"En tallrik, flera tallrikar"

Translation:One plate, several plates

November 21, 2014

26 Comments


Foxx--

Why is the plural of "tallrik" written "tallrikar"?

December 21, 2014

lode

Indeed. I would expect -er. Is tallrik one of the irregular forms?

January 10, 2015

DesignByAdrian

There are hardly any regular forms ;)

July 14, 2016

GunterJenn

I put many! But somehow it says I'm wrong and should've put "more"? :(

February 27, 2016

Suzanne7009

I also put many and duo said I should have put several. That makes no sense...It means the same thing.

October 12, 2017

laurengrace02

me too!

January 23, 2018

rjvrtiska

Is there a difference between the "k" sound in tallrikar, and the "ck" sound in flickor?

December 6, 2014

Jan-Olav

One 'k' is short while 'ck' actually is two k's, hence long.

March 27, 2015

JavadMousa3

Hej renee, as i have noticed word .ck. in flickor is pronouced harder

November 28, 2017

Zexis_RD

Would saying "Many plates" be considered different to "Several"? I'm guessing "Many" is referring to larger amount?

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, many is många in Swedish. flera and several mean 'more than two but not many'.

January 10, 2016

TrueCB

What is the rule for -en words ending with a consonant?

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well... depends on the word. Swedish plural can be a bit hard to learn.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Plural_forms

November 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    In Russian the word for plate is taryelka. Anyone know if they are related?

    January 29, 2016

craaash80

    I was wondering the same... The only relationship I found is the concept of "TARA", meaning more ore less "overlayed printing". That would relate it also to "Tarots".

    Actually, usually plates have decorations on them, since the dawn of time, we could say :)

    January 30, 2016

Arnauti

    Wiktionary says it's from old Swedish talerk which in turn comes from Middle Low German tallorken. I don't have my Фасмер at hand but I'm sure it's a German loan word in Russian too.

    January 30, 2016

craaash80

    I agree... definitely related with german "Teller". Question is... where does tallorken come from and what was the originary meaning?

    The answer could be the latin "tālea". In fact, the first "plates" were likely pieces of wood.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talea#Latin

    I remain fascinated by the similarity between russian "тарелка" and italian "tarocchi" (="Tarots") though.

    January 30, 2016

bonbonaj3

    I've been wondering for a while. Is there a seperate word for 'one', or is 'en' used when counting?

    May 10, 2015

Arnauti

    They're both en and ett, depending on gender, so there's no difference like between a/an and one.

    May 10, 2015

weiling97

    why when i translate "flera" into english , i can't use "few" or "some" as replacement?

    January 15, 2017

devalanteriel

    Because flera means "several"? :)

    • few =
    • some = några
    January 15, 2017

Suzanne7009

    Why is "many" wrong but "several" is right? They mean the same thing to me.

    October 12, 2017

devalanteriel

    While there's some dialectal variation, the standard definition of several is "more than a few, but less than many", so there's a clear difference there which we maintain throughout the course.

    October 12, 2017

laurengrace02

    I said "one plate, many plates" and it said I was wrong? I thought synonyms would count. huh.

    January 23, 2018

Jan-Olav

    This has been discussed several times here. Normally flera = several and många = many. For instance 'flera gånger' would be several times or a number of times.

    January 23, 2018

Tekopyhyys

    Lol I tried to see just for fun if for this talking exercise you could make the TTS do it for you and it works. Y'all should still practice saying it if possible. :')

    April 1, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.