"Mannen har gyllene skor."

Translation:The man has golden shoes.

November 21, 2014

36 Comments


calhob8

Am I the only Swede old enough to have "Diggi-Loo Diggi-Ley" flash-backs here?!

November 24, 2014

Embla_

Well I certainly feel like I've just learned an important part of swedish culture :P

December 2, 2014

donirn

ahh.. no the video had been terminated :(

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

Fear not! There are loads of uploaded copies on Youtube. :)

Here's one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UTFec_mrD-c

January 31, 2017

donirn

haha nice! I also found the lyrics in Swedish and English. Love this thanks!

The lyrics: http://www.diggiloo.net/?1984se

January 31, 2017

Margaret758900

Wow. This redefines camp.

July 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, it's 34 years old. I'd say it defines camp. :)

July 9, 2018

TheFourchette

Tack so jätte mycket!!!!! Sweden is amazing :-)

July 14, 2015

TobyBartels

Wow, first place!

September 30, 2015

FLchick

Michael Johnson US Olympian (sprinter)

February 2, 2017

steverandall7

Jag älskar din vita byxorna!

April 7, 2016

friswing

Lol, you're not alone! Who would say 'gyllene' if not singing 'Diggi-Loo' ? I would rather say 'guldskor'. 'Gyllene' feels more like jewelry.

November 24, 2014

Synthpopalooza

No, I did too, and I am not even Swedish! :)

March 8, 2015

KarasuGamma

While we're on the topic, how did the line "Jag en sång och en dansman" come to exist? Was there a purpose to leaving out "är"?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, it is Jag är en …, it's just that är + en often melt together into a long èen, this happens a lot in ordinary speech too.

March 6, 2016

friswing

Lol yes, of course, är is never pronounced as it is written. In Stockholm it sounds like een and in other parts of Sweden maybe more like äen

March 6, 2016

KarasuGamma

I have definitely noticed that, since that just feels like a natural consequence of speech flow. But the song, and most lyrics sites, pretty clearly leave it out in that line.

March 9, 2016

Arnauti

I took the trouble of listening to the song (not a fan) and you're right, there's no är (when I first googled it the lyric site I found actually did have the är). I think they really mean to say I, a song and dance man. This kind of construction works pretty much the same in both languages. You can leave out the är in headlines, when the phrase is an apposition (= appears in a position kind of like a title after the name, like in X, Duke of Y). In writing, you could have an – instead of the verb. There could also be a comma, eg: Du, en sång och dansman??? 'You, a song and dance man???'

So there are certainly cases when är/is will be left out. For Swedish one might even expect to see it left out more often in written texts than in natural spoken language where it would be so easy just to prolong the en. But of course these are song lyrics so there are many things in there that differ from natural language. More than the missing är, I think the extra en sounds bad: en sång och en dansman – the whole expression sounds silly to me, but especially the second en is jarring (to the pedant, it makes the sentence mean: I am 1. a song 2. a dance man). It's also very unnatural to say Det är knappt man sina ögon tror with tror at the end of the sentence.

March 9, 2016

friswing

Who wrote the song? The artists (Herreys) actually lived in the US before they returned to Sweden and won the Eurovision. The youngest of the boys couldn't even speak Swedish at the time (!)

March 9, 2016

friswing

Then I guess it is for poetical reasons

March 9, 2016

friswing

I don't recognize the line, but in poems/songs anything is possible to leave out, there it's just about the rhythm, counting syllables. But in ordinary speech, I would never leave out är

March 3, 2016

pushmatrix

I thought the exact same thing :P

November 27, 2014

Gaby754722

Golden shoes and pink pants...the man know how to match clothes.

January 29, 2015

scampanuvols

plus a blue suit and a green hat! great taste! :D

January 31, 2015

Gaby754722

And several ties...hey, with his taste, I wouldn't get surprise if he uses all them at the same time.

January 31, 2015

AzumaReiji

Mannen med den gyllene pistolen :)

September 3, 2015

DarcX

So some adjectives add -e while others add -a with plural nouns?

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, gyllene is the word for "golden" in standard form and it's an irregular that does not change.

Den gyllene skon

En gyllene sko

Två gyllene skor

November 21, 2014

manu.oberoi

why can't we say "guld skor"?

September 16, 2015

friswing

You can, if they are made of gold, and then it is written in one word: guldskor. If it is only the colour, we can also (and more common I think) say: guldfärgade skor

September 16, 2015

SchonBaume

How to say happy and sad in swedish?

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

glad, ledsen

July 28, 2018

Mitchello9

I spoke this comment to my wife and she started singing!

October 25, 2018

tinyset

I thought we have to add "de" before the adjective + plural...

February 2, 2015

friswing

Only if we talk about ett specific pair of shoes, using the definite form. Here 'gyllene skor' is in the indefinite form, shoes as such,in general, we know the 'colour', nothing else.

February 2, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.