" ligeann an doras ar oscailt."

Translation:He does not let the door open.

November 21, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Haxprocessor

"He does not let the door open" -- In my dialect, this sentence is ambiguous. It could men either "He does not allow the door to open", or " He does not leave the door open(ed)." i.e. "He does not leave the door in a state of being open".

Which one does the Irish sentence express?

January 26, 2015

scilling

The Irish sentence means “He does not allow the door to be (in a state of being) open”; I don’t know if the translation above would be used in IE English with this meaning.

April 1, 2019

IanKendall4

My understanding is that 'ar oscailt' means in an open state. 'He does not let the door open' usually means that he blocks the door. To get the sense of an open state I would have used 'leaves...open' or 'let opened' in English. 'Leaves...open' was not accepted by the system so I am challenging it.

February 15, 2015

Mare57553

I put he does not leave the door open, was told it was incorrect.

November 27, 2017

DaithMac

I gave this translation just to advance because it refused my original translation of 'He doesn't leave the door open.'

He does not let the door open means he doesn't allow the door to open, whether by physically preventing it, or whatever. I feel like the translation above would be for a statement like, 'Ní ligeann sé an doras a oscailt.

March 29, 2018

Shelagh198227

colloquially, this could be let or leave - interchangeable

May 12, 2018

Evelyn855094

It rejected "he does not open the door"

June 16, 2018

Jileha

Yes, because that answer is incorrect. The main verb is ligeann - let.

September 18, 2018

LeeInCalif

As to "leave" versus "let" ... I'm no expert. The Foclóir.ie uses "fág" for "to cause or allow to be in state/situation" (https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/leave). Any insights on whether this form is used often in any of the Irish dialects?

August 15, 2018

ThDonaghey

Since "I let him come" translates as "ligim dó ag teacht," would the do part of that (dó = do + é) related to the teacht part? I was surprised not to see "do" here, and I'm not sure why it's different.

October 15, 2018

scilling

Lig do is a phrasal verb that has some overlaps in meaning with the non-phrasal verb lig.

April 1, 2019

abbylands

An Irish person would use "let" or "leave" But would understand that when he had gone away from the door he had left it closed

April 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.