1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní ligeann sé an doras ar os…

" ligeann an doras ar oscailt."

Translation:He does not let the door open.

November 21, 2014

18 Comments


Haxprocessor

"He does not let the door open" -- In my dialect, this sentence is ambiguous. It could men either "He does not allow the door to open", or " He does not leave the door open(ed)." i.e. "He does not leave the door in a state of being open".

Which one does the Irish sentence express?


scilling

The Irish sentence means “He does not allow the door to be (in a state of being) open”; I don’t know if the translation above would be used in IE English with this meaning.


IanKendall4

My understanding is that 'ar oscailt' means in an open state. 'He does not let the door open' usually means that he blocks the door. To get the sense of an open state I would have used 'leaves...open' or 'let opened' in English. 'Leaves...open' was not accepted by the system so I am challenging it.


Mare57553

I put he does not leave the door open, was told it was incorrect.


Rostellan

I had the same result. However, when I did the previous exercise 'she leaves the window open' was allowed.


DaithMac

I gave this translation just to advance because it refused my original translation of 'He doesn't leave the door open.'

He does not let the door open means he doesn't allow the door to open, whether by physically preventing it, or whatever. I feel like the translation above would be for a statement like, 'Ní ligeann sé an doras a oscailt.


Shelagh198227

colloquially, this could be let or leave - interchangeable


knightline

The problem with a colloquialism is that it is a use restricted to a certain area but the standard use should also be accepted.


Evelyn855094

It rejected "he does not open the door"


Jileha

Yes, because that answer is incorrect. The main verb is ligeann - let.


LeeInCalif

As to "leave" versus "let" ... I'm no expert. The Foclóir.ie uses "fág" for "to cause or allow to be in state/situation" (https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/leave). Any insights on whether this form is used often in any of the Irish dialects?


ThDonaghey

Since "I let him come" translates as "ligim dó ag teacht," would the do part of that (dó = do + é) related to the teacht part? I was surprised not to see "do" here, and I'm not sure why it's different.


scilling

Lig do is a phrasal verb that has some overlaps in meaning with the non-phrasal verb lig.


abbylands

An Irish person would use "let" or "leave" But would understand that when he had gone away from the door he had left it closed


YvonneKell19

He does not leave it what we say


knightline

Let and leave are two completely different and unrelated words. E.g. "If I let you, will you leave?"


Sliotar.

No, they aren't two completed unrelated words. If I give you leave to do something, I am letting you do something.

I can "let you be" or I can "leave you be".


knightline

Thank you for your comment. Let me elucidate: the verb 'leave' means 1. go away from, 2. allow or cause to remain. The verb 'let' means 1. to permit or allow something to happen, 2. period of rental. So in this case "he does not let the door open" means he does not allow the door to open. ref: Oxford English Dictionary.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.