"La loro cena è nel piatto."

Translation:Their dinner is on the plate.

July 4, 2013

89 Comments


PabloPezoa1

I'm a native spanish speaker who knows english and wants to learn italian... Loro in spanish means "parrot". My brain is so confused right now!! Hahaha

October 7, 2014

ardiealonzo

Lol And so in Filipino language. We adopted spanish LORO to mean the parrot bird.

January 15, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Loro in Portuguese is a name we would give to a pet parrot hahahaha Never thought on the possibility... Now the world makes sense again hahaha

March 2, 2015

Kevin968039

Oh no... and Spanish is next on my list! :-/

May 17, 2019

valyo8

I had to learn a little Spanish while have lived in Toluca, Mexico. Already new little Italian....lots of confusions: salir and salire, molestar and molestare have different meanings....

March 22, 2019

lizziemerrill

I'm fluent (not only on Duolingo) and that's a little weird judging the two languages are supposed to be alike

March 16, 2016

valyo8

But it is common between languages from the same language group to have different meaning of the same or similar word: for ex. in Bulgarian "maika" is mother, but in Russian that word means undervest...

March 22, 2019

nstallaert2

Just to clarify, anytime you're saying "their __", whether you use "la" or "il" before "loro" depends on whether the noun it's referring to is masculine or feminine?

May 16, 2014

SD-77

Yes.

May 16, 2014

aurora_aih

What's the difference between 'loro' and 'propria'?

January 10, 2015

BlitzzFalke

Propria means that the thing belongs to the person "using" it. She eats 'her own' sandwich. He has 'his own' cat. Loro means their. I eat 'their' cake.

July 24, 2015

Ante493104

Is the cat delicious?

February 16, 2016

DonMcGee2

Gatto/gâteau - sono quasi identici.

June 30, 2018

Aliceinmuffinlan

Actually duolingo, it's on the floor :P

May 2, 2015

RSvanKeure

Apparently several people are eating from one plate.

March 15, 2017

StellaM05

where else would it be?

July 3, 2016

Turboslak

It's hard to understand the robot voice in fast mode for this sentence. I wonder if it's the same in real life.

July 19, 2013

Davoskan

It's relatively easier, though italians tend to speak very fast. Also, in real life you have people's body language that helps a lot.

October 13, 2013

Lynda_Victoria

I agree, I play it several times and when the correct word is nel, I am hearing nella. I have found even on the slow speed I hear something other than what it says is correct.?????

August 13, 2017

vissicchio

Same here.

December 11, 2017

rodoprieto

I thought it was "the parrot's dinner is in the plate" LOL

October 20, 2014

ibarix

The voice for this is absolutely terrible. Cena is not pronounced with correct accent. Actually, the whole sentence did not have the right stresses.

July 25, 2013

mattvaglienty

So "loro" is their. But in this sentence it is their dinner. Cena is feminine but I've seen " loro orso" which is masculine singular. Enlighten me please.

January 31, 2014

FrederickEason

Loro is masculine and feminine, singular and plural. It does not change, unlike the other possessives.

September 4, 2014

robertocatini

Loro is invariable in number and gender.

August 30, 2014

Turboslak

As far as I know, that would become: Il loro orso.

February 1, 2014

ThomasKube

Why is its not "...è sul (on the) piatto." ? because i understand nel as saying "in the plate"

October 17, 2018

TimG4

So, loro always stays masculine?

November 6, 2013

giracal

No. Loro may be masculine and feminine . La loro torta ( torta is feminine) . Also il loro cappelo ( il cappello, masculine).

August 18, 2014

unpetitoiseau

It's funny, it's the same thing in french. Loro stays Leur to designate a single item.

November 16, 2014

Jackherbach12

Does it change to account for plurality? Like " Le loro torte?" Or such as " i loro panino stanno nel mio piatto, voglio mangiare, ma non posso " ? Grazie millie amici

February 6, 2015

George047

How to understand a word if it is masculine or feminine?

February 12, 2015

KennethBor1

Possibly, "Their dinner is served".

June 21, 2014

jetmadchic

I wrote 'their food is on the plate' but it corrected me as 'their supper is on the plate'. I thought cena meant food?

January 16, 2015

ViridiVivi

It means dinner in specific. Cibo is the word for food.

January 14, 2018

ouwerkerkrik

Well, it does not...

February 21, 2015

Jeka.TO

I thought "loro" was to be for 3rd person, plurar. So it has multiple used then?

January 26, 2015

DavidHerre20

Why does it have la loro

Why not just loro?

July 22, 2015

Jackherbach12

For "their" it's always "loro" but it has to have a definite article preceeding it that corresponds with the object that is "theirs." So, it's "la loro" here because "cena" is feminine singular, and "la" is the article for that. If it was "Their dog eats" It'd be "il loro cane mangia" Same for plural. For example, "the women love their children" - " Le donne amano i loro bambini"

July 22, 2015

TerbR

I know this is 3 years later, but i would just like to say thanks:)

December 27, 2018

MariaKitsune

i don't understand the difference between la loro and la propria? or they are the same? could anyone explain?

May 8, 2015

Kimfurry

I think that if you say la mia propria cena, you're essentially saying "my own dinner." Proprio/a is used to denote ownership and is used to stress that ownership. So if we changed "la loro cena è nel piatto" to "la loro cena propria è nel piatto" you would be saying "their own dinner is on the plate" as opposed to "their dinner is on the plate."

Ho il mio proprio giocattolo = "I have my own toy", not just "I have my toy."

I hope that makes sense.

May 14, 2015

lordofrivendell

When do you use "la loro" and "il loro"?

July 7, 2015

Trav1sty

The il and la are in respect to the noun that follows loro. In this case it was (la) cena, Had the noun been (il) pranzo then we would have said il loro pranzo.

July 7, 2015

MargaretBrazzale

If cena is dinner, what is meal

February 24, 2016

lorendani

Meal is pasto

May 1, 2016

otsogutxi

Hi!

Would anyone explain the difference between proprio, propri, and propria? It seems they have different meanings, or when do I use each one?

Thanks!

May 18, 2017

Chel451498

When used as an ADJECTIVE, they all mean "own" (e.g. his [own] apple; her [own] cats. Which version to use is dependent on the NOUN as the adjective needs to match in gender and number.

Proprio - Masculine single / Propria - Feminine single

Propri - Masculine plural / Proprie - Feminine plural <-- remember this is when the noun is plural, not the people 'owning' that noun

Proprio is also used as an ADVERB to mean "really". Sono proprio stanco = I'm really tired. When used as an adverb, the ending doesn't change; it's always "proprio".

March 1, 2019

Martina599751

I find it confusing because loro can also mean they

January 29, 2018

Issabella324876

cane gatto abla espanol

January 30, 2018

tigergirl1325

i would hope their dinner is on a plate

April 12, 2018

ArmenO7

Oh my.... I was confused because of spanish and translated it as "the cooked parrot is on the plate" :D

April 14, 2018

valyo8

why "ON" but not "IN" the plate? Is not "SUL" piatto. isn't it correct to say "IN the plate" in English?

March 22, 2019

Chel451498

isn't it correct to say "IN the plate" in English?

Not really. In English, we say 'on the plate' or 'in the dish', 'in the bowl'.

This is a strange lesson; are we learning Italian or English? :-D

March 22, 2019

raven915

could I have said... La loro cena è sul piatto I get confused when to use nel vs sul. I thought sul was on the and nel is in the but I guess both are on the?

June 19, 2019

Genoveva51

My answer is correct

July 30, 2019

trevor55189

why is it not "la sua cena"?

November 25, 2013

Turboslak

Because "la sua" is the third singular person. It means his or her, and loro means their, that's the third plural person

November 25, 2013

CyraAlcock

I have always said "la cena di loro è nel piatto". I may be wrong but this sentance structure is different to what ive heard in italy...I think..?

February 10, 2014

giracal

in Italy they say "la loro cena". They don't say la cena di loro

August 18, 2014

robertocatini

Your construction is grammatically correct, but it sounds very awkward to Italians. It's like saying The dinner of her is in the plate (unnatural but probably correct).

August 30, 2014

rhebe1

What is the italian for "the dinner of her's is in/on the plate" then please? Just so I can understand better thanks.

August 3, 2016

robertocatini

It's "la sua cena è nel/sul piatto".

December 2, 2016

bertha.lit

La loro is also your. Why is that not correct?

March 1, 2014

lorendani

No, is only their

May 1, 2016

giracal

the robot mispronuonces "cena". always seems to put the accent on the wrong place. The robot says "cená".. the right way is "céna" (of course the accent is not written). I am writing it only to show what I mean .

August 18, 2014

Trav1sty

I kept hearing it say chen-eye and it was confusing.

August 18, 2014

AndreiSleaze

I just typed "Their dinner's on the plate" and my sentence was corrected to "Their dinner is on the plate." You should seriously fix that. :) Thank you in advance.

September 15, 2014

__emerson__

I thought on is sul

January 30, 2015

lorendani

Sul is on the

May 1, 2016

Eman-Q

Whats the difference between loro and propria??

February 4, 2015

lightgraphs

Shouldn't it be "plates" (plural) since their dinner is not on the same plate but on several plates?

February 10, 2015

alchemist75

I was thinking the same - "Loro" is plural, while "piatto"is singular. Unless it's suggesting that they all eat from one plate, but I imagine it could be like when there is a whole lot of pasta served on a big platter for everyone to help themselves to how much to put on their plate.

April 12, 2015

taffarelbergamin

The thing here is that each person has only one plate, therefore singular.

Maybe a better translation would be "Their dinner is on their plate"

April 12, 2015

lightgraphs

Yes, I guess we say it that way too in English. It's idiomatic. "Your dinner is on the plate." I have trouble with plurals and endings in general. Thanks for replies.

April 15, 2015

ErikFish2882

I think it's incorrect to say in English, "Their dinner is on the plate," although we all get lazy and I'm sure some people say that. It should be "Their dinners are on the plates" or maybe "Their dinner is on the plates."

February 20, 2016

corrado1003

It is rather on the plate, inte plate suggests that the dinner is part of the plate its material :-)

April 14, 2015

Marjunepogi

They eat the parrot on the plate. Hehe. Just kiddin. (y)

November 6, 2015

DeLaTroll

Their dinner is on the plate. ;)

July 4, 2013

Abo.Mayar2

Why (the) its not il piatto its written piatto only

January 5, 2015

lorendani

Il is the -l in sul. It has been united with su

May 1, 2016

bananalannah

does anyone else keep mixing up "cane" and "cena" ? i was just about to type "the dog is in the..." and then realized that the dog is probably NOT what is on the plate :p

January 31, 2015

Mr_Echo

How is supper acceptable but not food?!

March 20, 2015

taffarelbergamin

because "food" is general... by definition, you could call a hamburger as food, but who would dine a hamburger?

"supper" though, is an other definition for dinner.

March 20, 2015

lightgraphs

I always thought cena was supper because of Bruno's La cena de le ceneri about the Ash Wednesday supper, not dinner. Oh well... :)

April 15, 2015

Dguy

Dang! I accidentily translated "cena" to "dog." Anyone for hot dogs?

October 20, 2014

danielgmcguire

My name is and never was loro.

February 23, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.