Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojken äter inte äpplen."

Translation:The boy does not eat apples.

3 years ago

12 Comments


GJacobsCorban

Could you say that "The boy eats no apples"? It's a bit weird syntax wise, but still makes sense.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Then the translation would be "Pojken äter inga äpplen.", since you can kind of count the apples: No apples, one apple, two apples. The boy might eat apples at another occasion, but not this time.

To get the gist of not eating apples at all (probably at any time), you would say "äter inte äpplen" = "does not eat apples".

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

A slight semantic difference though. This sentence seems to imply the boy doesn't eat apples at all, whereas "eats no apples" ("äter inga äpplen") sounds like it's referring to some previously mentioned apples not being eaten by the boy.

3 years ago

Deamun

Does äpple not conform to the "e" ending rule or is it considered to have a different ending? I would expect the plural to be äpplar based on the rules before the exercise.

3 years ago

Rhythmialex
Rhythmialex

äpple is a Ett-word, so it follows a different rule.

  • ett äpple - an apple
  • äpplet - the apple
  • äpplen - apples
  • äpplena - the apples
3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

ett äpple = an apple

äpplet = the apple

äpplen = apples

äpplena = the apples

3 years ago

karen.lore

I am slightly confused because I put "the boy does not eat apples" and it said I was wrong. It corrected me with "the boy does not eat any apples." Which word makes it a definitive?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The boy does not eat apples. is the preferred translation so it should definitely not complain about that. Either you had some typo without noticing or there is a bug. If it doesn't accept the main translation again, for you or anyone else who reads this, please grab a screenshot so we can report it properly.

3 years ago

zeynepy2

I put 'doesn't', so it shouldn't say that it's wrong :(

8 months ago

Aya537148

pojken ater inte eggplant

8 months ago

Louis742901

The boy doesn't eat any apples?

1 month ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Pojken äter inte några äpplen

2 weeks ago