1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The child likes the soup."

"The child likes the soup."

Translation:Barnet tycker om soppan.

November 21, 2014

9 Comments


FhtagnDazs

Hard to translate when not taught the word gillar yet


Arnauti

The suggested translation is tycker om, which has been taught.


Ashley193021

Does "om" always come after "tycker"?


annika_a

Yes, when using the verb tycka om, it's two words and om always comes after.

But the adjective omtyckt (well-liked) is one word and here om comes first.


S-a12

When its "dislike" or "doesn't like", its constructed as "tycker inte om". So, "om" does not come in after "tycker" in negative type sentences.


jamievw84

I don't remember ever learning the word Ungen. Did I miss something?


Arnauti

The word isn't taught in the course, and it's only an accepted answer here (it means 'the kid', though a little more colloquial maybe) but it can be shown to you if the system 'thinks' you input something that is similar to it.


AndreaRebe3

Now, giveme a break! When I use gilllar, I should have used älskar instead. And the other way around ... no comment :(


Arnauti

But it's easy – 'like' is tycker om or gillar, and 'love' is älskar. Simple as that!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.