"Hvordanerdetretfærdigt?"

Translation:How is that fair?

4 years ago

5 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Could "retfærdigt" be translated as "justified"?

(I'm wondering because it resembles the German word "gerechtfertigt" which would translate to "justified")

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I think "just" would be more correct than "justified", which is what the ge- prefix in the German word adds, I believe. "rechtfertig" would be correct, though, which I think doesn't translate to justified.

Do correct me if I'm wrong though. I'm not a native German speaker.

I am merely transposing the same words we have for them in Dutch to German. i.e. rechtvaardig and gerechtvaardigd

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I'm not sure if "rechtfertig" really is a word in German. Maybe "rechtschaffen", especially since I found the expression "retfærdig mand" in another question. So, "just" sounds good to me. Anyways, it's interesting to see how similar our languages are!

4 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

"Justified" would be "retfærdiggjort". Literally means something like "made just".

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

I was thinking of righteous as a possible translation.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.