"Har ni röd färg?"

Translation:Do you have red paint?

November 21, 2014

5 Comments


Deleinee

My answer was "Have you red paint". It was marked wrong noting that "got" was missing. My English teaching parents would scold me if I asked "Have you 'got' red paint?" "Do you have red paint?" or "Have you red paint?" seem more correct.

Comments? Explanations?

November 23, 2014

javakaffe

where does 'do' come out of?

November 22, 2014

HoroTanuki

It's a question, so I'm guessing: Ni har röd färg. (You (pl.) have red paint), when you switch the subject and the verb, becomes Har ni röd färg? (Have you [got] red paint?/Do you have red paint?) But I'm puzzled by this because I think I saw a lesson called "questions" later on in the tree, so I'm not sure whether this type of sentence is prematurely here?

November 22, 2014

javakaffe

Tack.

November 22, 2014

HoroTanuki

Varsågod :)

November 22, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.