"The date as we know it today is a modern creation."

Translation:A data como conhecemos hoje é uma criação moderna.

7/4/2013, 6:29:07 PM

12 Comments


Chimpunk

Why not "A data como nós a conhecemos hoje é uma criação moderna"? (with "a" referring back to "a data")

4/25/2014, 2:52:35 PM

waldyrious

I wrote "A data como a conhecemos hoje é uma criação moderna" and it was rejected. I'm reporting it (although honestly that never seems to make any difference...)

8/12/2014, 12:36:05 AM

Sven912632

The really odd thing is that I got it wrong both with and without the reflexive 'a'! The correct solution should be with the a Duolingo said, but with it I got it wrong also!

1/28/2018, 7:59:25 PM

Libor

Also can one translate 'it' in - we know 'it' today- with -como 'a' conhecemos hoje- ?

7/4/2013, 6:34:49 PM

anachron

I did that and it was not accepted. Of course, it may still be correct even if Duolingo does not think so.

3/15/2014, 3:37:17 PM

waldyrious

It is correct. I reported it.

8/12/2014, 12:36:54 AM

Dr.Fandey

So did I! It's still not accepted: 11.09'2014

9/10/2014, 10:14:47 PM

uppergardiner

Reported, but still not accepted as of today 02/01/2015!

1/3/2015, 12:35:46 PM

EnjiBenji98

Can we take this sentence down? it's pretty tough and personally I find longer sentences worse :/

5/4/2016, 4:56:27 PM

Libor

I wonder where else the meanings of 'the date' and 'a data' meet

7/4/2013, 6:29:08 PM

SeaOfSand

I tried with "a data que a sabemos hoje é uma criação moderna" or "the date that we know today is a modern creation." If this is actually correct (although conhecemos is probably better), I think that form of phrasing should be accepted as well as it is pretty much the exact same meaning.

7/28/2013, 9:34:07 PM

liofla
Plus

"a data como conhecemos-a hoje" is incorrect?

5/26/2018, 5:04:32 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.