1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The wallet is ours."

"The wallet is ours."

Translation:A carteira é nossa.

July 4, 2013

14 Comments


jmmadden

This is where i get confused with nossa and nossas. The word "ours" is plural. So why not "nossas"?


pfeil

Nossa carteira = Our wallet
Nossas carteiras = Our wallets


ShubhamSurf

Well, "ours" can be singular or plural in English. "Ours" is the genetive(possessive) case of "we", used to establish relationship(possession). In this sentence, it is intended that the word is singular which is distinguishable in Portuguese "nossa" as opposed to "nossas", but in English it remains ambiguous in terms of number(sing./plural). Hopefully, the context will help in such situations.


bbeeco

We need a response here from a Brazilian speaker because I also got it wrong but I'm sure it has to do with the singularity against the plural


Cailean_Seoilidh

So the gender for "nosso/nossa" is determined by the object and not by the gender of the group claiming it?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is related to the object the word is referring to.


bMacSwigg

Why does this not accept "a carteira é da gente"?


amilne

Because the subject of the sentence (the wallet) is singular.


Christoph511523

Why is "a nossa" wrong?


dtturman

So, if we all are male, it's still "nossa"?


JulieBird10

A carteira é da gente: (The wallet is ours) is just as correct as A carteira é nossa. I want my heart back.


AdriaaNL

Why is A carteira é de nós not acceptable?


Paulenrique

"de nós" is not used as possessive.


Elke735289

Why "a carteira é a nossa" is not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.