"She has an old last name."

Translation:Ela tem um sobrenome antigo.

July 4, 2013

10 Comments


sarameine

What is the difference between "velho" and "antigo"? Does velho not work here?

July 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Velho sounds a bit rude. Essa casa é velha could mean it is shabby, but if you say antigo it means only old.

July 4, 2013

oldlefaery

Actually is pretty normal to use it in Brazil, so it shouldn't be considered wrong. The text should accept both versions, since it doesn't explain if it wants the rude or not rude one.

January 16, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I concur with Paulo.

We only use "sobrenome velho" for a "former surname".

January 7, 2017

ramzesdidi

is it wrong to use apelido instead of sobrenome?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, different to Spanish, apelido in Portuguese means nickname.

May 29, 2014

wmmoose

I believe apelido is the correct term in Portugal. Am I mistaken?

April 25, 2017

chartsman

I have also heard so... It should be accepted.

October 7, 2017

IrisBiah

No, you're right, apelido is also valid

October 27, 2018

MauriceYab

I've seen sur name for last name before in Africa, they speak Portuguese in Mozambique it's just different in some ways. That's not common at all I'm guessing or is it non existent?

October 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.