Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är inte min handske."

Translation:It is not my glove.

3 years ago

25 Comments


RogueTanuki

this is from German Handschuh - "hand-shoe" XD

3 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

It‘s not from modern German; it’s a parallel formation that developed in both languages.

2 years ago

RogueTanuki

technically, it's from Old Saxon

2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

Ah, you’re absolutely right — I checked too hurriedly the other day, and misread the etymology. SAOB lists it as a borrowing from Middle Low German, which in turn comes from Old Saxon. So not a parallel formation at all, as you say.

2 years ago

Rob396024

either way they are cognates

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Handske not handsko?

2 months ago

craaash80
craaash80

Even the norwegian course girl disowned that glove. Let's try with the danish one...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No love for the glove, it seems.

2 years ago

fairylynxx
fairylynxx

Even though Sweden is cold.

2 years ago

ChristinaA375730

what about "this is not my glove", is it necessarily "that"? thank you.

3 years ago

calhob8

"This is not my glove" would be more accurately translated into "Det här är inte min handske"

3 years ago

Lawrence-C

"This" implies the presence of the object you're talking about. "It" just implies you are talking about the object.

2 years ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

If OJ had lived in Sweden. He would have said this at his trial.

8 months ago

Chaosina

Why is "mitten" in this sentence not correct? I translated just from the sound and in German both glove and mitten are "Handschuh"

3 years ago

calhob8

Mittens are gloves that have two sections: one for the thumb and one for the other four fingers. A mitten translates to 'en vante', the plural form is 'vantar'.

3 years ago

ouzun

Does it mean one of the pair of gloves or the pair?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Just one glove, not one pair.

2 years ago

ouzun

ok, tack

2 years ago

Panzerhan43

Why is det, not den?

7 months ago

sajadghorbani

Really why not "Den är inte mitt handske" ? This is my question too !

1 week ago

bigswedeej

Said OJ

2 months ago

Dayat90246

I need explanation on the difference between min, mig, and mitt.

10 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Min and mitt both mean 'my'. Min is used before en-words and mitt is used before ett-words. Mig is an object pronoun, like 'me' in English.

2 months ago

AlexeyAZ.

Why not "That glove is not mine" ?

5 months ago

LJane6

Is there any way to say isn't instead of is not in swedish?

5 months ago