"I eat your lemon."

Translation:Jag äter din citron.

November 21, 2014

78 Comments


kepze

I've only just finished drinking your two cups of coffee and eating your other lemon, I need to be stopped...

May 25, 2015

ashxrt

can someone explain the difference between 'er' and 'din' in this sentence please?

November 21, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Jag äter din citron - talking to one person
Jag äter Er citron - talking formally to one person (seldom used)
Jag äter er citron - talking to more than one person (who share one lemon :))

November 21, 2014

ashxrt

sorry to be a nuisance, but why could 'ditt' not be correct here also?

November 21, 2014

HelenCarlsson

EN citron -> din citron
ETT äpple -> ditt äpple

November 21, 2014

ashxrt

Thank you ^-^

November 21, 2014

snowfoxy

This isn't confusing at all if you grew up using 'yall'. ^.^

April 6, 2016

ala264

Det är mina citron!

June 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Min citron or mina citroner :).

June 8, 2015

shaswatmanu

How many words are there for 'your'

February 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Six, I think.

your hat - din hatt or er hatt
your house - ditt hus or ert hus
your dogs - dina hundar or era hundar

February 14, 2015

ShayneSund

It's soooo confusing! Help!

February 16, 2016

Hsk0

din ditt dina are SINGULAR.

er ert era are PLURAL

April 17, 2018

NorskStudent

I think I know the answer, but I'm curious. So I'm learning Norwegian too, & in Norwegian, for this sentence as an example, you use either the Norwegian equivalent of "Jag äter din citron" (Norsk: "Jeg spiser din sitron") OR you can use the Norwegian equivalent of "Jeg äter citronen din" (Norsk: "Jeg spiser sitronen din")

It looks like in Swedish you can ONLY use the prefix form of the sentence: "Jag äter din citron;" is that correct?

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct. :)

March 16, 2019

Jessica138637

Why is the your in this sentence din rather than ditt?

November 26, 2018

devalanteriel

It's because citron is an en-word.

March 16, 2019

nickhamblen

So the difference here between 'er' and 'din' is formal? So is it the same between ('ditt' and 'dina') and ('ert' and 'era')?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

It's the same as between du and ni: du is a singular 'you' and ni is a plural 'you'. Er/ert is the possessive for something owned by plural 'you' and din/ditt is owned by singular you. Era and dina are plural things owned by plural 'you' and singular 'you' respectively.

January 8, 2015

smrdasde

what is the difference between ditt dina and er ?

March 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Din, ditt, dina are used for "your" when you're talking to one person.
Er, ert, era are used for "your" when you're talking to several persons.

For the rest, you can read my previous post above :).

March 15, 2015

DaveyJane

The difference between din and er citron?

March 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

din citron - your lemon (talking to one person)
er citron - your lemon (talking to several persons, who obviously share one lemon :))

March 22, 2015

tsaktuo

It says I should be using 'din' insetead of 'er'. Even previous question was exact opposite - asked me to translate from swedish "Jag äter er citron" and answer was "I eat your lemon".

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

Both are accepted. din means it's one person's lemon, er that it's several people's lemon, but since the English is ambiguous here, both work.

April 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The "Translation: " sentence above is not the only correct answer nor necessarily the better answer, but one acceptable answer. There are often alternative answers that are accepted, but they can only put one at the top of the page.

December 16, 2015

eighty7kurr

Could someone clarify for me when "ditt" and "ert" are applicable?

June 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure :). You use din/ditt/dina for one you person (du) and er/ert/era for several you persons (ni).

June 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ditt" and "ert" are used for words that use "ett"

December 16, 2015

sKaLpaX

Can anyone explain the difference between using 'er' and 'din' in this sentence? Is one more correct/wrong? Thanks

August 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

er - your (several persons own the lemon)
din - your (the lemon belongs to one person only)

August 4, 2015

shahzaibbu

butt how will we knoww that in english which ''you'' they are talking about weather it is sing or plural

October 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Often you won't know and then both versions will be accepted as long as they match the object's gender and number. Both "er" and "din" are accepted here.

December 16, 2015

Rob902

Why is it "er citron" and not "din citron?

February 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

It depends on whether we're talking to one or several people.

February 5, 2016

zamNat

i answered the number 1 and i got it wrong

  1. Jag äter er citron.

but then it says correct answers.

Jag äter er citron. Jag äter din citron.

can somebody tell me why????

February 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

It has to do with the fact that in English, "your" can be singular or plural. In Swedish, that is not the case and you have to include all correct answers. Thus you have to select both "din" (singular your) and "er" (plural your).

February 29, 2016

1129689802

What is the role of 'er'? I've not seen that word outside of duolingo.

March 11, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It is the possessive of ni (several persons - y'all):

din citron - your lemon (where the lemon belongs to one person only)
er citron - your lemon (where the lemon belongs to more than one person)

March 11, 2016

Simikiel

Why "din" isnt correct for "your"?

March 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is! That's exactly what it says above.

April 5, 2016

amyhasnolife

Why can't 'ditt' be used?

April 9, 2016

Sam300709

Because of grammatical gender. "Citron" is an en word, not an ett word.

A lemon - the lemon - your lemon : en citron, citronen, din citron

If it was an ett word, it would be: ett citron, citronet, ditt citron (but this is wrong).

Basically if you remember even one of these examples, you can extrapolate the other forms.

April 25, 2016

KMcNichols

Why not sitt citron? It would be very helpful if there were explanations of the words in the beginning of each lesson

June 2, 2016

HelenCarlsson
  1. "sitt" is used for ett-nouns only: ett äpple - han äter sitt äpple
  2. "sin/sitt/sina" is used for third person and when the subject owns the object:

Han äter sin citron
Hon äter sitt äpple
De äter sina bananer

August 23, 2016

morgz789

Why is it not "Jag äter din citron"? If it is 'er' then you would be speaking to several people, and to me it seems strange that a few people would own one lemon.

August 23, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Jag äter din citron" is correct and it's the default translation.

August 23, 2016

katariinariina

I needed to translate "I eat your Lemon" to svenska but..

I typed: Jag äter sitt citron. It says it is wrong and should be "Jag äter din citron".

But up here in comment section it says "Jag äter ER citron. This is really confusing!

September 11, 2016

HelenCarlsson

you (one person) = du, your lemon = din citron
you (several persons) = ni, your lemon = er citron

September 11, 2016

learner7_

Why is it "din" instead of "ditt"?

March 16, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"din" for en-words: din citron
"ditt" for ett-words: ditt äpple
"dina" for plural: dina apelsiner

March 16, 2017

Truliner

How would you translate "I drink your milkshake" to swedish?

May 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Jag dricker din milkshake.

March 16, 2019

Omri234418

What is the difference between 'ditt' and 'din'?

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel
  • din is for singular en-words
  • ditt is for singular ett-words
  • dina is for plurals
March 16, 2019

pedro6837

In Norwegian, possessives may take two forms, so you can say either: "Jeg spiser din sitron" OR "Jeg spiser sitronen din" (Jag äter citronen din) Is this not allowed in Swedish?

January 5, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's not normally used in Swedish, save for with poetic license.

March 16, 2019

Gabrielhsil

When i'm supposed to use DIN or DITT?

January 18, 2018

devalanteriel
  • din = singular en-words
  • ditt = singular ett-words
  • dina = plurals
March 16, 2019

MayraOrdon2

Could someone explain the difference between "din" and "er"? I'm not sure when to use each.

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel
  • din = one person
  • er = two or more people
March 16, 2019

MariaLudev

Is "din=your" same as "er=your",, what is their difference?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel
  • din = one person
  • er = two or more people
March 16, 2019

anneclairee

Why we have here 'er' instead of 'din' please ?

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Either way is fine - depends on how many there are. :)

  • din = one person
  • er = two or more people
March 16, 2019

Prakirth

I am a little confused..it was told that, Ett äpple, can also be said as Ditt äpple So why is Ditt citron considered wrong. Any help would be appreciated.

October 6, 2018

devalanteriel
  • ett äpple = an apple
  • ditt äpple = your apple (one person)
  • ert äpple = your apple (more than one person)

citron is an en-word so it can't be ditt.

March 16, 2019

Very_Okay

din vs ert vs er? when do you use each?

March 1, 2019

devalanteriel
  • din / ditt / dina = singular you, for en / ett / plurals
  • er / ert / era = plural you, for en / ett / plurals
March 16, 2019

EkemekUsen

When exactly can sitt, sin or sina be used?

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

You use that kind of reflexion to point back at a previously introduced subject that owns or has something.

So it's hans citron but also han äter sin citron.

Which to use depends on the noun's gender.

March 16, 2019

HampsteadCoffee

Is 'er' also used as a possessive alongside an object pronoun?

April 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Yep, exactly.

April 11, 2019

RexAlmazon

What's the difference between er and din?

April 20, 2019

devalanteriel
  • din if it belongs to one person
  • er if it belongs to more than one person
April 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.