"The wallet is ours."

Translation:A carteira é nossa.

7/4/2013, 6:19:57 PM

15 Comments


jdabell

Why has the definite article (a nossa) been omitted? That would not be allowed in continental Portuguese. Has Brazilian dispensed with it?

7/4/2013, 6:19:57 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, we dont use that

7/4/2013, 7:30:01 PM

molypanchita

so in this case what would it be in Portugal? a carteira é a nossa? I'm trying to learn how both countries say things :)

2/1/2014, 4:27:53 AM

jmmadden

This is where i get confused with nossa and nossas. The word "ours" is plural. So why not "nossas"?

8/16/2014, 1:43:29 PM

pfeil

Nossa carteira = Our wallet
Nossas carteiras = Our wallets

6/1/2015, 1:08:55 AM

bbeeco

We need a response here from a Brazilian speaker because I also got it wrong but I'm sure it has to do with the singularity against the plural

3/27/2015, 9:53:30 PM

amilne

Because the subject of the sentence (the wallet) is singular.

10/31/2014, 7:59:32 PM

Caelan_Jolley

So the gender for "nosso/nossa" is determined by the object and not by the gender of the group claiming it?

4/14/2018, 11:58:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. It is related to the object the word is referring to.

4/15/2018, 7:40:02 PM

dtturman

So, if we all are male, it's still "nossa"?

7/3/2014, 10:35:29 PM

whitebox

Does "nossas" also work?

8/29/2013, 8:49:34 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. That is used for plural.. AS cartairaS são nossaS

8/29/2013, 10:09:15 AM

bbeeco

Paulenrique needs a Facebook page so we can annoy him with our questions, rsrsrs

3/27/2015, 9:49:40 PM

TomKennedy15

Why not da gente ?

8/26/2018, 6:35:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"da gente" is also right in informal speech.

8/27/2018, 1:55:34 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.