"Han tycker om er."

Translation:He likes you.

November 21, 2014

29 Comments


jackheywood

Would someone care to explain the difference between 'dig' and 'er'? I'm assuming that it's like 'du' vs. 'ihr' in German, or 'tu' vs. 'vous' in French. Or something along those lines.

November 21, 2014

annika_a

There's a whole debate on this in the general Swedish discussion... :-)

Ni can mean you (plural, as in "y'all", ihr in German) or you (formal, referring to one or several people, Sie in German). Er is the objective form of ni (euch or Sie).

November 21, 2014

Sninguistics

I cannot access the forums because I am on mobile, but I did read somewhere that people do not use ni anymore in a singular, respectful way à la German Sie. Is that true?

May 23, 2015

Arnauti

It's a long story, but to be practical, it's OK to use it that way in Finland (although not necessary), but not advisable in Sweden (although not grammatically wrong).

December 16, 2015

jackheywood

Thank you very much!

November 21, 2014

mannekaeng

I do not know german, but yes, i would say it's exactly as 'tu' vs. 'vous' in French! Though in Sweden we are not as formal and usually use 'du'/'dig' when talking to one person.

November 21, 2014

jackheywood

Tack så mycket!

November 21, 2014

Crutypus

When is Er used then ?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Du/dig = one person

Ni/er = more than one person

It's just like tu/vous in French in the sense of how many you speak to, but using ni is not more polite than du! There's a thread in the forums about politeness if you'd like further reading.

December 19, 2014

superkitty789

So how do you tell the difference between du and dig, and ni and er?

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Du/Ni = Subject

Dig/Er = Object

It works like I/me or we/us in English, where I/we are the subject forms and me/us are the object forms. It depends on who's performs the verb and who's the recipient of action.

July 7, 2015

Kelirya

Actually I like it more: simple and no extra formalities :) It's interesting to compare how in English the same formal word is used for singular, plural, formal and informal you.

January 9, 2015

martin.mk

'du' vs 'euch' actually! :) annika_a already explained the rest.

February 18, 2015

G0108

If you said Han tycker om dig, would it be correct?

November 24, 2014

martin.mk

But that would mean 'you' as in one person. While 'jag tycker om er' means I like y'all (more than one person). Hope that helps.

February 18, 2015

calhob8

Yes, the English translation would be the same.

November 24, 2014

DagmarFrer

Not to confuse anyone further, but since you use German for comparison: do Swedish object pronouns distinguish between direct/accusative and indirect/dative?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

No, there's only one object form for each pronoun.

January 13, 2016

DagmarFrer

Thank goodness!

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

:)

January 13, 2016

ThoopidThathe

Im sorry, your not my type.

October 16, 2017

Jae_Lejonet

F

March 29, 2019

vZpwHkjv

Using "ni" or "er" as singular is not recommended. It's normally not used in Sweden and is an old way of speaking that can be perceived as confusing for the person och cause missunderstandings. It is an old way of being polite but using it now can be be perceived as you are making fun of that person - kind of implying that the person thinks he/she/hen is better or more worth than you or others in some way, like higher class, and you looking down on that person beacuse of it. So and old way of being polite can now be used for being rude.

October 13, 2018

britt668621

So we cant tell if this sentence is you all or just you, not from context anyway

December 15, 2015

John_Swede

I have been browsing through the Swedish pronoun courses and get really surprised that nobody has ever explained the fundamentals of them. 1. The pronunciation of "de". Today the wast majority pronounce it "dom" the others pronounce it "di" (compare it with ni). Di was the only correct pronunciation for hundreds of years. "dom" was considered quite vulgar and was only used in northern Sweden. However, in Stockholm people started to use "dom" so now it is the accepted pronunciation. 1970-1980 "di" was still very common, especially in the south. Note, it has never been pronounced as "de"

  1. Dem. Here you hear dom/dem. In Finland only dem, I think. In writing? Always use de/dem. Personally I find it hard to read texts with "dom".

  2. Ni/ni - Er/er - The polite singular pronoun is always capitalized. It is getting more and custom to use the polite form again. It has been more or less dead for some decades but now it is rather common.

February 1, 2016

IbraHimj2

The pronoun ni means you in English but in the plural form.. so er is related to ni

December 16, 2015

_Tartt_

How much does he like me? σωσ

November 20, 2016

mahdi_zaeimi

There's no equivalant word in english, as it is being said 'you' for all forms. Du : you ( singular-subject) Ni: you ( plural-subject) Dig: you (singular-object) Er: you ( plural-object )

May 8, 2019

SveaCronyn

"he likes you" wink wink

November 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.