1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going to?"

"Where are you going to?"

Translation:Vart går du?

November 21, 2014

21 Comments


BigStalex

What is the difference between "var" and "vart" in this case?


Arnauti

var is about location and vart about direction, moving to a place.


cmpge

I would like to know, what's the difference between går and åker ?


Zmrzlina

Generally speaking, går is for walking and åker is for riding a vehicle of some sort.


johninbigd

Would that mean that 'Vart åker du?' is a valid translation of this sentence?


WilliamOlson

my answer was var aker du , and it was accepted


Vincent_Weir

what is the difference between var and varifrån? Is the first one "where to" and the last one "where from?"


JohnEneroth

Var = Where. Vart = Where to. Varifrån = Where from


tjack87

I chose 'gör' instead of går. I know it is wrong, but now i cant remember what gör means.... Is it do/doing?


Arnauti

Yes! It's just that we don't use it as an auxiliary the way you do in English.


ChristinaA375730

what about "vart ska du gå"? i know that it is not compulsory to add "go", but is it a mistake? thank you.


Zmrzlina

It's not a mistake to add go/gå in that sentece, assuming you refer to walking to somewhere.


Sam320901

How is it that väg is on the end?


Arnauti

The main Swedish sentence here is Vart går du? But you've probably been shown 'another correct answer': Vart är du på väg?
att vara på väg is a set expression meaning 'to be on one's way', only it's used more widely than you use that phrase in English.


Sam320901

And also, why is it på instead of går?


John112379

Would vart be the word to use when asking directions? Var to ask the name of the destination?


Howtomakestuff

I've never seen "ska" until now. What is rhe literal translation of it?


nintendoxtapes

ska, from what i've learned, means "going to" more in the sense of "i'm going to wash the dishes" as opposed to "i'm going to where the dishes are."


Lmeitz1

Is there no plural form of var/vart?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.