1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har katter och hundar."

"Vi har katter och hundar."

Translation:We have cats and dogs.

November 21, 2014

19 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Is it similar to english "cats and dogs" for a rainy weather?


hpfan5

Sweden has more snow than rain.. so their idioms I guess would be more about snow than rain


ambl97

Idioms usually don't translate between languages.


Giovanni3_14

Still having trouble with the pronunciation of "och". Some times I hear it with a silent -ch (sounds like "o"). And sometimes I hear the -ch pronounced. How do you know when to use each one?


Zmrzlina

Generally, the -ch part is silent in all but uses that are either heavily emphasized or standalone.


Giovanni3_14

That makes sense, thank you!


hpfan5

-en (the..) vs -ar (...s (plural)) katten = the cat, katter= cats hunden = the dog, hundar = dogs


Erwin-Dutch

Thank you. But I don't understand why it is not kattar in stead of katter or hunder i stead of hundar.


pureintellect

Most people would know what you are talking about.


ezupo1

I had assumed that We have cats and dogs meant we ate them and We have got cats and dogs meant we owned them, Can a native speaker give some explanation about this, thanks in advance!


Sarah21189

No. We are having X (spaghetti, for example) would usually mean we're eating X. The 'have got' is a slangy and ungrammatical (not to mention redundant) way to say 'have'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.