1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En tallrik, flera tallrikar"

"En tallrik, flera tallrikar"

Translation:One plate, several plates

November 21, 2014

26 Comments


GunterJenn

I put many! But somehow it says I'm wrong and should've put "more"? :(


Suzanne7009

I also put many and duo said I should have put several. That makes no sense...It means the same thing.


edamiani

Well, many is wrong the translation of many is många, but I don't know what is happening with more thing because the translation of more is mer, but in conclusion the answer should be "One plate several plates". :D


Foxx--

Why is the plural of "tallrik" written "tallrikar"?


lode

Indeed. I would expect -er. Is tallrik one of the irregular forms?


DesignByAdrian

There are hardly any regular forms ;)


mesvensson

Because it is. Swedish plurals you just have to learn.


rjvrtiska

Is there a difference between the "k" sound in tallrikar, and the "ck" sound in flickor?


Jan-Olav

One 'k' is short while 'ck' actually is two k's, hence long.


JavadMousa3

Hej renee, as i have noticed word .ck. in flickor is pronouced harder


mesvensson

It's basically the same sound. In "flickor", it's in an emphasized syllable with a short vowel sound, so you will definitely be sitting on it for longer.


Zexis_RD

Would saying "Many plates" be considered different to "Several"? I'm guessing "Many" is referring to larger amount?


Arnauti

Yes, many is många in Swedish. flera and several mean 'more than two but not many'.


TrueCB

What is the rule for -en words ending with a consonant?


Zmrzlina

Well... depends on the word. Swedish plural can be a bit hard to learn.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Plural_forms


[deactivated user]

    In Russian the word for plate is taryelka. Anyone know if they are related?


craaash80

    I was wondering the same... The only relationship I found is the concept of "TARA", meaning more ore less "overlayed printing". That would relate it also to "Tarots".

    Actually, usually plates have decorations on them, since the dawn of time, we could say :)


Arnauti

    Wiktionary says it's from old Swedish talerk which in turn comes from Middle Low German tallorken. I don't have my Фасмер at hand but I'm sure it's a German loan word in Russian too.


craaash80

    I agree... definitely related with german "Teller". Question is... where does tallorken come from and what was the originary meaning?

    The answer could be the latin "tālea". In fact, the first "plates" were likely pieces of wood.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talea#Latin

    I remain fascinated by the similarity between russian "тарелка" and italian "tarocchi" (="Tarots") though.


bonbonaj3

    I've been wondering for a while. Is there a seperate word for 'one', or is 'en' used when counting?


Arnauti

    They're both en and ett, depending on gender, so there's no difference like between a/an and one.


mesvensson

    "A" and "one" is the same word in Swedish. But if you're counting, you use the neuter form "ett." "Ett, två, tre...".

    You only use "en" with a noun of common gender. For example, "en tallrik, en pojke".


Tekopyhyys

    Lol I tried to see just for fun if for this talking exercise you could make the TTS do it for you and it works. Y'all should still practice saying it if possible. :')


Paulo144727

    "Some plates" is not a translation?

    I have to assume that the conceptual translation 'several' is the closest fit. Which really in english at least is a very close match to 'some'.


devalanteriel

    "some" is några in Swedish. As you say, it's a close match - but it's not an actual match.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.