"ligeannandorasaroscailt."

Translation:He does not let the door open.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

"He does not let the door open" -- In my dialect, this sentence is ambiguous. It could men either "He does not allow the door to open", or " He does not leave the door open(ed)." i.e. "He does not leave the door in a state of being open".

Which one does the Irish sentence express?

3 years ago

IanKendall4
IanKendall4

My understanding is that 'ar oscailt' means in an open state. 'He does not let the door open' usually means that he blocks the door. To get the sense of an open state I would have used 'leaves...open' or 'let opened' in English. 'Leaves...open' was not accepted by the system so I am challenging it.

3 years ago

Martina233036

There's an error on this one. I answer "he does not let the door open" it says I'm wrong, but then gives my answer as the solution

1 year ago

Mare57553

I put he does not leave the door open, was told it was incorrect.

1 year ago

DaithMac

I gave this translation just to advance because it refused my original translation of 'He doesn't leave the door open.'

He does not let the door open means he doesn't allow the door to open, whether by physically preventing it, or whatever. I feel like the translation above would be for a statement like, 'Ní ligeann sé an doras a oscailt.

8 months ago

Shelagh198227

colloquially, this could be let or leave - interchangeable

7 months ago

Evelyn855094

It rejected "he does not open the door"

6 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

Yes, because that answer is incorrect. The main verb is ligeann - let.

3 months ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

As to "leave" versus "let" ... I'm no expert. The Foclóir.ie uses "fág" for "to cause or allow to be in state/situation" (https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/leave). Any insights on whether this form is used often in any of the Irish dialects?

4 months ago

ThDonaghey
ThDonaghey

Since "I let him come" translates as "ligim dó ag teacht," would the do part of that (dó = do + é) related to the teacht part? I was surprised not to see "do" here, and I'm not sure why it's different.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.