1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bjuder!"

"Jag bjuder!"

Translation:I am paying!

November 21, 2014

89 Comments


Nina931729

Click on this verb gives me translation 'offer', but in little blocks bellow there is no 'offer' as an option to create a sentence. There is a verb 'pay', which makes us do a pure guess here. It is a confusing verb and maybe it should be not here at this stage of learning.


Citris9

I agree with the fact that it is hard to figure out, especially with they way they have it set up. What I believe it is trying to say is: 'I OFFER to pay', but they just take out the 'to pay' part.


mira_bella_

I agree! I thought this was really confusing especially because another block on my exercise was "ask", which I thought was closer to "offer" than "pay" was.


JavadMousa3

Dear nina i think in 4th nivå you will reach to the point that clearly can use this verb in swedish but any way this verb is a little bit clumsy


bonoetmalo

Difference between this and betalar?


Hashmush

"Att betala" just means "to pay". But when you use "I'm paying" in English it is usually* implied that the other persons doesn't have to pay anything.

In Swedish though, I think that this implication is a bit weaker. It can still mean that you are paying for everyone but it doesn't have to in the same sense as the English sentence.

*From my non-native understanding of English.


shaneelah

So is bjuder what you'd say when you're offering to pay for a whole group, whereas betalar is more saying that you'll pay for yourself?


Hrafnunga

Bjuda means to offer as a gift, to bid, to invite - not really to pay in the same sense as betala. When used like this out of context, it could mean you are offering to pay, but not that you are in the act of paying. Based on Hashmush's post, I'm guessing they meant that bjuda is used for offering to pay for others while betala is simply used to say you're paying for yourself. Not being a native speaker, I can't confirm if that's a correct analysis, but it makes sense in the context of bjuda being related to offering gifts and bidding.


Hashmush

This is a tricky topic and all learners would be better off without learning this phrase. It is all dependent on context. One thing to watch out for is that I would use "Jag kan betala." as a form of saying "I pay now, you can pay me back later".

So please, don't just say "Jag betalar"/"Jag bjuder" without any other context or explanation.


Yerrick

Basically, it's too ambiguous?


[deactivated user]

Roberto740984

    This have the same sense in the Spanish translation "yo invito" meaning I pay for what you have received.


BernardViau

    Same meaning in French "C'est moi qui invite". Very common in restaurants and bar when you go out with friends. It's the same meaning as "C'est ma tournée". It's my turn! would be a good translation.


emarsk

    Ah, after reading the comments, now I understand. With no context, I was translating this with "I offer!", and in my mind there was the image of a priest or shaman, half covered in goat blood, hands to the sky, in front of a stone altar. I guess I was slightly off.


devalanteriel

    Yes, a little. :)


JYH6UtXB

    Emarsk, you're fine! Don't listen to them... :)


DehPuh

    what is the common english for that? Is tonight's on me right?


Jewgoslav

    "My shout" is a very common one in Australian pubs and bars, though it refers to drinks only.


Sofi-RW

    That's a nice one, you tricky aussies.


KateHewits

    I'm Australian and I'll use it for food too not just drinks.


NatalieBoa3

    Yes, as an Australian I would use it for food and drinks and anything else like paying for the cinema or tickets to something. "I'm shouting" is equivalent to "Jag bjuder". You are paying without an expectation of being paid back.


Jeanbean425734

    So this originates from shouting, "I'll pay!"?


Zmrzlina

    "My treat", I think?


jake3389

    "It's on me", "my treat", "I got it", "I'll pick it up", "I'll take it" are all common English.


JarradW

    These sound American to me


JYH6UtXB

    Jarrad, I'm an American and I think you are 100% correct. I think, over the years, I've said all of those except instead of saying "I'll take it," I've said "I'll get it" in reference to a shared bill at a restaurant.


jarrettkong

    Some form of "its on me" is what I usually go for


HaroldWonh

    This native English speaker has not heard the last three in Jake3389's list.


UKCynthiaR

    I think I´LL PICK IT UP fits in with `Who´s picking up the tab?´(e.g.) and 'I´LL TAKE IT´is much the same, or related to the practice of taking the check off the table and going to the cash register (till) to pay. This 'native' recognises them, though not specifically as written here, I agree. Could be (my older) age, too, and I've lived abroad for 20 years while the language has busily evolved without me.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Notice that in Britain you can (or could) pick up the bill and pay with a cheque, while in America it's possible to pick up the check and pay with a bill.


Lng52-._

    Maybe it's: "Min belöning!" (My treat!)


devalanteriel

    That really does not work as a translation into Swedish.


helmad

    another option in English (and DL approves) is 'I'm buying!' (while you can't ever use that to pay in a restaurant or bar, you can say it to claim the bill for yourself.)


Citris9

    I am an English speaker with many friends that live in places with other accents. I will confirm that I have heard ALL of the ones currently in these replies.


DogePamyuPamyu

    Does this mean invite, offer or paying? I thought bjuda was invite? I am crying this is not okay omg.


Arnauti

    Without an object, like this, it's definitely 'paying'. Jag bjuder hem honom = 'I'm inviting him home to my place'
    Jag bjuder på mat means that I will give you food if you want to, so 'I'm offering food' could be one translation in that case.


NicolaGold3

    So does it means to offer in the sence invite? What is the etymology of that word?


NicolaGold3

    As far as I could understand from the Wiktionary it is related to the German word bieten, but the modern meaning of the word is einladen which to invite in English. Is that somehow correct or is that too simple? Tack så mycket!


Hashmush

    It's fairly simple.

    Bjuda basically means to offer to give someone something or to invite them to something.

    There are three main cases that I can think of:

    .1. Bjuda with(out) an object

    • Jag bjuder honom på mat. I offer him food. It could either be by paying for him at a restaurant or by cooking at home.
    • Jag bjuder honom. Same as the first one but the object is clear from context, e.g you're at a restaurant.

    .2. Bjuda with a "direction"

    • Jag bjuder hem honom. I invite him to my home.
    • Jag bjuder hit honom. I invite him here.
    • Jag bjuder in honom. I invite him. (This is the general case for inviting someone)

    Note that the verb would technically be bjuda hem, bjuda hit and bjuda in respectively. Thus, you would say, e.g in the Past participle,

    • Han är hembjuden. He is invited to my home.
    • Han är hitbjuden. He is invited here.
    • Han är inbjuden. He is invited.

    .3. Bjuda in the sense of bidding at an auction or market.

    • Jag bjuder 100kr. I bid 100 crowns.
    • Hur mycket bjuder du? How much do you offer?

    As usual, @Arnauti, feel free to correct any mistakes and add anything that's missing.


NicolaGold3

    tusen tusen tack!! This realy helps a lot!!!


kiteo

    Thanks very much.

    I also like to remember Swedish vocab by attempting to find a cognate or related word in English - thanks - so apparently here it is bid.


kiteo

    *This did not work when learning Thai, lol.


ianchute

    What is "I offer myself as tribute"? :D


Katja255620

    Do you mean as they do in fairytales when the fair maiden is offered up to the dragon? ’Jag ställer upp som offer’ (less highbrow) ’Jag är frivillig som offer.’ ’Jag erbjuder mig själv som offer’ (most highbrow)


-ND-

    what a monster disussion ... is a native swede here? Don`t you also say "JAG betalar" when you mean to pay for all? In German "I am paying" "ICH bezahle" is also meaning to pay for all, to invite. But it's not the translation. It's only a possible translation in the context. So, I agree that it MAY be the right translation .. but here ? ! ? ! ... I was confused as my answer was NOT right : )


Hashmush

    Pretty much, the meaning of "Jag betalar" and "Jag bjuder" does intersect, but they are not the same (obviously).

    I'm not sure what kind of question you got so I can't say for sure that it should or shouldn't have been accepted.


-ND-

    well, I want to read in your answer that both has the same meaning in the right context but is obviously :) not the same. So that was what I meant. Of course it can mean the same but it is not necessarily the translation.


Hashmush

    Correct.

    I'm not learning Swedish, I took the placement test to help test the course when it was in beta.


-ND-

    Why are you learning swedish as a native swede?


danielmccord

    Interesting mentioning the german equivalent as meaning "pay for all" or "to invite" when that doesn't really translate the same to English. I had a German friend insist on paying for my lunch once, saying "I invite you, I invite you." Inviting doesn't have the same connotation as paying, though perhaps the concept is one and the same in German, and, perhaps, sometimes, Swedish. I had just looked up the Swedish for "invite" a few days ago and got "bjudar" as verb and partial noun form ("intbjudan") - "invite" can be both verb and noun in English.


-ND-

    Sorry Daniel, you missunderstood that. Of course means "jag bjuder" "ich lade ein" "I invite you". But in a special context can you say "I pay" "ich bezahle" and in this moment everyone knows that you will pay for all of them. You have to pronounce the "ich" then. My question was only if there was an equivalent in Swedish. It's only a special situation I asked about.


Steph.Ro

    Without any other context, the German "ich lade euch/dich ein" has the same meaning as "jag bjuder". Even with 'direction' the Swedish and German mean the same, e.g. "jag bjuder hem honom" - "ich lade ihn zu mir (nach Hause) ein". See Hashmush's post 4 years ago.


Tanya69534

    The word bjuda/bjuder has two meanings depending how the sentence is made.

    Bezahlen and einladen

    Jag bjuder honom på mat. I offer him food or I am paying for him at a restaurant or I cook for him at home.

    1. At a restaurant and at home we'd say I invite you in German, rather than pay:

    Ich lade dich zum Essen ein.

    Now comes the question, who wants to pay.

    Wer bezahlt. At this point a Swede would say Vem betalar for pay when they ask to you who wants to pay.

    1. The second meaning of bjuder is bieten as in English bid it can mean offer, or give.

    Ich biete dir dieses Angebot an. I offer you this offer. Jag erbjuder dig detta erbjudande.

    I translatet bjuder in Google translate and it gave me her: 'Ihre' = hennes.

    Last thing I want to say is that the way swedes put the verb hem together to bjuder hembjuder and it means inviting at home, this way we don't do it in German. We say home separate from inviting.

    Last but not least I want to ask if my understanding of the word bjuder is right and the difference between bjuder and erbjuder. Tack så mycket


devalanteriel

    Yes, broadly speaking:

    • erbjuda = offer
    • bjuda in = invite
    • bjuda = treat

    However, bjuda can also mean "invite" occasionally, especially if it's expected that the invitee will not be paying.


MesutS1

    The mouseover says it's "I'm offering"... can you also use that to say "I'm offering you an apple"? Like "Jag bjuder ett äpple på dig" - or is it only useable in a "it's on me"-kind of meaning?


Hashmush

    No, I don't think I've ever used "bjuder" with an object.

    You can use "bjuda in" which means "invite", "Jag bjuder in dig till min fest" -- "I invite you to my party."


Katja255620

    ’Jag bjuder dig på ett äpple’ (I offer you an apple) is perfectly good Swedish. ’Jag bjuder dig på fest’ (I invite you to a party).


DBlomgren2

    I'll add a seventy-first comment in the hope that Duolingo will change or remove this sentence because it's too confusing. The English translation makes very little sense to me, and I would never recommend it to my English students. I don't understand what "jag bjuder" means and no user should have to read through 70 comments to find out.

    Suggestion: Improve the translation in the hover-over text or explain it in the lesson notes.


pselkirk

    I'm afraid I have to disagree. If "jag bjuder" is a phrase I'm likely to hear (or want to say), then I want to get a full nuanced understanding of it, even if it doesn't have a one-to-one two-word translation in un-idiomatic English. If an American understands it as "it's on me", and an Australian understands it as "my shout", then, well, they understand it.

    Think about the endless arguments about how to translate "fika". It's a purely Swedish thing, but I'm willing to go deep in the weeds on the discussion pages to understand it. In fact, I'll go so far as to say that the sentence discussion pages have really deepened my understanding of Swedish as it is actually used, and I'm grateful for the patient explanations from the mods and fellow learners.

    OTOH, I have to agree about improving and expanding the lesson notes. In the Norwegian course, every single skill has Notes, and that helps to stave off a lot of confusion.


devalanteriel

    I do not disagree. However, given the limitations of the Duolingo platform, it's not very easy to fix:

    • Deleting sentences doesn't work because of bugs.
    • Changing the main part of a sentence isn't possible in the admin interface.
    • Hints are set coursewide and are meant to be dictionary hints.
    • Lesson notes are for explaining grammar, not troublesome sentences. They're not visible to all users and they're easy to miss. Although that said, it may be the only solution that actually might yield at least some results.

    Besides, I don't think any active contributors are currently reading the forums, so I'm afraid the point is likely moot anyway.

    Ideally, words and sentences would be augmentable by the contributors so that a sentence such as this one could be accompanied by a suitable explanation. I know at least some contributors have wanted that for years, but I don't think it's something HQ is considering.


ZaraFaiz485

    There was no offer button ☹️


mutterholle

    So it is like "Ich lade ein" in German.


Chickenosis

    I would you say "I offer my support"


4oYBIxtO

    I could also be a bridge player saying "I bid" or "I am bidding". Thanks for giving me OK for "I bid".


Katja255620

    Jag bjuder två sang!


aweeb220

    It says that "offer' is an alternative translation, could bjuder be used in the sense of offering something to a deity, or would that be a different word?


Katja255620

    If you want to offer something to a deity you use the word ‘offra’. Offra is the verb, offer is the noun. ’Kain offrar ett lamm till Jehova medan Abel offrar grönsaker.’ ’Cain offers a lamb to Jahve while Abel offers vegetables.’


joonas281

    So when I ask for the bill at a restaurant, and the waitress asks does everyone pay their own food or..? Is "Jag bjuder" the correct answer if I'm the one who pays the evening? Haven't really eaten a lot in Sweden but I imagine it doesn't differ a lot from Finland.


devalanteriel

    It's not wrong, but it sounds a little odd to say to the waiting staff - like you're pointing out that you're giving the others a treat, rather than saying that you'll be paying.


joonas281

    Thank you again for your lightning fast answer!


Katja255620

    Yes, I would say ’Jag bjuder’ to my friends around the table and ’Jag betalar’ to the waiting staff (native here).


David786661

    Should be My treat! instead??


devalanteriel

    Not a contributor any longer, but I'm fairly sure that's indeed accepted.


Jeanbean425734

    I'm glad you were a contributor for the past year! You gave a lot of your time and effort! Thank you!!!


NeerajMall

    Very confusion between bjuder and betalar


devalanteriel

    jag bjuder is like "my treat", and jag betalar means "I pay" or "I am paying".


Christophe388647

    Is jag betalar also correct?


joli964633

    bjuder change not pay


Sabine658545

    This confusing. Why is "bjuret" which means "to offer" translated with "paying".


Katja255620

    It is a fixed expression. If you hear the phrase ’drinks are on me’ in a British pub it means that the person will pay the tab, not that you should pour your drink on him :-) If a Swede says ’Vill du ha en drink? Jag bjuder!” it means ’Do you want a drink? It’s on me!’, or ’... I pay’.


CarloGamag1

    The dictionary that I have (one of kids got for the swedish course when he was sent to his grand parernts to learn swedish),under bjuda does not have any thing about pay just invite or other wards expressing the same idea. I will use your translation otherwise Duo will not me finish the lesson!!!


devalanteriel

    It's very, very common, actually. And if you check e.g. the SAOL, it's the top explanation.


tbsaok719

    'buy' should be added below the 'bjuder' hover


littleporo1

    The same thing in the Persian language. Tarof = offer. Tarof mikonam = i'm paying/buying

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.