Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Grævlingen slog min søster med pølserne."

Translation:The badger hit my sister with the sausages.

3 years ago

20 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Team Danish, your sense of humor is baffling. I never know what's coming up next, but I am always surprised into laughing out loud!

3 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Yes, it is so much fun to read these crazy sentences! Makes me want to party with some Danes. :)

3 years ago

DanielaTut

In my county this happens all the time and it is awful on the families so please do not make fun of the matter. Grævlinger er rigtige røvhuller.

3 years ago

taber_nack

Er grævlingen den danske udgave af "Dingo ate my baby"

3 years ago

rzanz
rzanz

well... that escalated quickly

2 years ago

erika.dva

Made my day :D

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Og når hun besøgte Sverige, blev hun bidt af en elg. Stakkels søster!

3 years ago

JohannesP3us
JohannesP3us

og da* hun besøgte sverige :D

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Tak for det!

3 years ago

JohannesP3us
JohannesP3us

it's what you usually use for past tense

3 years ago

JE_Taylormade

Thats hilarious...is it just my mind? ;-)

7 months ago

ziah16
ziah16

I think its time to call the exterminators...Animals in Denmark sound dangerous

1 year ago

94FL
94FL

I came here for the sausage gif but couldn't find anywhere. Here, let me fix it for you (sorry, no badger):

https://img-comment-fun.9cache.com/media/e96ed8aa142584755321332421_700wa_0.gif

10 months ago

Steve20489

I translated it as "The badger hits my sister with the sausages" and was marked as incorrect.

The given translation of "The badger hit my sister..." is grammatically incorrect.

In English the correct declension is: I/you/we/they - hit but He/she/it (the badger) - hits

8 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The sentence is in the past tense. He drives now versus he drove yesterday.

7 months ago

22decembre
22decembre

Aren't they crazy ... ? :D

3 years ago

lauroflorin

Grævlinger er ligeglade.

11 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

I got the reference. :)

8 months ago

gorgenyiz
gorgenyiz

That was a fun to read these comments!!!

2 months ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

and .. SCENE !

10 months ago