"Where are you going to?"

Translation:Vart går du?

November 21, 2014

17 Comments


BigStalex

What is the difference between "var" and "vart" in this case?

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

var is about location and vart about direction, moving to a place.

February 12, 2015

BigStalex

Tack!

February 12, 2015

cmpge

I would like to know, what's the difference between går and åker ?

May 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Generally speaking, går is for walking and åker is for riding a vehicle of some sort.

May 14, 2015

cmpge

Tack !

May 14, 2015

johninbigd

Would that mean that 'Vart åker du?' is a valid translation of this sentence?

April 19, 2018

WilliamOlson

my answer was var aker du , and it was accepted

October 15, 2018

Vincent_Weir

what is the difference between var and varifrån? Is the first one "where to" and the last one "where from?"

August 26, 2015

JohnEneroth

Var = Where. Vart = Where to. Varifrån = Where from

December 20, 2015

ChristinaA375730

what about "vart ska du gå"? i know that it is not compulsory to add "go", but is it a mistake? thank you.

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's not a mistake to add go/gå in that sentece, assuming you refer to walking to somewhere.

November 21, 2014

Sam320901

How is it that väg is on the end?

April 3, 2016

Arnauti

The main Swedish sentence here is Vart går du? But you've probably been shown 'another correct answer': Vart är du på väg?
att vara på väg is a set expression meaning 'to be on one's way', only it's used more widely than you use that phrase in English.

May 21, 2016

Sam320901

And also, why is it på instead of går?

April 3, 2016

tjack87

I chose 'gör' instead of går. I know it is wrong, but now i cant remember what gör means.... Is it do/doing?

April 3, 2017

Arnauti

Yes! It's just that we don't use it as an auxiliary the way you do in English.

April 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.