"Min faster är en modern kvinna."

Translation:My aunt is a modern woman.

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


vishvicenta1

Aunt's got the swagger yo..

June 20, 2015

DuoTaffer

Can modern here also mean fashionable?

November 21, 2014

annika_a

I don't think so. I'd say your aunt is "trendig", and a thing could also be "moderiktig".

November 21, 2014

DuoTaffer

Tack!

November 21, 2014

davidalso

I tried that, too, because of the other example that said "Rött är modernt i år," which they translated as "Red is fashionable this year." The thing is, people would understand what you mean with rött är modernt, but it is sort of a strange way to say it.

December 2, 2014

IsaEricson

what would i call my aunt who is my dads brothers wife? still faster?

September 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, "faster" or perhaps "farbrors fru".

September 22, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 10, 2016

annika_a

What Zmrzlina said, or what I often use: min ingifta faster, literally my aunt-in-law.

September 22, 2015

Autrelle

Then is it possible to use svär- in this case?

February 2, 2018

annika_a

Nope, svär- indicates it's not your side of the family, but your spouse's.

No one would ever use it, but if you said "min svärfaster", everyone would (after a bit of confusion) understand it to mean your partner's father's sister or your partner's father's brother's wife.

February 3, 2018

Kung_Fu_Chrissy

I read it wrong the first time around and though it was "My father is a modern woman".

July 24, 2016

Polyglot_Dream.

It was "my father is a modern woman" to me at first sight lol

May 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.