Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad är det för fel på dig?"

Translation:What is wrong with you?

3 years ago

19 Comments


DuoTaffer

Is this sentence supposed to be supportive or aggressive?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

LOL! Yes, mannekaeng is right.

Although, if you want to be supportive, I'd start with a "Är allt OK med dig?" first, and only then, when the person acknowledges all is not OK, dive into this one...

3 years ago

mannekaeng

Either!

3 years ago

Antonio_Sou

Is there a way that can help to think more intuitively about this phrase? I keep reading "What is it for wrong about you". The 'för' in particular confuses me.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's vad … för that makes a unit meaning 'what (kind of)'.

3 years ago

Gellius

Can 'för' be ommitted here?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No.

3 years ago

NathanHill16

I know it's wrong, but what would "Vad är fel?" actually mean to a Swedish listener? Something like "What is the nature of wrongness?" Or does it just sound like a jumble of words?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

"Vad är fel?" could be used in a context where I have indicated that something is wrong with your text, and you would like to know which bit of it is wrong. Something like "Which bit of this is wrong?" or "Show me what sentence is wrong.".

Or it could be a moral thing: "What is wrong and what is right? = "Vad är fel och vad är rätt?".

2 years ago

majorkkevin

Why is på here ? Tack!

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

The "fault has to lie somewhere": it is "fel någonting" or "fel med någonting".

3 years ago

majorkkevin

ah okay, i guess it's just something i'll have to remember :P

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

I definitely didn't understand that. Where is the adjective? The biggest problem in Swedish learning is the necessity of having lots of prepositions in the same sentence. What is the translation for fel?

3 years ago

JoshuaReyn168819

Fel is the adjective "wrong," so it is the adjective in the sentence. To my understanding, it can also be the noun "error," but I'm not sure about how to use it in that context.

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

"Jag har gjort ett fel." = I have made a mistake / an error.

2 years ago

ChloKokx

The situation I thought of: someone does something and almost doews. Me: what is wrong with you?!

2 years ago

ChloKokx

*dies

2 years ago

Joshua118516

This sentance is terrible, you guys need to update this app and fix this stuff

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

What do you mean?

1 year ago