"Vi arbetar åtta timmar om dagen."

Translation:We work eight hours a day.

November 21, 2014

9 Comments


daneosaurus

In a previous sentence I think it was "i vackan". Can you use "i" or "om", or are there specific rules?

November 21, 2014

annika_a

I wouldn't say "åtta timmar i dagen" or "åtta timmar om veckan". Actually, I'd rather say "åtta timmar per dag" than this sentence here, but this is also correct. With weeks, you have to say "i veckan" or "per vecka".

November 21, 2014

daneosaurus

So would you say I have a greater chance of being correct/sounding natural if I just stick to "per"?

November 21, 2014

annika_a

At least when talking to me :-) It might be that other native speakers have better rules for this...

November 21, 2014

daneosaurus

Lol I'll make sure to remember that

November 21, 2014

SwaSu1

Seems a lot like German. You can say "am Tag" or "pro Tag" but not "im Tag" (day). Likewise, you can say "in der Woche" or "pro Woche", but not "an der Woche" (week).

October 17, 2018

TopRival75

According to Google Translate, you use "i" when talking about seconds, minutes, hours, weeks, and months. You use "om" when talking about days and years. Does that sound correct?

October 17, 2018

BananaSmas1

From what i learnt so far i + [ span of time, definite form] = per + [span of time, indefinite form] = om + [span of time, definite form];

Examples: i veckan = per vecka = om veckan = per week.

Of course it would be nice to hear a mod on this.

July 31, 2019

SwaSu1

I put "We work for eight hours a day." and it was marked wrong. Is the "for" here technically wrong? I'd totally say that.

October 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.