"De betalar tio miljoner för hotellet."

Translation:They pay ten million for the hotel.

November 21, 2014

15 Comments


michel404

I hope it is a double room for that money!

September 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Ten million for the hotel in this case, I'd think, not for a room. :)

September 1, 2017

daneosaurus

In english you don't have to, but I assume you have to pluralize the thousand, million, billion or whatever in cases like this? "två miljoner" as opposed to "två miljon"?

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, miljon/miljard (million/billion) has to be pluralized when referring to more than one. Tusen (thousand) doesnt need that though, so it's just "tre tusen kronor", for example.

November 21, 2014

daneosaurus

Tack, jag förstår.

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

Varsågod. :)

November 21, 2014

Sjodni

So, what numbers are not plural? Så, vad nummer är plural inte? (Was that right?)

December 10, 2014

devalanteriel

No, that's Vilka nummer är inte plural? or Vad för, but not just Vad.

August 20, 2017

Zmrzlina

That's just the way Swedish works.

March 9, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Is it colloquial to say this? Should we include the word dollars as in English?

February 12, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's fine to not include it in either language.

February 12, 2018

Biggy786177

Why not millions instead of million?

September 19, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not grammatical in English.

September 20, 2018

GlennaJo

Am I the only one who finds the English sentence awkward at best or were those among the many deleted comments. "They are paying..." sounds much more natural to my American ears at least.

June 23, 2019

devalanteriel

That's accepted as a mutual default. The deleted comments are mostly natives arguing about "million".

June 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.