"He wants to keep the people safe."

Translation:Lui vuole tenere la gente al sicuro.

July 4, 2013

15 Comments


GregHullender

I think I figured this one out. By itself, sicuro is either an adjective or a noun. As an adjective it means "safe" and as a noun it means "a safe place."

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sicuro

Used as an adjective, we could get "He wants to keep the safe people" (those without guns, maybe) but to get "He wants to keep the people safe" we need an adverb phrase, which we can get via a preposition. So Lui vuole tenere la gente al sicuro literally means "he wants to keep the people in a safe place."

As always, some feedback from a native speaker would be very welcome.

April 29, 2014

1Chivers

There’s no predicate adjective in Italian?

April 6, 2018

jrose99

That is great. Thanks.

January 23, 2019

hanan1948

what is wrong with my translation: Lui vuole tenere la gente sicura

July 4, 2013

Viaggiatore

He wants to keep the safe people.

July 5, 2013

rljones

Right. Another question: Since "tenere" itself can also mean "keep safe," the translation could be read as "He wants to keep the people safe in safety." Isn't that overkill? Why not use "restare" instead?

July 1, 2014

stevers

I don't quite understand why al is needed before sicuro. Anyone?

March 27, 2014

Ariaflame

I think it's to make sure it translates to a meaning of 'in a state of safety' rather than as Viggiatore said, to have him wanting to keep safe people (as pets?)

March 31, 2014

tjudge

I think that my translation means the same thing " Lui vuole mantenere la sicurezza della gente"

December 10, 2013

JamesD157602

I think sicuro means safe as in not dangerous: "it's a safe neighbourhood". Al sicuro means safe as in not in danger: "you're safe in this neighbourhood".

May 7, 2015

alexandra121555

why is it "securo"? I wrote "secura" because of "la gente" and was marked incorrect.

August 17, 2018

Marninger

It has nothing to do with "la gente" but rather with the ". . al sicuro" part. Check the reply from GregHullender above for details.

June 9, 2019

Duomail

“Lui vuole tenere sicura la gente“ ?

April 14, 2014

elmermes

I think it should be lui vuole tenere sicura alla gente

October 10, 2014

darkpeak

Thanks everyone. Lots of good tips there

November 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.