"No, lo siento."

Translation:No, I am sorry.

July 4, 2013

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cdntinpusher

Does "lo siento" literally mean, "I feel it." for which "I am sorry." is an idiom? Just curious.

July 5, 2013

miKel14

It was explained exactly that way to me, by a native Spainish speaker.

July 6, 2013

cdntinpusher

Gracias.

July 6, 2013

nicktheshogun600

Define "I feel it".

September 17, 2015

redgamer203

Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!x!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 9, 2015

Peaches_123

Wat do u mean?????????

December 25, 2015

Klaus572968

Wjgsl

Zdddjswer

October 11, 2015

Gabrielx5

Can be too shorted version "No, sorry?" I do not see any "another correct answer"

July 4, 2013

Languagease

That should be correct; report the answer to Duolingo.

November 5, 2013

sheryldoshier

Translayed lo siento to I am sorry. Said that is wrong but gave the exact same answer

February 2, 2014

Shadd518

You forgot the "No"

February 7, 2014

a4ashis

You had to speak Spanish, not translate it

September 14, 2014

mangakoibito

The mini foroms down here are the same for is you are doing translation style, hear and type, ect. So they proble had it as a translation sentence while you had it as listening

November 30, 2014

EmpressMcEnel

i promise youuuuu

January 16, 2015

RainboColours

I took the No, lo siento as to say "I am not sorry." How would that actually be said?

July 11, 2013

cdntinpusher

Lo siento. I must have misread your question, originally, missing the "not". I am not sorry should be "Yo no lo siento" which could theoretically be shortened to "No lo siento." I think the comma in "No, lo siento." makes the difference in how you took it. Sorry for the confusion.

July 28, 2013

cdntinpusher

I believe that is how you would say it (lo siento), or you could say "perdon."

I don't think that there is a literal translation for "I am sorry." The word "triste" can mean "sorry" but as an adjective, i.e. it was a sorry state of affairs. From what I've learned, there isn't always a literal translation and in Spanish you wouldn't actually say "I'm sorry" but to them "lo siento" has the same meaning. An analogy would be when we get someone's attention, we say "excuse me" while the Spanish say "por favor."

Any native Spanish speakers, please correct me if I am wrong.

July 11, 2013

ninijgm

The translation more accurate for I am sorry could be "Estoy apenado" but it depends in the country were the Spanish is spoken. The verb "sentir" is used here to apologize. Be sorry (estar apenado, sentir pena, disculparse o excusarse) for s.t. that you have done.

April 19, 2014

allison2379

I translated it to mean the same thing. I assumed by adding no pre to lo siento made it negative, hence I translated it to be I am not sorry.

May 9, 2014

valleystarz

No, Yo no lo siento.. perhaps?

July 24, 2013

derpyhooves123

it said lo no siento -_-

October 7, 2013

NoahSmalls2014

i accidentally wrote "no I'm sry" and i got it wrong it should say you have a typo but it didn't. should it have said you have a typo

January 12, 2014

Shadd518

Unfortunately, this isn't teaching texting shortcuts. Unless perhaps they teach us the Spanish version of "lol" later on?

February 7, 2014

shukladhaivat17

Ooo my... :D :D :D

Have a Lingot for your commenṭ... :D

January 17, 2016

mangakoibito

Yeah the way they decide what is or is not a typo seems more random then anything it makes some sense when you make a new word based off the error (quite instead of quiet has been something ive done) but haveing a single letter missing seems like it would be a commen enough typo to be included as a typo

November 30, 2014

sadeelsartawi

Who can talk in Arabic here

October 2, 2015

sadeelsartawi

Now i don't get this is lo siento i am sorry or i feel it

October 2, 2015

King2E4

The literal translation is "I feel it", but idioms and phrases don't always translate the same in any language. The Spanish equivalent to the English phrase "I am sorry" is "lo siento".

It's just something you must learn when learning a language.

October 21, 2015

shukladhaivat17

What the heaven [I know, which word you just imagined in place of the HEAVEN right there, :P But okay... :).... ] is thaṭ.. :D

PERDON, SEINTO and DESCULPE... All three sisters with the same home address (Of course, I meant the same meaning, yeah) are there in the beautiful city called Spanisḥ. B-) B-)

Hope, one day, I will be able to recognize each of these beautiful sisters by deeply knowing her own separate meaning... O:)

January 17, 2016

DieBarbi

Have very poetic roots, you must be!

I hope i can illustrate an insight of small differences in these 3 sisters, - When you interrupt a conversation where one woman has a fly in her clear glass martini; the first thing you would say immediately is "Disculpe hay una mosca en su bebida". its used more commonly with strangers out in public, Disculpe you have a cigarette, Disculpe can I borrow a pen real quick. - Perdon is when you ask someone for forgiveness, after it sinks into your consciousness many times it's expressed after the fact of whatever happened. It is the only one used in a heartfelt sincere prayer. But at the same time its overly used replacing the other two sister, anywhere and for anything you can say perdon or perdoname.
-Lo siento, ex. Your on the phone with your buddy and he tells you his dog died of pneumonia you respond "Lo siento" and maybe elaborate (with adjectives that express quantity of how much you feel for whatever situation that happened. Also ex. You are running to the bank and as soon as you get there they say " Lo siento we just closed". You assist a funeral "lo siento". You have friends over for tea and one requests soy creamer, you would immediately say" lo siento (solo tengo leche) I only have milk". Your telling her lo siento to be polite. You wouldn't say perdon because there is no offense to be considered. Lo siento is to express how you accompany there sorrow or mishappenings.

Hope this paints the picture.

January 17, 2016

shukladhaivat17

It was very beautiful Introduction by you, of those 3 new LINDA AMIGAS of mine... :) So, by sprinkling my eyesight on your comment above, I been able to find our that PERDON is an Elder sister of all the Three in every point of Life and La Siento is the most Emotional, the one who is Compassionate and Merciful ....

(Die)Barbi, you should get a "Shining Red Hexagonal Pearl" for this lovely commenṭ.. What do you think? :)

January 18, 2016

MikaAlexis

It can be no, my bad .

November 2, 2013

ashi97

Will Duo accept "No, I feel it"?

December 2, 2013

Languagease

Well, it might, because "sentir" is "to feel." But what the colloquialism means is "No, I'm sorry."

December 2, 2013

Tanialloyd

lo siento means i am sorry

February 21, 2014

0612180834

Love

October 27, 2014

tabithaross

We are people we can get thore it

November 18, 2014

RickettsCaden

I always get messed up by this

November 20, 2014

sagemae

Why I am not sorry

November 29, 2014

t.copelandstone

What does "lo" mean? Why not "yo soy siento"?

December 23, 2014

EmpressMcEnel

they could have meant, 'i am not sorry'!!!!!!

January 16, 2015

EnderDragon0

I don't get it :(

August 6, 2015

definiendum

What is the difference between "lo" being used as "I am" and "yo soy" - "I am" as well?

August 11, 2015

Davidskaupke

hard

August 15, 2015

ALYYY1

HAHAHAHA Almost got it.

September 1, 2015

KrunalPatel15289

lo siento means i am sorry or just sorry? Confused

September 17, 2015

actually0arthur

TURN MY MICROPHONE BACK ON YA GAME!

September 19, 2015

xXgrand_wizardXx

google translate says i'm not sorry is the translation

September 28, 2015

SantoshKum123497

So...lo means "i am" here ??

September 28, 2015

SantoshKum123497

I wonder what "you are sorry" in spanish is...las siento ?? Just curious

September 28, 2015

amirah503189

This sucks

September 30, 2015

MapletailWarrior

I don't get why there is a "no" before "I am sorry" Please help me, thank you!

October 5, 2015

CarissaJS

Why do you put "lo" instead of "soy"?

October 11, 2015

jamediamond143

i am mad at duolingoo

October 22, 2015

umberto1234

bnfgnxvbjdf

October 29, 2015

sethed0

im so confusled

October 31, 2015

jasmery07

Ok

November 5, 2015

BaThel01

do "lo" and "yo" mean the same thing?

November 7, 2015

DieBarbi

spanishdict.com says 'lo' is the only neuter article in the Spanish language and doesn't change for number or gender.

December 19, 2015

tankionlineen

website gooodddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd

November 24, 2015

TheoriginalT

i thought it was no, i dont get it

November 25, 2015

TheoriginalT

my micerophone is on but it diddnt record

November 25, 2015

ThanhP08

i have a question: exactly "lo" mean "you" and can be used as a subject in an another situation or it just go with "siento" which mean "sorry TO someone"?

December 10, 2015

eaaaaaaaaaaaaa

it doesn't get me

December 15, 2015

Hotty23

I love this. Me and my friend are doing it fight now follow me @ tyshiraserrano

December 22, 2015

doniberenson

and

January 1, 2016

HpIZ2

esey

January 12, 2016

dariusleezeyu

Hiiiiuiiiuiiiiii

February 28, 2014

kyralovejoy

Say potatoes it works

October 1, 2014

xStinkyKittyx

?!!n

October 22, 2014

mariadomguez

not sorry

November 5, 2014

pchamanara

no ese

October 5, 2015

thorpe51

tu darn pootoe

September 10, 2013

derpyhooves123

lol

October 7, 2013

Lizzie-Eazy

A little problem about the space between word aand comma,why bother?

December 27, 2013

jessicadaniela19

not iam sorry

December 4, 2015

Michael_Barreto

No, I'm sorry isn't even proper english fuckfaces. It's I'm sorry, no.

September 3, 2015

Lizzie-Eazy

A little problem about the space between word aand comma,why bother?

December 27, 2013

008373.2018

I am not happy with you now let me go

February 3, 2014

JaimieDroz

Get xgfxxxxxxfffgjuhgvcvccyhjj in jkkllmb crocus fxfcgf vcx xcftvhjijjjhbbbn.mhjg Vrosacea azhbvv hill ikkojhhyjk 'll lkkjjbI love yoummnjknnmmm

February 27, 2014

ToriaDragon

There was a link to Time Warner Cable in your text!!!

September 22, 2015

askingquestions

stfu you ❤❤❤❤❤ ass bitches and follow me on ig at 1rixchmike and my kik is mike_trueswag

November 15, 2015

HpIZ2

no dork

January 13, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.