1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Grævlingen slog min søster m…

"Grævlingen slog min søster med pølserne."

Translation:The badger hit my sister with the sausages.

November 21, 2014

28 Comments


miacomet

Team Danish, your sense of humor is baffling. I never know what's coming up next, but I am always surprised into laughing out loud!


Knoxienne

Yes, it is so much fun to read these crazy sentences! Makes me want to party with some Danes. :)


DanielaTut

In my county this happens all the time and it is awful on the families so please do not make fun of the matter. Grævlinger er rigtige røvhuller.


taber_nack

Er grævlingen den danske udgave af "Dingo ate my baby"


rzanz

well... that escalated quickly


94FL

I came here for the sausage gif but couldn't find anywhere. Here, let me fix it for you (sorry, no badger):

https://img-comment-fun.9cache.com/media/e96ed8aa142584755321332421_700wa_0.gif


KrysRob79

When I go to Demark, Im going to be this super weirdo American with the strangest grasp of the Danish language.


chaered

Og når hun besøgte Sverige, blev hun bidt af en elg. Stakkels søster!


JohannesP3us

og da* hun besøgte sverige :D


JohannesP3us

it's what you usually use for past tense


JE_Taylormade

Thats hilarious...is it just my mind? ;-)


Gamisum

as long as it wasn't the long and red ones I think she'll be fine


ziah16

I think its time to call the exterminators...Animals in Denmark sound dangerous


LorneAshley

There is a lot to unpack in this sentence


blinkaesthetics

Sentences like these make my daily learning fun!


22decembre

Aren't they crazy ... ? :D


lauroflorin

Grævlinger er ligeglade.


Steve20489

I translated it as "The badger hits my sister with the sausages" and was marked as incorrect.

The given translation of "The badger hit my sister..." is grammatically incorrect.

In English the correct declension is: I/you/we/they - hit but He/she/it (the badger) - hits


ycUvuSap

The sentence is in the past tense. He drives now versus he drove yesterday.


gorgenyiz

That was a fun to read these comments!!!


Filip781914

this sounds like a new anime title


Pam744993

This buckled me for a good 5 minutes


AtanasAtan10

Oops that sounds weird


GalvinSten

Hvorfor er grævlinger i Duolingo så aggressive? lol


mariannela695319

When I order en rod pølser from a food truck I am getting a hot dog with a bun on the side. Why can't pølser also be a hot dog?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.