Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag bjuder!"

Translation:I am paying!

3 years ago

52 Comments


Nina931729

Click on this verb gives me translation 'offer', but in little blocks bellow there is no 'offer' as an option to create a sentence. There is a verb 'pay', which makes us do a pure guess here. It is a confusing verb and maybe it should be not here at this stage of learning.

2 years ago

Citris9
Citris9

I agree with the fact that it is hard to figure out, especially with they way they have it set up. What I believe it is trying to say is: 'I OFFER to pay', but they just take out the 'to pay' part.

5 months ago

Shayla-anne

I agree

2 years ago

bonoetmalo

Difference between this and betalar?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

"Att betala" just means "to pay". But when you use "I'm paying" in English it is usually* implied that the other persons doesn't have to pay anything.

In Swedish though, I think that this implication is a bit weaker. It can still mean that you are paying for everyone but it doesn't have to in the same sense as the English sentence.

*From my non-native understanding of English.

3 years ago

shaneelah

So is bjuder what you'd say when you're offering to pay for a whole group, whereas betalar is more saying that you'll pay for yourself?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Bjuda means to offer as a gift, to bid, to invite - not really to pay in the same sense as betala. When used like this out of context, it could mean you are offering to pay, but not that you are in the act of paying. Based on Hashmush's post, I'm guessing they meant that bjuda is used for offering to pay for others while betala is simply used to say you're paying for yourself. Not being a native speaker, I can't confirm if that's a correct analysis, but it makes sense in the context of bjuda being related to offering gifts and bidding.

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

This is a tricky topic and all learners would be better off without learning this phrase. It is all dependent on context. One thing to watch out for is that I would use "Jag kan betala." as a form of saying "I pay now, you can pay me back later".

So please, don't just say "Jag betalar"/"Jag bjuder" without any other context or explanation.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Basically, it's too ambiguous?

1 year ago

Joshuah111

Tack.

7 months ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

This have the same sense in the Spanish translation "yo invito" meaning I pay for what you have received.

2 weeks ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

what is the common english for that? Is tonight's on me right?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"My treat", I think?

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

"It's on me", "my treat", "I got it", "I'll pick it up", "I'll take it" are all common English.

3 years ago

jarrettkong

Some form of "its on me" is what I usually go for

3 years ago

JarradW

These sound American to me

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

This native English speaker has not heard the last three in Jake3389's list.

1 year ago

UKCynthiaR

I think I´LL PICK IT UP fits in with `Who´s picking up the tab?´(e.g.) and 'I´LL TAKE IT´is much the same, or related to the practice of taking the check off the table and going to the cash register (till) to pay. This 'native' recognises them, though not specifically as written here, I agree. Could be (my older) age, too, and I've lived abroad for 20 years while the language has busily evolved without me.

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Notice that in Britain you can (or could) pick up the bill and pay with a cheque, while in America it's possible to pick up the check and pay with a bill.

1 month ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Maybe it's: "Min belöning!" (My treat!)

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That really does not work as a translation into Swedish.

3 months ago

Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

"My shout" is a very common one in Australian pubs and bars, though it refers to drinks only.

3 years ago

Sofi-RW
Sofi-RW

That's a nice one, you tricky aussies.

3 years ago

KateHewits

I'm Australian and I'll use it for food too not just drinks.

1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Yes, as an Australian I would use it for food and drinks and anything else like paying for the cinema or tickets to something. "I'm shouting" is equivalent to "Jag bjuder". You are paying without an expectation of being paid back.

1 month ago

helmad
helmad

another option in English (and DL approves) is 'I'm buying!' (while you can't ever use that to pay in a restaurant or bar, you can say it to claim the bill for yourself.)

3 years ago

Citris9
Citris9

I am an English speaker with many friends that live in places with other accents. I will confirm that I have heard ALL of the ones currently in these replies.

5 months ago

ianchute

What is "I offer myself as tribute"? :D

2 years ago

emarsk
emarsk

Ah, after reading the comments, now I understand. With no context, I was translating this with "I offer!", and in my mind there was the image of a priest or shaman, half covered in goat blood, hands to the sky, in front of a stone altar. I guess I was slightly off.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, a little. :)

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Does this mean invite, offer or paying? I thought bjuda was invite? I am crying this is not okay omg.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Without an object, like this, it's definitely 'paying'. Jag bjuder hem honom = 'I'm inviting him home to my place'
Jag bjuder på mat means that I will give you food if you want to, so 'I'm offering food' could be one translation in that case.

3 years ago

NicolaGold3

So does it means to offer in the sence invite? What is the etymology of that word?

2 years ago

NicolaGold3

As far as I could understand from the Wiktionary it is related to the German word bieten, but the modern meaning of the word is einladen which to invite in English. Is that somehow correct or is that too simple? Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

It's fairly simple.

Bjuda basically means to offer to give someone something or to invite them to something.

There are three main cases that I can think of:

.1. Bjuda with(out) an object

  • Jag bjuder honom på mat. I offer him food. It could either be by paying for him at a restaurant or by cooking at home.
  • Jag bjuder honom. Same as the first one but the object is clear from context, e.g you're at a restaurant.

.2. Bjuda with a "direction"

  • Jag bjuder hem honom. I invite him to my home.
  • Jag bjuder hit honom. I invite him here.
  • Jag bjuder in honom. I invite him. (This is the general case for inviting someone)

Note that the verb would technically be bjuda hem, bjuda hit and bjuda in respectively. Thus, you would say, e.g in the Past participle,

  • Han är hembjuden. He is invited to my home.
  • Han är hitbjuden. He is invited here.
  • Han är inbjuden. He is invited.

.3. Bjuda in the sense of bidding at an auction or market.

  • Jag bjuder 100kr. I bid 100 crowns.
  • Hur mycket bjuder du? How much do you offer?

As usual, @Arnauti, feel free to correct any mistakes and add anything that's missing.

2 years ago

NicolaGold3

tusen tusen tack!! This realy helps a lot!!!

2 years ago

kiteo

Thanks very much.

I also like to remember Swedish vocab by attempting to find a cognate or related word in English - thanks - so apparently here it is bid.

3 months ago

kiteo

*This did not work when learning Thai, lol.

3 months ago

MesutS1
MesutS1

The mouseover says it's "I'm offering"... can you also use that to say "I'm offering you an apple"? Like "Jag bjuder ett äpple på dig" - or is it only useable in a "it's on me"-kind of meaning?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

No, I don't think I've ever used "bjuder" with an object.

You can use "bjuda in" which means "invite", "Jag bjuder in dig till min fest" -- "I invite you to my party."

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

It should be 'bjuda på' in that case, for instance 'Får jag bjuda på ett glas vin?'

3 years ago

mutterholle
mutterholle

So it is like "Ich lade ein" in German.

3 years ago

-ND-
-ND-

what a monster disussion ... is a native swede here? Don`t you also say "JAG betalar" when you mean to pay for all? In German "I am paying" "ICH bezahle" is also meaning to pay for all, to invite. But it's not the translation. It's only a possible translation in the context. So, I agree that it MAY be the right translation .. but here ? ! ? ! ... I was confused as my answer was NOT right : )

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Pretty much, the meaning of "Jag betalar" and "Jag bjuder" does intersect, but they are not the same (obviously).

I'm not sure what kind of question you got so I can't say for sure that it should or shouldn't have been accepted.

2 years ago

-ND-
-ND-

well, I want to read in your answer that both has the same meaning in the right context but is obviously :) not the same. So that was what I meant. Of course it can mean the same but it is not necessarily the translation.

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Correct.

I'm not learning Swedish, I took the placement test to help test the course when it was in beta.

2 years ago

-ND-
-ND-

great

2 years ago

-ND-
-ND-

Why are you learning swedish as a native swede?

2 years ago

danielmccord
danielmccord

Interesting mentioning the german equivalent as meaning "pay for all" or "to invite" when that doesn't really translate the same to English. I had a German friend insist on paying for my lunch once, saying "I invite you, I invite you." Inviting doesn't have the same connotation as paying, though perhaps the concept is one and the same in German, and, perhaps, sometimes, Swedish. I had just looked up the Swedish for "invite" a few days ago and got "bjudar" as verb and partial noun form ("intbjudan") - "invite" can be both verb and noun in English.

1 year ago

-ND-
-ND-

Sorry Daniel, you missunderstood that. Of course means "jag bjuder" "ich lade ein" "I invite you". But in a special context can you say "I pay" "ich bezahle" and in this moment everyone knows that you will pay for all of them. You have to pronounce the "ich" then. My question was only if there was an equivalent in Swedish. It's only a special situation I asked about.

1 year ago

Chickenosis

I would you say "I offer my support"

11 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

I could also be a bridge player saying "I bid" or "I am bidding". Thanks for giving me OK for "I bid".

9 months ago