1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A large number of people."

"A large number of people."

Translation:Ett stort antal människor.

November 21, 2014

8 Comments


daneosaurus

What are the rules for "antal"? As in, when is it used instead of "nummer"?


annika_a

Ett nummer refers to the specific thing, like ett telefonnummer. Antal = amount, you are considering how many there are of another thing, in this case people.


samfromamsterdam

I would like to add that in English, when considering how many, you use the word "number", and when considering how much, you use the word "amount". E.g. "the number of people is high" (how many are there?/ countable noun) and "the amount of water is big" (how much is there?/ uncountable noun).

The same goes for Swedish: a number is "ett antal" and an amount is "en mängd". So there would be "Ett stort antal människor och en stor mängd vatten."

To all native speakers/Swedish experts, please correct me if I made any mistakes :)


mdidom

Could you say "ett stort antal av människor" ?


Mike405555

I'd like a reply to this as well. I can't figure out when 'av" is appropriate.


Arnauti

No, it sounds wrong. av is often used for choice from a group. ett stort antal av lärarna i studien säger … 'a large number of the teachers in the study say …' – this means "many of them but not all" as opposed to "a large number composed of", if you see the difference.

It varies a bit from word to word though so it's hard to say anything very general.


dr86zero

I don't understand, the listed translations for "people" are människor and folk but if I write "ett stort antal folk" it's not accepted and the displayed solution is "ett stort antal personer". Which one is wrong? The hint or the solution?


annika_a

Folk does means people in general, but if you're counting folk (as one does in the context "ett stort antal"), it means people as in the Swedes, the Danes, etc.

So you could say a country had "ett stort antal folk" if there were, say, many separate indigenous peoples there. (And it would be a bit of a strange sentence.)

If you simply want to say "a lot of people", "många människor" or "mycket folk" work well.

So neither the hint or the solution is wrong, but certain words are always combined with certain others. This is fine tuning, though, people will most likely understand you in a context even if you combine stuff oddly as a non-native speaker.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.