"Vi har katter och hundar."

Translation:We have cats and dogs.

November 21, 2014

17 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Is it similar to english "cats and dogs" for a rainy weather?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

March 24, 2015

hpfan5

Sweden has more snow than rain.. so their idioms I guess would be more about snow than rain

November 24, 2015

ambl97

Idioms usually don't translate between languages.

January 6, 2016

hpfan5

-en (the..) vs -ar (...s (plural)) katten = the cat, katter= cats hunden = the dog, hundar = dogs

November 24, 2015

Erwin-Dutch

Thank you. But I don't understand why it is not kattar in stead of katter or hunder i stead of hundar.

January 6, 2016

pureintellect

Most people would know what you are talking about.

March 26, 2016

Johnny3_14

Still having trouble with the pronunciation of "och". Some times I hear it with a silent -ch (sounds like "o"). And sometimes I hear the -ch pronounced. How do you know when to use each one?

October 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Generally, the -ch part is silent in all but uses that are either heavily emphasized or standalone.

October 24, 2016

Johnny3_14

That makes sense, thank you!

October 24, 2016

ezupo1

I had assumed that We have cats and dogs meant we ate them and We have got cats and dogs meant we owned them, Can a native speaker give some explanation about this, thanks in advance!

May 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.