1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De betalar tio miljoner för …

"De betalar tio miljoner för hotellet."

Translation:They pay ten million for the hotel.

November 21, 2014

29 Comments


michel404

I hope it is a double room for that money!


devalanteriel

Ten million for the hotel in this case, I'd think, not for a room. :)


daneosaurus

In english you don't have to, but I assume you have to pluralize the thousand, million, billion or whatever in cases like this? "två miljoner" as opposed to "två miljon"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, miljon/miljard (million/billion) has to be pluralized when referring to more than one. Tusen (thousand) doesnt need that though, so it's just "tre tusen kronor", for example.


daneosaurus

Tack, jag förstår.


Sjodni

So, what numbers are not plural? Så, vad nummer är plural inte? (Was that right?)


devalanteriel

No, that's Vilka nummer är inte plural? or Vad för, but not just Vad.


Zmrzlina

That's just the way Swedish works.


NatalieBoa3

Is it colloquial to say this? Should we include the word dollars as in English?


devalanteriel

No, it's fine to not include it in either language.


Biggy786177

Why not millions instead of million?


devalanteriel

It's not grammatical in English.


erikpojke

Are we playing Monopoly?


devalanteriel

Monopoly (or Monopol in Swedish) is much cheaper than that! The most expensive property is Norrmalmstorg, which will cost you 8 000 kr to purchase. :)


Crickett.Oh

What is wrong with ‘They are paying’ as opposed to ‘They pay’?


devalanteriel

Nothing - that's also accepted, as noted above.


Crickett.Oh

Thanks, just wondering why ’They are paying’ was marked wrong.


devalanteriel

Either you made an error or there was a bug. Given the lack of complexity in this sentence, I'm inclined to believe the latter.


AnaBird2

What hotel is this? Is it coated in gold? (:


devalanteriel

Ten million SEK for an hotel honestly doesn't sound that expensive. :)


AnaBird2

I suppose! In euros or pounds sounds alot, but not in SEK :p


devalanteriel

Sure, depends on the hotel. I think that would be very, very cheap for a lot of hotels as well. :)


RyanHaywar10

Would på hotellet Work here?


devalanteriel

No, that would mean they're at the hotel, paying ten million for something unspecified.


ILF17

They pay for the hotel ten million - was marked incorrect. Why?


devalanteriel

It's only idiomatic (if not grammatical) in English to put the object last here.


TwistedJiko

Could "They spend ten million for the hotel" be an acceptable alternative?


devalanteriel

Sure, don't see why not. I've added it now. Do note that we have spendera in Swedish as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.