1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en farverig fugl."

"Det er en farverig fugl."

Translation:It is a colorful bird.

November 21, 2014

32 Comments


ClayRoze

I've seen at least three different versions of colorful. Farverig, farverige, and farverigt. What does the -e, and the -t relate to? Is it the gender/number of the noun it is describing?


kernkin

I believe the -e is used when you have plurals (e.g. farverige æbler), and the -t form is used with neuter nouns (e.g farverigt dyr).


Jnwulff

Yep. -e form for is also used when talking about a specific bird "den farverige Fugl"


kernkin

Thanks a lot!


alexandralanc

But if you were using the definite form in front of the noun then you always use -e regardless of the gender of the noun I.e. the red Apple = det røde æble. Is that correct?


andrey420

Can i say "DEN er en farverig fugl?


Jnwulff

No. When you translate "it is a (noun)" (in this case bird) "it" always translates to "det"

If there is no noun like in "it is colorful" it can translate both to den and det


Klaque

Why is it not DEN er en fugl?


Jnwulff

Because we are defining "det" to be a "fugl" you can change fugl to any noun and it is still "det"


uk2rok

colourful - is the UK spelling not allowed? :(


Xneb
Mod

It is accepted in the incubator. Sometimes if you get another part of the sentence wrong it will cross it out as a typo (because it's only written as "colorful" in the incubator) but it is automatically accepted as correct without a typo if everything else is okay


OliviaMaschinot

i tried and it was


rosenzweigowa

Couldn't "det" be translated also to "this"? If it means "that" and "it" then I suppose we could also translate it to "this". In many cases "this" sounds better that "that" or "it" and I use it instinctively, and I I've lost a couple of hearts on that so far ;) Is there a reason why "det" is not translated to "this"?


tddk

"This" is more accurately translated as "dette". The difference being that when you are saying this/dette you are being more specific. You might talk about parrots and say "it is a colorful bird", but if you were standing in front of a parrot you might say "this is a colorful bird"/"dette er en farverig fugl. Having said that i think that "this" should be acceptable.


HannahMT1

I also think they should accept it espcially since I asked a dane how he would translate it and he also said "this".


Gu_Al

This should be accepted. While i agree with your reasonning this aspect was not tought at this point.


JanDugovic

That's a nice summery sentence


edalgas

I believe you mean: "That is a nice summary."


RyagonIV

I do think they meant "summery" indeed. Aestival. Light-bright-and-breezy. :)


edalgas

I get it now. Thanks!


ClayRoze

Should be farverigt, because it uses det. I was marked wrong, but shouldn't that be correct?


kernkin

It's farverig because fugl is an -n word. The use of Det does not change that.

  • Det er en farverig fugl

  • Det er et farverigt æg

  • De er farverige heste

Are valid sentences.


skywalker735

Why using 'det er...' instead of 'den er' (since 'fugl' belongs to n-words?


DenPige

Because you're saying "IT is a bird" (without the color adjective). "It is" is always "Det er" even if there are common gender words elsewhere in the sentence :)


skywalker735

okay, thanks! Generally we use "det er...", right?


Rene494183

How do you pronounce farverig ?


PurplePie339

colourful is spelt wrong?


cfmfelix

Its American English ;) the british english has similarities to the french language thatswhile "ou". Duolingo is made by a american university


crimsondawn111

Can someone explain to me what "neuter" nouns are?


RyagonIV

The Danish language has two genders for its nouns, the fælleskøn or "common gender", and the intetkøn or "neuter". The difference between those is what they do with articles and adjectives in their surroundings. For instance, bil - car is a common gender noun, whose characteristic letter is 'n':

  • en bil - a car
  • bilen - the car
  • en rød bil - a red car
  • Den bil er rød. - That car is red.

Let's do the same for æble - apple, which is a neutral noun. The characteristic letter for that is 't':

  • et æble - an apple
  • æblet - the apple
  • et rødt æble - the red apple
  • Det æble er rødt. - That apple is red.

I hope you can see the difference. :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.