1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He wants to keep the people …

"He wants to keep the people safe."

Translation:Lui vuole tenere la gente al sicuro.

July 4, 2013

25 Comments


GregHullender

I think I figured this one out. By itself, sicuro is either an adjective or a noun. As an adjective it means "safe" and as a noun it means "a safe place."

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sicuro

Used as an adjective, we could get "He wants to keep the safe people" (those without guns, maybe) but to get "He wants to keep the people safe" we need an adverb phrase, which we can get via a preposition. So Lui vuole tenere la gente al sicuro literally means "he wants to keep the people in a safe place."

As always, some feedback from a native speaker would be very welcome.


jrose99

That is great. Thanks.


1Chivers

There’s no predicate adjective in Italian?


SusieOpperia

Perfetto! Grazie!


hanan1948

what is wrong with my translation: Lui vuole tenere la gente sicura


Viaggiatore

He wants to keep the safe people.


rljones

Right. Another question: Since "tenere" itself can also mean "keep safe," the translation could be read as "He wants to keep the people safe in safety." Isn't that overkill? Why not use "restare" instead?


AnnaAtBayreuth

I think "tenere" means "keep safe" in the sense of "holding onto", not in the sense of "keeping in safety".


stevers

I don't quite understand why al is needed before sicuro. Anyone?


Ariaflame

I think it's to make sure it translates to a meaning of 'in a state of safety' rather than as Viggiatore said, to have him wanting to keep safe people (as pets?)


SteveKillick

Why can't I use mantenere, as in : Vuole mantenere le persone al sicuro?


Prinezio

vuole mantenere le persone al sicuro


AlgEfe

What is wrong with - Vuole tenere le persone al sicuro


JamesD157602

I think sicuro means safe as in not dangerous: "it's a safe neighbourhood". Al sicuro means safe as in not in danger: "you're safe in this neighbourhood".


tjudge

I think that my translation means the same thing " Lui vuole mantenere la sicurezza della gente"


Duomail

“Lui vuole tenere sicura la gente“ ?


elmermes

I think it should be lui vuole tenere sicura alla gente


alexandra121555

why is it "securo"? I wrote "secura" because of "la gente" and was marked incorrect.


Marninger

It has nothing to do with "la gente" but rather with the ". . al sicuro" part. Check the reply from GregHullender above for details.


darkpeak

Thanks everyone. Lots of good tips there


john631799

Whats wrong with "Vuole mantenere le persone al sicuro"? I reported


SallyDargavel

it is written in english at the top and at the bottom and i cannot progress as there is a fault


Emma573749

Wouldn’t ‘mantenere’ be a better choice than ‘Tenere ‘ ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.