1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The wallet is ours."

"The wallet is ours."

Translation:A carteira é nossa.

July 4, 2013

11 Comments


jmmadden

This is where i get confused with nossa and nossas. The word "ours" is plural. So why not "nossas"?


pfeil

Nossa carteira = Our wallet
Nossas carteiras = Our wallets


bbeeco

We need a response here from a Brazilian speaker because I also got it wrong but I'm sure it has to do with the singularity against the plural


amilne

Because the subject of the sentence (the wallet) is singular.


Cailean_Seoilidh

So the gender for "nosso/nossa" is determined by the object and not by the gender of the group claiming it?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is related to the object the word is referring to.


dtturman

So, if we all are male, it's still "nossa"?


bMacSwigg

Why does this not accept "a carteira é da gente"?


AdriaaNL

Why is A carteira é de nós not acceptable?


Paulenrique

"de nós" is not used as possessive.


Christoph511523

Why is "a nossa" wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.