"Det är inte min handske."

Translation:It is not my glove.

November 21, 2014

36 Comments


HoroTanuki

this is from German Handschuh - "hand-shoe" XD

November 22, 2014

PLLumsdaine

It‘s not from modern German; it’s a parallel formation that developed in both languages.

August 24, 2016

HoroTanuki

technically, it's from Old Saxon

August 24, 2016

PLLumsdaine

Ah, you’re absolutely right — I checked too hurriedly the other day, and misread the etymology. SAOB lists it as a borrowing from Middle Low German, which in turn comes from Old Saxon. So not a parallel formation at all, as you say.

August 25, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

Handske not handsko?

July 18, 2018

craaash80

Even the norwegian course girl disowned that glove. Let's try with the danish one...

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

No love for the glove, it seems.

February 6, 2016

fairylynxx

Even though Sweden is cold.

February 24, 2016

ChristinaA375730

what about "this is not my glove", is it necessarily "that"? thank you.

November 21, 2014

calhob8

"This is not my glove" would be more accurately translated into "Det här är inte min handske"

November 24, 2014

Lawrence-C

"This" implies the presence of the object you're talking about. "It" just implies you are talking about the object.

June 5, 2016

DelbertSwa

If OJ had lived in Sweden. He would have said this at his trial.

December 30, 2017

Chaosina

Why is "mitten" in this sentence not correct? I translated just from the sound and in German both glove and mitten are "Handschuh"

January 6, 2015

calhob8

Mittens are gloves that have two sections: one for the thumb and one for the other four fingers. A mitten translates to 'en vante', the plural form is 'vantar'.

January 7, 2015

ouzun

Does it mean one of the pair of gloves or the pair?

April 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Just one glove, not one pair.

April 4, 2016

ouzun

ok, tack

April 4, 2016

Dayat90246

I need explanation on the difference between min, mig, and mitt.

October 26, 2017

Adrian53542

Min and mitt both mean 'my'. Min is used before en-words and mitt is used before ett-words. Mig is an object pronoun, like 'me' in English.

July 21, 2018

AGreatUserName

Mig is pronounced more like "may" in English and is informally often written mej.

April 3, 2019

Panzerhan43

Why is det, not den?

February 16, 2018

sajadghorbani

Really why not "Den är inte mitt handske" ? This is my question too !

September 13, 2018

TheGreyWanderer

Isn't 'det' for when 'it' is the subject, and 'den' object? Since 'det' serves as the subject of this sentence, it is used instead of 'den'. But this is just my guess, I am by NO means an authority on this.

October 12, 2018

LaneV88

Just out of curiosity, why is it "det" and not "den" since handske is an "en" word?

November 20, 2018

Robbadob

Because det is separate from handske in this sentence.

Det är inte min handske.
That is not my glove.

Jag äger inte den handsken.
I do not own that glove.

In linguistics terminology, det is a pronoun in the first sentence and an adjective in the second.

March 13, 2019

devalanteriel

It's an article in the second sentence, not an adjective. The reason is that Swedish defaults to det as the general it, as a placeholder subject before the real subject is introduced.

March 13, 2019

AlexeyAZ.

Why not "That glove is not mine" ?

April 2, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Den där handsken är inte min

November 15, 2018

LJane6

Is there any way to say isn't instead of is not in swedish?

April 17, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Not in writing

November 15, 2018

Falkbror

it told me previously hanskar was gloves. if handskar=gloves and handske=gloves then shouldn't handskar=handske???

June 11, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Handske = glove, handskar = gloves

June 11, 2019

VilyusB.

Can i also say "det är ingen min handske"? (negating the noun "handske" instead of the verb "är")

June 15, 2019

4oYBIxtO

No

June 15, 2019

devalanteriel

That reads like "it is none my glove" rather than "not".

June 15, 2019

TarinoitaH

Finnish: "hanska" swedish: "handske"

July 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.