"As calças dela são laranja."

Translation:Her pants are orange.

July 4, 2013

24 Comments


JCMcGee

Interesting that in Portuguese, like English, there is no difference between the word for "Orange" the fruit and "orange" the colour....I heard that we had no concept of a colour orange until the fruits arrived in the country?

July 4, 2013

Davu

There is another interesting Portuguese adjective "alaranjado" translated by "orangey". It means "like an orange in shape, taste or colour". Perhaps it would be useful to talk about someone who has just come back from a particularly sunny holiday where there was ample food - "Ele está alaranjado" = he is the shape and colour of an orange. :-)

July 4, 2013

JCMcGee

Wow...you took me back to my childhood and the only known use of the word "orangey": http://youtu.be/1SAUZGuLrmM

Now..."He is an Orange Man" has a very serious/religious/political meaning in Ireland: http://youtu.be/8mf8FaJyK9c

July 4, 2013

maryanfirpo

Spanish has basically the same issue. Naranja is the fruit and anaranjado is the color. Anaranjado literally means "like an orange" or "becoming an orange."

July 15, 2013

alvaroemur

"Anaranjado" is not a color exactly. It is the same as "azulado" (like blue or blue-ish).

April 20, 2014

Rae.F

We did know of the color. We just called it something different.

April 15, 2016

Telisa7

What did we call it?

February 14, 2017

Rae.F

The Old English word was "geoluhread", literally "yellow-red".

February 14, 2017

gautamamehta

Why wouldn't this be "laranjas?" Shouldn't the adjective agree with "calças ... são?"

October 13, 2013

antlane

adjectives that come from nouns don't have plural: rosa, laranja, cinza, oliva.

May 7, 2014

Davu

No. The adjective "Laranja" does not have a plural form: http://lilinguaportuguesa.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/nem-toda-cor-tem-plural.html.

October 13, 2013

surfx2015

Laranjas for me is the plural of laranja (fruit orange)

February 15, 2017

PhillipBro6

The noun, a laranja, the fruit has a plural form

The adjective, laranja, the color, does not

June 22, 2018

NeilFitzge

When do you need to write "as calças dela" instead of "suas calças" or are they interchangeable (as long as the meaning of 'suas' is clear from the context)?

March 25, 2014

brbert02

as calças dela would be used for clarification, if it is understood who you are talking about you could say suas calças (I believe)

June 2, 2014

colesautter

So, "The pants of hers are orange" isn't correct?

June 14, 2016

Rae.F

It's fine, but it's not very common, so I doubt Duo has that coded in.

June 14, 2016

UmaAmy

It sounds like the prompt is saying "as calças delas são laranja" -- wouldn't this be correct if the girls' (shared) pants were orange?

August 19, 2014

jamie.trigg

is this another moment where the 'As' in front of 'calças' is optional?

May 20, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

"The pants of her are orange". Is that a very bad English? I agree that "Her pants" sound better.

Memrise PT BR Level 10 declares "dela": "of her"

December 19, 2016

Rae.F

In English, we mostly say "her pants" but sometimes we say "the pants of hers". Never "the pants of her", though.

December 19, 2016

DonCodling

Most likely, as it is "her", we'd say "Her slacks are orange". While it's not absolute, pants and slacks tend to be be used for men and women respectively. But Duolingo doesn't like the use of "slacks"

June 7, 2017

Rae.F

That's because the distinction is not "they're called slacks when women wear them". Pants are a broad category of lower-body wear. Slacks refers to a particular style. Slacks are a sub-category of pants. They are not synonymous.

June 7, 2017

Bob20020

In Spanish there's "Los pantalones de ella son anaranjados", and "Sus pantalones son anarajados". Is it the same way in Portuguese?

April 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.