1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tycker om er."

"Han tycker om er."

Translation:He likes you.

November 21, 2014

38 Comments


jackheywood

Would someone care to explain the difference between 'dig' and 'er'? I'm assuming that it's like 'du' vs. 'ihr' in German, or 'tu' vs. 'vous' in French. Or something along those lines.


annika_a

There's a whole debate on this in the general Swedish discussion... :-)

Ni can mean you (plural, as in "y'all", ihr in German) or you (formal, referring to one or several people, Sie in German). Er is the objective form of ni (euch or Sie).


Sninguistics

I cannot access the forums because I am on mobile, but I did read somewhere that people do not use ni anymore in a singular, respectful way à la German Sie. Is that true?


Arnauti

It's a long story, but to be practical, it's OK to use it that way in Finland (although not necessary), but not advisable in Sweden (although not grammatically wrong).


jackheywood

Thank you very much!


mannekaeng

I do not know german, but yes, i would say it's exactly as 'tu' vs. 'vous' in French! Though in Sweden we are not as formal and usually use 'du'/'dig' when talking to one person.


CapdeBurro

When is Er used then ?


Zmrzlina

Du/dig = one person

Ni/er = more than one person

It's just like tu/vous in French in the sense of how many you speak to, but using ni is not more polite than du! There's a thread in the forums about politeness if you'd like further reading.


tery866120

I like your way in explanation, easy and direct


superkitty789

So how do you tell the difference between du and dig, and ni and er?


Zmrzlina

Du/Ni = Subject

Dig/Er = Object

It works like I/me or we/us in English, where I/we are the subject forms and me/us are the object forms. It depends on who's performs the verb and who's the recipient of action.


Vishnudpk

Tack så mycket☺️


[deactivated user]

    Actually I like it more: simple and no extra formalities :) It's interesting to compare how in English the same formal word is used for singular, plural, formal and informal you.


martin.mk

    'du' vs 'euch' actually! :) annika_a already explained the rest.


Gray_Roze

    Technically it'd be "dich" vs "euch" if you want to make them both accusative.


vZpwHkjv

    Using "ni" or "er" as singular is not recommended. It's normally not used in Sweden and is an old way of speaking that can be perceived as confusing for the person och cause missunderstandings. It is an old way of being polite but using it now can be be perceived as you are making fun of that person - kind of implying that the person thinks he/she/hen is better or more worth than you or others in some way, like higher class, and you looking down on that person beacuse of it. So and old way of being polite can now be used for being rude.


G0108

    If you said Han tycker om dig, would it be correct?


martin.mk

    But that would mean 'you' as in one person. While 'jag tycker om er' means I like y'all (more than one person). Hope that helps.


calhob8

    Yes, the English translation would be the same.


Dagmar_Frerking

    Not to confuse anyone further, but since you use German for comparison: do Swedish object pronouns distinguish between direct/accusative and indirect/dative?


Arnauti

    No, there's only one object form for each pronoun.


britt668621

    So we cant tell if this sentence is you all or just you, not from context anyway


John_Swede

    I have been browsing through the Swedish pronoun courses and get really surprised that nobody has ever explained the fundamentals of them. 1. The pronunciation of "de". Today the wast majority pronounce it "dom" the others pronounce it "di" (compare it with ni). Di was the only correct pronunciation for hundreds of years. "dom" was considered quite vulgar and was only used in northern Sweden. However, in Stockholm people started to use "dom" so now it is the accepted pronunciation. 1970-1980 "di" was still very common, especially in the south. Note, it has never been pronounced as "de"

    1. Dem. Here you hear dom/dem. In Finland only dem, I think. In writing? Always use de/dem. Personally I find it hard to read texts with "dom".

    2. Ni/ni - Er/er - The polite singular pronoun is always capitalized. It is getting more and custom to use the polite form again. It has been more or less dead for some decades but now it is rather common.


ThoopidThathe

    Im sorry, your not my type.


mahdi_zaeimi

    There's no equivalant word in english, as it is being said 'you' for all forms. Du : you ( singular-subject) Ni: you ( plural-subject) Dig: you (singular-object) Er: you ( plural-object )


IbraHimj2

    The pronoun ni means you in English but in the plural form.. so er is related to ni


_Tartt_

    How much does he like me? σωσ


matthew583808

    Is ir 'er' as in he likes you (all)?


KimWidman

    Yes.

    Han tycker om er. - He likes you. (all)

    Han tycker om dig. - He likes you. (single)


Dario69420

    What's the difference between "tycker om" abd "gillar"?


SpaceDandy_Meow

    Is Er equivalent to Usted in Spanish? And is it plural or singular? Tack!


Christina584053

    I love (subject object singular) you. Jag älskar dig.

    I love (subject object plural) ya'll. Jag älskar er.

    Yes correct or... keep practicing haha


James704885

    Why are there like 14 different words for "you"?


thegayagenda

    "he likes you" wink wink

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.