"Hvem går med til det?"

Translation:Who agrees to that?

3 years ago

7 Comments


RonnieJens

"Who goes along with that?" would be a more direct translation, would it not?

3 years ago

klisterable
klisterable

Yes, but not entirely correct.

2 years ago

Pippapips
Pippapips

"Who does agree to that?" isn't an accepted answer neither. Would it be translated to Danish differently?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Who does agree to that?" is ungrammatical in English (or had least has an uncommon emphasis). If "who" or "what" is used as the subject in a (non-negative) question, there will not be an auxiliary "do".

8 months ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

All of a sudden the present continues isn't added to the correct solutions any more?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Perhaps because 'to be agreeing', like 'to be knowing', is less common than, say, 'to be playing'.

3 years ago

Mexikoi

That's because you would never use that form

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.