Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This book is very popular among the students."

Translation:Este libro es muy popular entre los estudiantes.

5 years ago

13 Comments


PatricioJiang

Here I see a specific book that is identified as being unique, and that noun is also masculine. So we use "este" here to indicate it is "THIS" book, (not that book or some other book), and because it is a noun of male gender, we have the "e" on the end of "Es(te)". Is this correct and then would it be correct that "Esto" is the neuter form?

4 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

"Libro" is masculine, so the determiner must also me masculine from my understanding. "Esto" is only used when you don't know what the object is (and therefore don't know the gender.

4 years ago

stellarvortex

Why not "está" instead of "es"? I thought "es" would be that the book is always popular, but isn't it just popular right now?

4 years ago

demsw

I think it is because "popular" is a descriptive rather than conditional.

4 years ago

kayleigh.mc

How do i know when to use esto or este. i put esto because libro is masculine and it said it was wrong

4 years ago

RocheDen

there are three Spanish words for the English word, "this." They are Este, Esta, and Esto...Este is the masculine form, Esta is feminine, and Esto is used only when it's unclear if you should use masculine or feminine.

4 years ago

gina51283

Could you ever say 'con las estudiantes' instead of 'entre'? In English, I think it is more natural to say that something is "popular with the students" than to say it is "popular among the students" although both are technically correct.

4 years ago

LadyTamara97
LadyTamara97

Why can't we use "famoso" instead of "popular"? :/ It's the same...

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Perhaps for inanimate objects we must use "popular", and for living things or people, perhaps "famoso", if you find the answer, please come back and make another post, thanks.

4 years ago

hannah15lee

famoso I'd think would be famous translated to English

4 years ago

OscarCorts
OscarCorts

Famous (Famoso) is used for both objects and people. "It is a famous book" (Es un libro famoso) "She is a very famous artist" (Ella es una artista muy famosa)

Popular (Popular) is also used for both objects and people. "It is a popular book" (Es un juego popular) "He is popular" (Él es popular)

But there is a difference in the meaning, in both languages the meaning of these words are different, that must be the reason.

4 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

Everything with an "o" at the end is normally male, "a" is female. Then why is este male and esto neutral? Grrr...will i ever remember? ;-)

4 years ago

TylerGolberg

Why "entre" insteas of "con"?

4 years ago