1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte min handske."

"Det är inte min handske."

Translation:It is not my glove.

November 21, 2014

52 Comments


HoroTanuki

this is from German Handschuh - "hand-shoe" XD


PLLumsdaine

It‘s not from modern German; it’s a parallel formation that developed in both languages.


HoroTanuki

technically, it's from Old Saxon


PLLumsdaine

Ah, you’re absolutely right — I checked too hurriedly the other day, and misread the etymology. SAOB lists it as a borrowing from Middle Low German, which in turn comes from Old Saxon. So not a parallel formation at all, as you say.


SwedishSucks

Finnish also shamelesly loaned this word: hanska - a glove


AndrewsSuzy

Handske not handsko?


DelbertSwa

If OJ had lived in Sweden. He would have said this at his trial.


craaash80

Even the norwegian course girl disowned that glove. Let's try with the danish one...


Arnauti

No love for the glove, it seems.


fairylynxx

Even though Sweden is cold.


ChristinaA375730

what about "this is not my glove", is it necessarily "that"? thank you.


calhob8

"This is not my glove" would be more accurately translated into "Det här är inte min handske"


Q_C

"This" implies the presence of the object you're talking about. "It" just implies you are talking about the object.


Chaosina

Why is "mitten" in this sentence not correct? I translated just from the sound and in German both glove and mitten are "Handschuh"


calhob8

Mittens are gloves that have two sections: one for the thumb and one for the other four fingers. A mitten translates to 'en vante', the plural form is 'vantar'.


ouzun

Does it mean one of the pair of gloves or the pair?


Zmrzlina

Just one glove, not one pair.


Dayat90246

I need explanation on the difference between min, mig, and mitt.


Adrian53542

Min and mitt both mean 'my'. Min is used before en-words and mitt is used before ett-words. Mig is an object pronoun, like 'me' in English.


AGreatUserName

Mig is pronounced more like "may" in English and is informally often written mej.


Panzerhan43

Why is det, not den?


sajadghorbani

Really why not "Den är inte mitt handske" ? This is my question too !


TheGreyLynx

Isn't 'det' for when 'it' is the subject, and 'den' object? Since 'det' serves as the subject of this sentence, it is used instead of 'den'. But this is just my guess, I am by NO means an authority on this.


LaneV88

Just out of curiosity, why is it "det" and not "den" since handske is an "en" word?


Robbadob

Because det is separate from handske in this sentence.

Det är inte min handske.
That is not my glove.

Jag äger inte den handsken.
I do not own that glove.

In linguistics terminology, det is a pronoun in the first sentence and an adjective in the second.


devalanteriel

It's an article in the second sentence, not an adjective. The reason is that Swedish defaults to det as the general it, as a placeholder subject before the real subject is introduced.


Japendeeros

When is sk pronounced /sk/ and when is it pronounced /∫/?


4oYBIxtO

Normally sk before hard vowel, sch before soft vowel. But there are exceptions, mainly in rather new words. “Skippa” (“skip”) is a recently borrowed word and pronounced with sk.


AlexeyAZ.

Why not "That glove is not mine" ?


4oYBIxtO

Den där handsken är inte min


LJane6

Is there any way to say isn't instead of is not in swedish?


4oYBIxtO

Not in writing


Falkbror

it told me previously hanskar was gloves. if handskar=gloves and handske=gloves then shouldn't handskar=handske???


4oYBIxtO

Handske = glove, handskar = gloves


VilyusB.

Can i also say "det är ingen min handske"? (negating the noun "handske" instead of the verb "är")


devalanteriel

That reads like "it is none my glove" rather than "not".


TarinoitaH

Finnish: "hanska" swedish: "handske"


matthew583808

Soo...my is min and mine is mina? Correct me if im wrong


devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't make a difference between "my" and "mine". The different forms correspond to the gender and number of the noun:

  • min for singular en-words
  • mitt for singular ett-words
  • mina for plurals

So it's the same basic pattern as all over Swedish. :)


mordechait2

Who else can spot the difference between handske and handskar, when you are listening to something, pronounced in this instance, exactly the same.


devalanteriel

If you have trouble hearing the difference, listen for min instead - because it's mina in the plural. :)


Fred-3-CMY

Funny how my (German) grandmother used the word "Hän(d)sche" in her dialect. :-)


TamaraProtic

Why det är inte min handske? Doesn't inte always come later? Or can it be written both ways?


Allan535166

I'm confused, according to the 'DL' dictionary Handske is an ett word..? Which is correct, ett or en?


devalanteriel

No, it's en handske. Where does it say ett?


Allan535166

if you type "en handske" into the translation box on the website, it says "There doesn't appear to be a translation for "en handske" in either of the selected languages. Try another search?" When I try Ett handske it's happy to give me the translation of a glove?


devalanteriel

If you search for ett handske, you get two results back: ett and handske - but they're not related. I don't know why it doesn't do the same for en handske. The system doesn't know the gender of the word, though.


Allan535166

Okay thanks, I thought it was translating the 2-word sentence! I just tried with "Det är inte min handske." And as you say it performs a word by word translation. I'll purge my brain (and notes) of 'ett handske'!


devalanteriel

Yeah, I can totally understand that. I might have done the same myself in your shoes!


devalanteriel

Nope, in a main clause, that's the right spot for it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.