1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I drink your coffee."

"I drink your coffee."

Translation:Jag dricker ditt kaffe.

November 21, 2014

47 Comments


Yangster

I need a chart for this kind of thing, it starts getting confusing when I don't remember all the noun's indefinites...


ambroochizafer

totally agree with you


RobinHersom

Why are both 'din' and 'ditt' correct here? Isn't it always 'din' for an en word?


Maestronomous

As someone explained in another comment section, en kaffe refers to the cup of coffee (en kopp kaffe) whereas ett could be used to just talking about the liquid/brew itself (ett kaffe).


grokestray

It's kinda like in English when you say "a cup of coffee" vs "a coffee"


whubault

Need a tshirt with that text. :D


KatarinaSa10

What is the diffrent between "din" and "dina"?


theUg

Din is singular, dina is plural. The chart is in the notes on the web version of this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives/


smrdasde

why is er kafe incorrect?


lostdrewid

If you want several people's coffee [reminder: there is no royal you in Swedish, so er/ert/era all apply only to groups of people], it would have to be ert kaffe, not er nor kafe... and the implication there is that there'd be more than one coffee, so you might even need era kaffe? Only, I'm not sure that kaffe can take a plural on its own, so you might need to modify it further and go with "jag dricker era koppar kaffe", by which point you're kind of far afield of what the question is looking for.


annika_a

there is no royal you in Swedish, so er/ert/era all apply only to groups of people

Ni can absolutely refer to one person, if you are being very polite. (There are threads on this topic if you look for them -- the usage of the singular ni seems to very a lot both geographically and socially, but it is explicitly stated in Svenska Akademins Ordlista (under the word du) that "ni med böjningsformer används också som sing. i tilltal till mera obekant person".)

Jag dricker ert kaffe is a perfectly good translation of I drink your coffee, and can (just as the English sentence) refer either to the coffee of one person (for example out of that person's cup) of the coffee of several people (for example nipping into the office next door and pouring yourself a mug of their coffee, instead of buying and making some in your own office).


AnthonyGaskin

Sveriges kung träffade två bönder. Han sa "Jag hör du säger du till alla människor" "Det är sant." Sa dem. "Vi säger ni till ingen utom dig och din son."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I used "Jag dricker ert kaffe." and it was accepted as correct.


Rascal20

when is it drinker with a y and an i? I always get it wrong for that.


p.csenge

first of all it is dricker :D dricker is a verb, and dryck(er) means beverage(s)


CourtneyKissMe

I put Jag dricker er kaffe... and it still counted it right. I'm confused.


philesterol

Does anyone have the problem that no matter which option you click on, they're all 'wrong?'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you had the multiple choice, you must click on all correct answers. There could be more than one.


philesterol

oh! that makes sense now. thanks! :)


nenells

Omg I'm getting crazy with this!


Sjodni

What does "ert" mean?


annika_a

"your" plural or very polite.


lostdrewid

I read elsewhere that ni – and thus er/ert/era – are for plural groups of you, but not for polite versions of a singular you. The comment explained that while Swedish was influenced very heavily by France at times, they never adopted the "royal you" that French has.


AmbassadorTigger

It's my understanding that they did use ni for formality up until recently, but they have since reformed the language for it to only be plural.


lostdrewid

Fascinating. Any mods care to confirm or deny? I'm very curious if the "royal you" used to be a part of the language now.


Arnauti

The description is not completely correct. See this thread (read the comments too to see native speakers disagree among themselves): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

tl;dr: the traditional way of formality was not ni, it was addressing people in the 3rd person. People used titles too much so in 1865 ni was introduced. It was never quite popular and about 100 years later a new reform abolished the word again, now in favor of du. Today, some people (mostly young people in service professions) want to use ni as a formal pronoun, some don't care, many people are offended.

ni is also much more acceptable in Finland than in Sweden.


Sjodni

ok, thank you! Or, should I say, tack så mycket!


Delstein

Well, it's also for neuter or -et nouns. Er is used for common gender or -en nouns.


Sjodni

Thank you for that explanation too!

so -ett words equal ert, and -en words equal er? Is that right?


Delstein

You got it! And era is for all plural nouns.


n.a.k.k.y

What's the difference between 'er' and 'ert'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

er is for -en words and ert is for -ett words, but for te and kaffe, you can use "er kaffe" for "en kopp kaffe" and ert for the liquid.


Vinita16

whats the difference between, drycker and dricker?


Tatyana.vynograd

dricker is a verb, and dryck(er) means beverage(s)


redmatter20

How come there are 2 (possibly more) "your" words Din (Ditt) and er (ert)? Whats the reasoning behind 2 possessive pronouns for "your"?


4oYBIxtO

What is the reasoning behind using the same word “your” for both singular and plural?


Joey608694

Why is "Jag dricker din kaffe" accepted?


HarveyZhan5

What's the difference between er and din?


AntiSpoofed

Sooooo I drink your coffee , I eat your bread … What is next? Maybe … steak [...]?


JohnsonSam7

"Ni " means you in Tamil too


Anoma260581

What is the difference between din and dina?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.