1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As calças dela são laranja."

"As calças dela são laranja."

Translation:Her pants are orange.

July 4, 2013

25 Comments


JCMcGee

Interesting that in Portuguese, like English, there is no difference between the word for "Orange" the fruit and "orange" the colour....I heard that we had no concept of a colour orange until the fruits arrived in the country?


Davu

There is another interesting Portuguese adjective "alaranjado" translated by "orangey". It means "like an orange in shape, taste or colour". Perhaps it would be useful to talk about someone who has just come back from a particularly sunny holiday where there was ample food - "Ele está alaranjado" = he is the shape and colour of an orange. :-)


JCMcGee

Wow...you took me back to my childhood and the only known use of the word "orangey": http://youtu.be/1SAUZGuLrmM

Now..."He is an Orange Man" has a very serious/religious/political meaning in Ireland: http://youtu.be/8mf8FaJyK9c


maryanfirpo

Spanish has basically the same issue. Naranja is the fruit and anaranjado is the color. Anaranjado literally means "like an orange" or "becoming an orange."


alvaroemur

"Anaranjado" is not a color exactly. It is the same as "azulado" (like blue or blue-ish).


Rae.F

We did know of the color. We just called it something different.


Telisa7

What did we call it?


Rae.F

The Old English word was "geoluhread", literally "yellow-red".


gautamamehta

Why wouldn't this be "laranjas?" Shouldn't the adjective agree with "calças ... são?"


antlane

adjectives that come from nouns don't have plural: rosa, laranja, cinza, oliva.


surfx2015

Laranjas for me is the plural of laranja (fruit orange)


PhillipBro6

The noun, a laranja, the fruit has a plural form

The adjective, laranja, the color, does not


NeilFitzge

When do you need to write "as calças dela" instead of "suas calças" or are they interchangeable (as long as the meaning of 'suas' is clear from the context)?


brbert02

as calças dela would be used for clarification, if it is understood who you are talking about you could say suas calças (I believe)


colesautter

So, "The pants of hers are orange" isn't correct?


Rae.F

It's fine, but it's not very common, so I doubt Duo has that coded in.


UmaAmy

It sounds like the prompt is saying "as calças delas são laranja" -- wouldn't this be correct if the girls' (shared) pants were orange?


jamie.trigg

is this another moment where the 'As' in front of 'calças' is optional?


Thomas.Heiss

"The pants of her are orange". Is that a very bad English? I agree that "Her pants" sound better.

Memrise PT BR Level 10 declares "dela": "of her"


Rae.F

In English, we mostly say "her pants" but sometimes we say "the pants of hers". Never "the pants of her", though.


Bob20020

In Spanish there's "Los pantalones de ella son anaranjados", and "Sus pantalones son anarajados". Is it the same way in Portuguese?


Jessica906312

Is there a meaningful difference between the use of "as calças" and "a calça" or are they interchangeable?


Rae.F

In English, "pants" is always plural because it's short for "a pair of pants", referring to the individual legs that come together to make the garment. (It's plural as a noun, but as an adjective it can be singular: a pant leg.)

In Portuguese, it varies regionally whether "as calças" is both singular and plural the way it is in English or if "a calça" is the singular and "as calças" is the plural.


antlane

no difference; the modern trend in Brazil is to employ the singular form: uma calça, duas calças.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.