1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has an old last name."

"She has an old last name."

Translation:Ela tem um sobrenome antigo.

July 4, 2013

10 Comments


sarameine

What is the difference between "velho" and "antigo"? Does velho not work here?


Paulenrique

Velho sounds a bit rude. Essa casa é velha could mean it is shabby, but if you say antigo it means only old.


oldlefaery

Actually is pretty normal to use it in Brazil, so it shouldn't be considered wrong. The text should accept both versions, since it doesn't explain if it wants the rude or not rude one.


Danmoller

I concur with Paulo.

We only use "sobrenome velho" for a "former surname".


ramzesdidi

is it wrong to use apelido instead of sobrenome?


Paulenrique

No, different to Spanish, apelido in Portuguese means nickname.


wmmoose

I believe apelido is the correct term in Portugal. Am I mistaken?


chartsman

I have also heard so... It should be accepted.


IrisBiah

No, you're right, apelido is also valid


MauriceYab

I've seen sur name for last name before in Africa, they speak Portuguese in Mozambique it's just different in some ways. That's not common at all I'm guessing or is it non existent?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.