitet.

    If the noun has one of the following endings, it is an ett-word: -ande (when not referring to a person), -ende, -tek, -ON, -um, -ium, -eum and -eri.


devalanteriel

    Ah, thanks. Yeah, that's more like a list of tendencies than rules. I'm not sure if I'd call citron an exception specifically or if that depends on pronunciation.


Malathi422964

    What is the difference between din and ert?


devalanteriel

    Please see the other comments on this.


Elo-inator

    Hi, when do i know if i should put "din" or "dina" or "var" or "vart" ? Is it like "en" and "ett" ?


devalanteriel

    For din / ditt / dina, please see the other comments. The same reasoning goes for er / ert / era and vår / vårt / våra, etc.


devalanteriel

    That's a plural form - for multiple lemons.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.