"The animals drink water."

Translation:Djuren dricker vatten.

November 21, 2014

14 Comments


TP602

what doesn't make sense to me is "the animals" shouldn't it be "animals" idk I'm probably wrong about this

November 21, 2014

Fe2h2o

animals is djur, just the same as animal. It's one of the ones that doesn't change from singular to plural (well, when it's indefinite).

November 26, 2014

annika_a

DjurEN = THE animals

November 21, 2014

Martavargas

This is a bit confusing. In the tipsnotes says: "Ett-words: if they end in a consonant, they have no plural. Ett hus - Hus"

But then at the bottom it says the plural of hus is "husen"

"Djur" ends in a consonant, so following the rule the plural should stay the same, but the correct is "Djuren". I don't get it... Can someone clarify this?

Tack!

January 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you scroll down to read all of the tips and notes, because this is explained at the very end? Neuter nouns "ett hus" is "a house" and "hus" is "houses" while "huset" is "the house" and "husen" is "the houses". You can confuse the neuter definite plurals with the common definite singular if you are not careful. Again, common words that end in -en are singular with "the" in front of them, but neuter nouns use -et for singular with "the" and -en for plural with "the" in front of them.

January 17, 2015

Martavargas

Thank you so much for the explanation! Have a lingot :-D

January 23, 2015

Get.On.My.

Why dricker and not drycker?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

drycker is a plural noun meaning 'drinks' as in 'hot and cold drinks' or 'beverages'

January 19, 2016

Ada303952

Djur - animal Djuren - the animal djur - animals? djuren - the animals?

is that right?

June 7, 2016

annika_a

Right, except for the singular definite (the animal), which is djuret, because it's ett djur.

June 8, 2016

Ada303952

okey thank you very much :)

June 8, 2016

DawnRaeWilson

Why "dricker' and not "dricka"?

February 14, 2017

Virtualium

att dricka is the infinitive fom of the verb, dricker is present tense

June 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.