"Grævlingen slog min søster med pølserne."

Translation:The badger hit my sister with the sausages.

November 21, 2014

22 Comments


miacomet

Team Danish, your sense of humor is baffling. I never know what's coming up next, but I am always surprised into laughing out loud!

November 21, 2014

Knoxienne

Yes, it is so much fun to read these crazy sentences! Makes me want to party with some Danes. :)

December 10, 2014

DanielaTut

In my county this happens all the time and it is awful on the families so please do not make fun of the matter. Grævlinger er rigtige røvhuller.

February 3, 2015

taber_nack

Er grævlingen den danske udgave af "Dingo ate my baby"

February 17, 2015

rzanz

well... that escalated quickly

July 9, 2016

erika.dva

Made my day :D

February 10, 2015

chaered

Og når hun besøgte Sverige, blev hun bidt af en elg. Stakkels søster!

February 23, 2015

JohannesP3us

og da* hun besøgte sverige :D

June 3, 2015

chaered

Tak for det!

June 4, 2015

JohannesP3us

it's what you usually use for past tense

June 4, 2015

JE_Taylormade

Thats hilarious...is it just my mind? ;-)

March 8, 2018

ziah16

I think its time to call the exterminators...Animals in Denmark sound dangerous

February 8, 2017

94FL

I came here for the sausage gif but couldn't find anywhere. Here, let me fix it for you (sorry, no badger):

https://img-comment-fun.9cache.com/media/e96ed8aa142584755321332421_700wa_0.gif

December 15, 2017

Steve20489

I translated it as "The badger hits my sister with the sausages" and was marked as incorrect.

The given translation of "The badger hit my sister..." is grammatically incorrect.

In English the correct declension is: I/you/we/they - hit but He/she/it (the badger) - hits

February 13, 2018

ycUvuSap

The sentence is in the past tense. He drives now versus he drove yesterday.

March 4, 2018

22decembre

Aren't they crazy ... ? :D

December 31, 2014

lauroflorin

Grævlinger er ligeglade.

October 21, 2017

tvindy

I got the reference. :)

February 3, 2018

parfonsk

and .. SCENE !

November 28, 2017

gorgenyiz

That was a fun to read these comments!!!

August 15, 2018

Filip781914

this sounds like a new anime title

December 25, 2018

LorneAshley

There is a lot to unpack in this sentence

February 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.