1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The animals drink water."

"The animals drink water."

Translation:Djuren dricker vatten.

November 21, 2014

14 Comments


TP602

what doesn't make sense to me is "the animals" shouldn't it be "animals" idk I'm probably wrong about this


Fe2h2o

animals is djur, just the same as animal. It's one of the ones that doesn't change from singular to plural (well, when it's indefinite).


annika_a

DjurEN = THE animals


Martavargas

This is a bit confusing. In the tipsnotes says: "Ett-words: if they end in a consonant, they have no plural. Ett hus - Hus"

But then at the bottom it says the plural of hus is "husen"

"Djur" ends in a consonant, so following the rule the plural should stay the same, but the correct is "Djuren". I don't get it... Can someone clarify this?

Tack!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you scroll down to read all of the tips and notes, because this is explained at the very end? Neuter nouns "ett hus" is "a house" and "hus" is "houses" while "huset" is "the house" and "husen" is "the houses". You can confuse the neuter definite plurals with the common definite singular if you are not careful. Again, common words that end in -en are singular with "the" in front of them, but neuter nouns use -et for singular with "the" and -en for plural with "the" in front of them.


Martavargas

Thank you so much for the explanation! Have a lingot :-D


Get.On.My.

Why dricker and not drycker?


Arnauti

drycker is a plural noun meaning 'drinks' as in 'hot and cold drinks' or 'beverages'


Ada303952

Djur - animal Djuren - the animal djur - animals? djuren - the animals?

is that right?


annika_a

Right, except for the singular definite (the animal), which is djuret, because it's ett djur.


Ada303952

okey thank you very much :)


DawnRaeWilson

Why "dricker' and not "dricka"?


Virtualium

att dricka is the infinitive fom of the verb, dricker is present tense

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.