"The child likes the soup."

Translation:Barnet tycker om soppan.

November 21, 2014

8 Comments


FhtagnDazs

Hard to translate when not taught the word gillar yet

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

The suggested translation is tycker om, which has been taught.

January 26, 2015

jamievw84

I don't remember ever learning the word Ungen. Did I miss something?

March 20, 2015

Arnauti

The word isn't taught in the course, and it's only an accepted answer here (it means 'the kid', though a little more colloquial maybe) but it can be shown to you if the system 'thinks' you input something that is similar to it.

March 20, 2015

AndreaRebe3

Now, giveme a break! When I use gilllar, I should have used älskar instead. And the other way around ... no comment :(

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

But it's easy – 'like' is tycker om or gillar, and 'love' is älskar. Simple as that!

March 2, 2016

Ashley193021

Does "om" always come after "tycker"?

August 6, 2016

annika_a

Yes, when using the verb tycka om, it's two words and om always comes after.

But the adjective omtyckt (well-liked) is one word and here om comes first.

August 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.