1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken äter inte äpplen."

"Pojken äter inte äpplen."

Translation:The boy does not eat apples.

November 21, 2014

14 Comments


GJacobsCorban

Could you say that "The boy eats no apples"? It's a bit weird syntax wise, but still makes sense.


annika_a

Then the translation would be "Pojken äter inga äpplen.", since you can kind of count the apples: No apples, one apple, two apples. The boy might eat apples at another occasion, but not this time.

To get the gist of not eating apples at all (probably at any time), you would say "äter inte äpplen" = "does not eat apples".


Zmrzlina

A slight semantic difference though. This sentence seems to imply the boy doesn't eat apples at all, whereas "eats no apples" ("äter inga äpplen") sounds like it's referring to some previously mentioned apples not being eaten by the boy.


Deamun

Does äpple not conform to the "e" ending rule or is it considered to have a different ending? I would expect the plural to be äpplar based on the rules before the exercise.


Rhythmialex

äpple is a Ett-word, so it follows a different rule.

  • ett äpple - an apple
  • äpplet - the apple
  • äpplen - apples
  • äpplena - the apples

SrMarien

ett äpple = an apple

äpplet = the apple

äpplen = apples

äpplena = the apples


karen.lore

I am slightly confused because I put "the boy does not eat apples" and it said I was wrong. It corrected me with "the boy does not eat any apples." Which word makes it a definitive?


Arnauti

The boy does not eat apples. is the preferred translation so it should definitely not complain about that. Either you had some typo without noticing or there is a bug. If it doesn't accept the main translation again, for you or anyone else who reads this, please grab a screenshot so we can report it properly.


zeynepy2

I put 'doesn't', so it shouldn't say that it's wrong :(


Louis742901

The boy doesn't eat any apples?


4oYBIxtO

Pojken äter inte några äpplen


bynny2015

I think that would be Pojken äter inga äpplen.


devalanteriel

That works, but pojken äter inga äpplen has a more direct equivalent in "the boy eats no apples". The best translation is the one 4oYBlxtO gave above.


Richard160051

The suffix "en" really makes me want to think "The apple".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.