Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The animals drink water."

Translation:Djuren dricker vatten.

3 years ago

15 Comments


TP602
TP602

what doesn't make sense to me is "the animals" shouldn't it be "animals" idk I'm probably wrong about this

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

animals is djur, just the same as animal. It's one of the ones that doesn't change from singular to plural (well, when it's indefinite).

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

DjurEN = THE animals

3 years ago

Martavargas

This is a bit confusing. In the tipsnotes says: "Ett-words: if they end in a consonant, they have no plural. Ett hus - Hus"

But then at the bottom it says the plural of hus is "husen"

"Djur" ends in a consonant, so following the rule the plural should stay the same, but the correct is "Djuren". I don't get it... Can someone clarify this?

Tack!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you scroll down to read all of the tips and notes, because this is explained at the very end? Neuter nouns "ett hus" is "a house" and "hus" is "houses" while "huset" is "the house" and "husen" is "the houses". You can confuse the neuter definite plurals with the common definite singular if you are not careful. Again, common words that end in -en are singular with "the" in front of them, but neuter nouns use -et for singular with "the" and -en for plural with "the" in front of them.

3 years ago

Martavargas

Thank you so much for the explanation! Have a lingot :-D

3 years ago

Get.On.My.

Why dricker and not drycker?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

drycker is a plural noun meaning 'drinks' as in 'hot and cold drinks' or 'beverages'

2 years ago

Ada303952

Djur - animal Djuren - the animal djur - animals? djuren - the animals?

is that right?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Right, except for the singular definite (the animal), which is djuret, because it's ett djur.

2 years ago

Ada303952

okey thank you very much :)

2 years ago

DawnRaeWilson

Why "dricker' and not "dricka"?

1 year ago

Julius140702

att dricka is the infinitive fom of the verb, dricker is present tense

1 year ago

DebnPerse

why 'vatten', not vater?

1 year ago