Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto se ha cerrado."

Translation:This has been closed.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Leko12345

what´s the function of "se" in this sentence?

5 years ago

rspreng

It shows that the place, thing, whatever has 'closed itself' or 'has been closed' rather than closed someplace else.

5 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

So why am I marked wrong when I say "This has closed itself?"

5 years ago

percyflage

Because English doesn't use the reflexive as much as Spanish. Instead, use a passive construction, as has been used above :)

4 years ago

FRandisi
FRandisi

I think "This has closed itself" should still apply. What if I'm talking about a clam, or some sentient chest, or in general something gender neutral which can decide to close itself?

3 years ago

FRandisi
FRandisi

@tangochica: yes, a sentient chest like the ones you find in dreamy movies and videogames

3 years ago

tangochica

sentient chest??

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Check out the luggage on Terry Pratchett's Discworld.

11 months ago

ben.thomse

Then how would one say "This has closed itself" in Spanish?

4 years ago

percyflage

"Esta se ha cerrado se mismo" ? I'm not sure, but something along those lines I think :)

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

"Esto ha cerrado en sí mismo", actually. "Se mismo" isn't a Spanish phrase.

3 years ago

SergioTx
SergioTx

se ha cerrado solo

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There is a good reason why we call verbs like "cerrarse"verbo pronomial  rather than reflexive . Most of the time "se cierra" , "se ha cerrado"  and so on mean something other than simply "it closes itself", "it has closed itself" etc .

Check out http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cerrarse and see all the English meanings of cerrarse .

11 months ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To rspreng: one use of 'se' is that it makes the sentence passive and the correct translation is "This has been closed"; the other one is when we do not know the subject or we do not want to identify it. In both cases, the translation to English would be the same. I really do not see the possibility of a reflexive meaning, as some people here see. I hope I have helped. Greetings. December 04, 2014.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

In English, we can use the reflexive without the object being sentient. For example, many refrigerator doors are self closing. Doors at super markets are self opening and self closing. Even a poorly hung door can close itself if it is out of plumb.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

This has closed. (accepted)

2 years ago

dsbhoot

Your answer makes the most sense.

3 years ago

FRandisi
FRandisi

Ok, but now I'm curious: how would you translate "this has closed itself"?

3 years ago

tinmur
tinmur

Should this not say - "This has closed" and not .. been closed"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

That answer is accepted too.

2 years ago

Ernestoxx84

This has been closed - Esto ha sido cerrado.

3 years ago

robsm

why is 'shut' wrong?

4 years ago

Patmitarn

That is exactly my question: Why not say "This has been shut?"

3 years ago

Makhdoom

'This has closed' is accepted 07-02-2015

3 years ago

alembry

It doesn't accept "this has been sealed." Any reason?

4 years ago

lyanracoste

Sounds right to me, sometimes DL doesn't know better until something has been reported enough.

4 years ago

Laurahernn828310

why is this not this has closed , rather than this has been closed?

3 years ago

HNielsen2

Essentially the same thing

2 years ago

philrael

"Locked" should work as well, no?

3 years ago

allieh12

Would "Esto se ya ha cerrado" be acceptable as well?

2 years ago

vwearmouth

what is wrong with 'she has closed this' please? :(

2 years ago

SabrinaWal5
SabrinaWal5

why "this have closed it" is not correct Se ha cerrado is a reflexive tense that is not the same in English. To close is not reflexive

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

please see the note on alvaro1944 above

1 year ago

milrecan
milrecan

why not "he has close this"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ha cerrado esto.

I mean, you could place the object at the front of the sentence, but the se is still giving it away that there's no person involved. The esto is doing the cerrar by itself (or at least without mentioned influence, i.e. passive voice: "This has been closed").

9 months ago

DaryaKrym

i am wondering why "this has sealed it" is not correct. i would think the se can be the direct object of ha cerrado whereas esto is the subject

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Se is the object, but it's a reflexive object. That means, the object is the same as the subject.

"This has sealed it" can be translated as "Esto lo ha sellado". Sellar is "to seal" in both the literal and the idiomatic sense.

9 months ago

stef386253

shut closed is same bloody thing

1 year ago

Kristen744693

What would be an example of something closing someplace else?

3 weeks ago

lifeseyephoto

Man, I am having a hard time with " This, it has been opened." "They, they have earned it."

2 years ago

HNielsen2

Huh?

2 years ago

tanaquil

I put 'this has closed down' but was marked wrong. It was one of the translation options. How would my translation be in spanish?

4 years ago

sawone

you guys are twerps with your unbearable words

2 years ago