1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La loro cena è nel piatto."

"La loro cena è nel piatto."

Translation:Their dinner is on the plate.

July 4, 2013

74 Comments


PabloPezoa1

I'm a native spanish speaker who knows english and wants to learn italian... Loro in spanish means "parrot". My brain is so confused right now!! Hahaha


ardiealonzo

Lol And so in Filipino language. We adopted spanish LORO to mean the parrot bird.


taffarelbergamin

Loro in Portuguese is a name we would give to a pet parrot hahahaha Never thought on the possibility... Now the world makes sense again hahaha


Kevin968039

Oh no... and Spanish is next on my list! :-/


valyo8

I had to learn a little Spanish while have lived in Toluca, Mexico. Already new little Italian....lots of confusions: salir and salire, molestar and molestare have different meanings....


nstallaert2

Just to clarify, anytime you're saying "their __", whether you use "la" or "il" before "loro" depends on whether the noun it's referring to is masculine or feminine?


aurora_aih

What's the difference between 'loro' and 'propria'?


BlitzzFalke

Propria means that the thing belongs to the person "using" it. She eats 'her own' sandwich. He has 'his own' cat. Loro means their. I eat 'their' cake.


Turboslak

It's hard to understand the robot voice in fast mode for this sentence. I wonder if it's the same in real life.


Davoskan

It's relatively easier, though italians tend to speak very fast. Also, in real life you have people's body language that helps a lot.


Lynda_Victoria

I agree, I play it several times and when the correct word is nel, I am hearing nella. I have found even on the slow speed I hear something other than what it says is correct.?????


JudithAnne10

Yes, i find this happens often


lorendani

Dunno if things changed but 7 years after your comment, it sounds fine to me, a native speaker, both pronunciation- and speed-wise.


Aliceinmuffinlan

Actually duolingo, it's on the floor :P


RSvanKeuren

Apparently several people are eating from one plate.


StellaM05

where else would it be?


mattvaglienty

So "loro" is their. But in this sentence it is their dinner. Cena is feminine but I've seen " loro orso" which is masculine singular. Enlighten me please.


FrederickEason

Loro is masculine and feminine, singular and plural. It does not change, unlike the other possessives.


robertocatini

Loro is invariable in number and gender.


BampaOwl

Indeed you are both correct. But I'd love to know the reason for this grammatical quirk. No doubt lost in time.


gjbaxter

After raising children and trying to teach them proper English, my god, Italian seems to have way fewer quirks that English does! Probably because English is such a mongrel language, with its mix of Latin/German ancestry.


lorendani

PARCHMENT WARNING: watch out, this is really long and I'm terribly sorry for it.

"Loro" derives from "illorum", genitive plural of "ille" (masculin). It means "that", but it can also be used as a pronoun to address something or someone.
Anyway, the other Italian possessives derived from their Latin counterparts, which were variable in gender and number (and in cases, but that's a story for another time including unlucky Italian students forced to learn declension tables and other Latin horrors. Ty Ministry of Education). "Illorum" is plural, sure, but it had the feminine counterpart "illarum". The thing is, having "loro", "laro", "liro" and "lero" would have been extremely awkward and foreign to Italian grammar prescribing the vowel replacement to happen only at the end of the word and not inside, so I really think this quirk (I'd call it one more of an irregularity in this cursed, messy but beautiful language) is due to the very proven concepts of force of habit and the unspoken (but familiar to any human with linguistical abilities) respect of pre existing grammar. Anyway, the evolution period of Latin becoming 1300 Dante's Florentine dialect stretched all the bloody Middle Ages and therefore is hella obscure and mine's just a hypothesis, so take with a grain of salt.

Out of curiosity, in Latin "loro" was "suus" (and sua and suum, this is the singular). It was used eithed for the 3rd person singular AND plural. Going back at the obscurity of that period I personally dislike called Middle Ages, I really don't know what was that made people restrict "suus" only to 3rd person singular. Maybe they just wanted to distinguish between what belonged to a person and what to a crowd.
If you have found out something, please tell me under this long comment.
Hope I've helped (and been clear to the extent of English being my L2 allows me)!


Turboslak

As far as I know, that would become: Il loro orso.


rodoprieto

I thought it was "the parrot's dinner is in the plate" LOL


DavidHerre20

Why does it have la loro

Why not just loro?


Jackherbach12

For "their" it's always "loro" but it has to have a definite article preceeding it that corresponds with the object that is "theirs." So, it's "la loro" here because "cena" is feminine singular, and "la" is the article for that. If it was "Their dog eats" It'd be "il loro cane mangia" Same for plural. For example, "the women love their children" - " Le donne amano i loro bambini"


TerbR

I know this is 3 years later, but i would just like to say thanks:)


ibarix

The voice for this is absolutely terrible. Cena is not pronounced with correct accent. Actually, the whole sentence did not have the right stresses.


jetmadchic

I wrote 'their food is on the plate' but it corrected me as 'their supper is on the plate'. I thought cena meant food?


ViridiVivi

It means dinner in specific. Cibo is the word for food.


Jeka.TO

I thought "loro" was to be for 3rd person, plurar. So it has multiple used then?


otsogutxi

Hi!

Would anyone explain the difference between proprio, propri, and propria? It seems they have different meanings, or when do I use each one?

Thanks!


Chel451498

When used as an ADJECTIVE, they all mean "own" (e.g. his [own] apple; her [own] cats. Which version to use is dependent on the NOUN as the adjective needs to match in gender and number.

Proprio - Masculine single / Propria - Feminine single

Propri - Masculine plural / Proprie - Feminine plural <-- remember this is when the noun is plural, not the people 'owning' that noun

Proprio is also used as an ADVERB to mean "really". Sono proprio stanco = I'm really tired. When used as an adverb, the ending doesn't change; it's always "proprio".


ThomasKube

Why is its not "...è sul (on the) piatto." ? because i understand nel as saying "in the plate"


Trutzenstein

Who can help, when is it "nel" and when "nello" - TX


Don__McGee

If it's "il" then it becomes "nel", "lo" becomes "nello".


TimG4

So, loro always stays masculine?


giracal

No. Loro may be masculine and feminine . La loro torta ( torta is feminine) . Also il loro cappelo ( il cappello, masculine).


unpetitoiseau

It's funny, it's the same thing in french. Loro stays Leur to designate a single item.


Jackherbach12

Does it change to account for plurality? Like " Le loro torte?" Or such as " i loro panino stanno nel mio piatto, voglio mangiare, ma non posso " ? Grazie millie amici


George047

How to understand a word if it is masculine or feminine?


KennethBor1

Possibly, "Their dinner is served".


MariaKitsune

i don't understand the difference between la loro and la propria? or they are the same? could anyone explain?


lordofrivendell

When do you use "la loro" and "il loro"?


Trav1sty

The il and la are in respect to the noun that follows loro. In this case it was (la) cena, Had the noun been (il) pranzo then we would have said il loro pranzo.


MargaretBrazzale

If cena is dinner, what is meal


Martina599751

I find it confusing because loro can also mean they


valyo8

why "ON" but not "IN" the plate? Is not "SUL" piatto. isn't it correct to say "IN the plate" in English?


Chel451498

isn't it correct to say "IN the plate" in English?

Not really. In English, we say 'on the plate' or 'in the dish', 'in the bowl'.

This is a strange lesson; are we learning Italian or English? :-D


raven915

could I have said... La loro cena è sul piatto I get confused when to use nel vs sul. I thought sul was on the and nel is in the but I guess both are on the?


Anne609994

Should it not be their DINNERS Le loro cene


Anne609994

why not "Le loro cene" as we would say their dinnerS are on the plates. OR maybe it could just be a large plate in the middle of the table and everyone helps themselves.


AleeshaSaj

Shouldn't it be loro cenano? Because it's io ceno, lui/lei cena and stuff like that


lorendani

You conjungated the verb "cenare" correctly, but here, "cena" is a noun, not a verb, and "loro" is a possessive adjective, not the subject. La loro cena (their dinner) è sul piatto (is on the plate). Hope it helps


RanHinrichs

Why don't you say La loro cena è sul piatto instead of la loro cena è nel piatto. Sul means on top of, while nel means more "in the" rather than "on the". For example, to say the pattern is in the plate - Il modello è nel piatto.


JosephFran544665

Because of Duo Lingo study we know clearly the right word is "nel." However, the voice f. said "nella." What to do???


nuke1995

Why "La loro"? It should be just "loro cena" ?? because this is the first time i am seeing some prefix infront of personal pronouns like " io, tu, noi, voi, loro". I have never seen something like "la, il or lo" infront of "io or tu".


AndreaOlgu16

Examples to differentiate the use of "la loro" and "Il loro"?


Don__McGee

Il for a masculine subject, la for feminine. Their dinner is la loro cena. Their lunch is il loro pranzo.


GeorgeO494558

Whatever she is saying, it certainly isn't "nel". There is so much emphasis on a second syllable that the learner has to believe she is saying "nello" or "nella"...!!


thi-fcr

Could that be "La cena di loro..."?


lorendani

It could, but it is like saying "the dinner of they" in English: technically the meaning is the same but it is wrong and sounds weird.


95oiYSr6

Why the translation of nel here is “on” however it was mentioned in several examples before as “in”


lorendani

Literal translation simply doesn't work with many prepositions. For us Italians things are in the plate, but English speakers will see it as on the plate, you simply will learn it by exercise


95oiYSr6

Thanks for your reply


GregDAugustine

would "sul piatto" be equally correct?


lorendani

You'd be understood but it's that kind of strange that would leave you with a philosophical question, is it in or on? Jokes asides, in a reverse comparison, if someone said "your dinner is in the plate", you'd understand him as well but would feel that something's a little off, despite it not being a grammar tragedy.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.