"Danske mænd spiser rødgrød med fløde når de er sultne."

Translation:Danish men eat rødgrød with cream when they are hungry.

November 21, 2014

27 Comments


miacomet

I knew the infamous "rødgrød med fløde" would make it into this lesson somehow! Good thing we don't have speaking exercises yet! :)

November 21, 2014

Brighton2

I was wondering when it would appear!

March 27, 2015

West.Ben

Same! My Danish friends have had great fun making me say this one!

November 3, 2015

KornlKutro1

Don't even tell me...

December 19, 2017

marvincorea

rødgrød med fløde

May 2, 2015

wutaing

Can you add those ø, ae, and a with circle accent buttons even when writing english because it just counted me wrong for writing "rodgrod" instead of "rødgrød"

December 8, 2014

epac-mcl

wudtaingis4dakids. I would say that "rodgrod" should be accepted, because the letter "Ø" is not found in English; so "rødgrød" is not an English translation.

May 22, 2015

LucBE

Is the spelling roedgroed acceptable in danish?

June 6, 2015

epac-mcl

I wouldn't say so, but I have seen examples of "oe" instead of "ø" in English texts written by Danes, to English speaking recipients. In some parts of Denmark the "Å" has been proposed to revert back to the original"AA", so perhaps it is just a question of time before "Æ, Ø and Å" become obsolete. In my opinion, this would be a shame.

June 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In some parts of Denmark the "Å" has been proposed to revert back to the original"AA"

    Some cities have chosen to revert back to spelling their name with "Aa" so as not to confuse foreigners. Aarhus famously did so a few years back (formerly known as Århus).

    perhaps it is just a question of time before "Æ, Ø and Å" become obsolete.

    I doubt it. They are letters of the Danish alphabet just like any other letter and are used as such.

    June 6, 2015

JoyceA

    Even here in the United States, when it comes to place names, people defend Scandinavian spelling. Recently, residents of the small Minnesota town of Lindström protested loudly when new road signs showed up without the ö, spelling the Swedish name as Lindstrom. The state governor himself intervened to restore this "graphic tie to the Swedish roots of the city and the state."

    http://www.mprnews.org/story/2015/04/16/umlauts

    June 7, 2015

epac-mcl

    Glad to hear it :)

    June 6, 2015

epac-mcl

    To LucVerhels: Further to my previous comment, you may find the following link interesting. Apparently "roedgroed" was accepted in the middle ages, if the dish existed at that time. http://sproget.dk/temaer/e-o-og-a

    June 6, 2015

LucBE

    That was fun! I was able to understand most of that! And a couple of weeks ago I only knew "Forbrydelsen", "Borgen", and "Smørrebrød"! :-D

    June 6, 2015

Olweg

    forbrydelsen <3 (broen/bron is awesome too :p)

    July 25, 2016

hertzum

    Yes it is. OE, AE. and AA are alternative ways of writing Ø, Æ and Å, respectively.

    December 5, 2015

mkmunzert

    You can use the unicode shortcuts for ø,æ, and å in the meantime. They are: ø: alt+0248 æ: alt+145 å: alt+134

    January 11, 2015

zanneytdc

    If you are using Windows, you can also change your keyboard to international. It allows you to type ' + a = á, etc. Or [right alt] + z = æ (right alt is aka altgr), altgr + w = å, and altgr + l = ø. You can learn how to change the keyboard here for Windows 7 (works for 8 too) and learn all the alternate keys. http://symbolcodes.tlt.psu.edu/accents/codeint.html

    January 17, 2015

Synaestheisaa

    Or better yet, set up your keyboard to switch between Danish and English:

    Languages & Keyboards --> Change Keyboard --> Add --> Danish (Denmark) --> Advanced Key Settings tab --> Change key settings

    Mine is currently set to Left Alt + Shift to switch between Danish, Swedish, and English. It's much more natural typing as if the keyboard were a real Danish keyboard than it is to fiddle with key combinations.

    January 22, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

    If you don't have a danish keyboard you generally substitute ae for æ, oe for ø, and aa for å. I don't know of Duolingo accepts those but it should

    September 2, 2015

LillaMy94

    Aah there it is!

    March 29, 2015

Olweg

    all of this æ/ø/å discussion makes me think of... : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw (norwegian but still awesome lol)

    July 25, 2016

rhhpk

    But not in winter when they are all eating herrings!

    January 7, 2016

Valerie613987

    If you have an Android device your can download the Scandinavian keyboard to switch between English and Danish very easily. Not sure about iphone :(

    January 8, 2017

epac-mcl

    For iPhones, you just repeatedly hit the globe button at the bottom of the screen to change between Danish and English keyboards.

    January 8, 2017

Milaena

    Yes! The sentence I've been waiting for all along!

    July 27, 2017

moriya88

    No they don't they know how to say it but if you will ask them what the taste they will say they never tried it... (its great though- luckily I got Danish Farmor)

    August 8, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.