1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The date as we know it today…

"The date as we know it today is a modern creation."

Translation:A data como conhecemos hoje é uma criação moderna.

July 4, 2013

17 Comments


Chimpunk

Why not "A data como nós a conhecemos hoje é uma criação moderna"? (with "a" referring back to "a data")


waldyrious

I wrote "A data como a conhecemos hoje é uma criação moderna" and it was rejected. I'm reporting it (although honestly that never seems to make any difference...)


Sven912632

The really odd thing is that I got it wrong both with and without the reflexive 'a'! The correct solution should be with the a Duolingo said, but with it I got it wrong also!


Endverbraucher

I'd like to know that too.


Paulenrique

It is also right, but "it" as an object pronoun is commonly omitted in Portuguese.


Libor

Also can one translate 'it' in - we know 'it' today- with -como 'a' conhecemos hoje- ?


anachron

I did that and it was not accepted. Of course, it may still be correct even if Duolingo does not think so.


waldyrious

It is correct. I reported it.


Dr.Fandey

So did I! It's still not accepted: 11.09'2014


uppergardiner

Reported, but still not accepted as of today 02/01/2015!


SeaOfSand

I tried with "a data que a sabemos hoje é uma criação moderna" or "the date that we know today is a modern creation." If this is actually correct (although conhecemos is probably better), I think that form of phrasing should be accepted as well as it is pretty much the exact same meaning.


Libor

I wonder where else the meanings of 'the date' and 'a data' meet


EnjiBenji98

Can we take this sentence down? it's pretty tough and personally I find longer sentences worse :/


friederike151963

it´s pretty close towards the top of the portuguese tree. I find the longer sentences tough, too. Also because there are so many ways to translate and a lot of opportunities to make mistakes. But I think they are a great way to challenge yourself and to learn.


liofla

"a data como conhecemos-a hoje" is incorrect?


Patty13647

Can we please have clarification on why "A data como a conhecemos hoje é uma criação moderna" is incorrect? I just want to understand when I should use an object like "a" or "o" for "it" and when I shouldn't. It's been five long years since someone asked this question. Could a moderator please explain?


Paulenrique

Your suggestion should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.