"Vad är det för fel dig?"

Translation:What is wrong with you?

November 21, 2014

22 Comments


DuoTaffer

Is this sentence supposed to be supportive or aggressive?

November 21, 2014

annika_a

LOL! Yes, mannekaeng is right.

Although, if you want to be supportive, I'd start with a "Är allt OK med dig?" first, and only then, when the person acknowledges all is not OK, dive into this one...

November 21, 2014

mannekaeng

Either!

November 21, 2014

Antonio_Sou

Is there a way that can help to think more intuitively about this phrase? I keep reading "What is it for wrong about you". The 'för' in particular confuses me.

June 14, 2015

Arnauti

It's vad … för that makes a unit meaning 'what (kind of)'.

July 4, 2015

Gellius

Can 'för' be ommitted here?

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

No.

January 28, 2015

NathanHill16

I know it's wrong, but what would "Vad är fel?" actually mean to a Swedish listener? Something like "What is the nature of wrongness?" Or does it just sound like a jumble of words?

October 21, 2015

annika_a

"Vad är fel?" could be used in a context where I have indicated that something is wrong with your text, and you would like to know which bit of it is wrong. Something like "Which bit of this is wrong?" or "Show me what sentence is wrong.".

Or it could be a moral thing: "What is wrong and what is right? = "Vad är fel och vad är rätt?".

October 27, 2015

majorkkevin

Why is på here ? Tack!

July 2, 2015

annika_a

The "fault has to lie somewhere": it is "fel någonting" or "fel med någonting".

July 2, 2015

majorkkevin

ah okay, i guess it's just something i'll have to remember :P

July 5, 2015

g.uh

I definitely didn't understand that. Where is the adjective? The biggest problem in Swedish learning is the necessity of having lots of prepositions in the same sentence. What is the translation for fel?

July 19, 2015

Notagtipsy

Fel is the adjective "wrong," so it is the adjective in the sentence. To my understanding, it can also be the noun "error," but I'm not sure about how to use it in that context.

October 27, 2015

annika_a

"Jag har gjort ett fel." = I have made a mistake / an error.

October 27, 2015

Trilby16

I would never have guessed.... Is that a colloquialism?

November 6, 2018

SunnySundquist

Could you leave a couple other example sentences of how 'vad' and 'för' work together like that?

March 21, 2019

ChloKokx

The situation I thought of: someone does something and almost doews. Me: what is wrong with you?!

November 29, 2015

ChloKokx

*dies

November 29, 2015

knoedelfri

The only right question to all the strange sentences in this lection

December 28, 2018

Joshua118516

This sentance is terrible, you guys need to update this app and fix this stuff

August 25, 2017

annika_a

What do you mean?

August 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.