1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Danske mænd spiser rødgrød m…

"Danske mænd spiser rødgrød med fløde når de er sultne."

Translation:Danish men eat rødgrød with cream when they are hungry.

November 21, 2014

34 Comments


miacomet

I knew the infamous "rødgrød med fløde" would make it into this lesson somehow! Good thing we don't have speaking exercises yet! :)


Brighton2

I was wondering when it would appear!


West.Ben

Same! My Danish friends have had great fun making me say this one!


KornlKutro1

Don't even tell me...


wutaing

Can you add those ø, ae, and a with circle accent buttons even when writing english because it just counted me wrong for writing "rodgrod" instead of "rødgrød"


mkmunzert

You can use the unicode shortcuts for ø,æ, and å in the meantime. They are: ø: alt+0248 æ: alt+145 å: alt+134


epac-mcl

wudtaingis4dakids. I would say that "rodgrod" should be accepted, because the letter "Ø" is not found in English; so "rødgrød" is not an English translation.


LucBE

Is the spelling roedgroed acceptable in danish?


epac-mcl

I wouldn't say so, but I have seen examples of "oe" instead of "ø" in English texts written by Danes, to English speaking recipients. In some parts of Denmark the "Å" has been proposed to revert back to the original"AA", so perhaps it is just a question of time before "Æ, Ø and Å" become obsolete. In my opinion, this would be a shame.


[deactivated user]

    In some parts of Denmark the "Å" has been proposed to revert back to the original"AA"

    Some cities have chosen to revert back to spelling their name with "Aa" so as not to confuse foreigners. Aarhus famously did so a few years back (formerly known as Århus).

    perhaps it is just a question of time before "Æ, Ø and Å" become obsolete.

    I doubt it. They are letters of the Danish alphabet just like any other letter and are used as such.


JoyceA

    Even here in the United States, when it comes to place names, people defend Scandinavian spelling. Recently, residents of the small Minnesota town of Lindström protested loudly when new road signs showed up without the ö, spelling the Swedish name as Lindstrom. The state governor himself intervened to restore this "graphic tie to the Swedish roots of the city and the state."

    http://www.mprnews.org/story/2015/04/16/umlauts


epac-mcl

    Glad to hear it, but don't be so sure. They also used to be a part of the English alphabet, but became obsolete (except for scientific and medical texts). Furthermore, these letters are not specifically English or Danish, but Latin.


PierrePoutine

    The letter "å" had been used in other Scandinavian languages for many years while Danish stuck to "aa". Only in 1948 did the Danish alphabet finally add the letter "å".


epac-mcl

    To LucVerhels: Further to my previous comment, you may find the following link interesting. Apparently "roedgroed" was accepted in the middle ages, if the dish existed at that time. http://sproget.dk/temaer/e-o-og-a


LucBE

    That was fun! I was able to understand most of that! And a couple of weeks ago I only knew "Forbrydelsen", "Borgen", and "Smørrebrød"! :-D


Olweg

    forbrydelsen <3 (broen/bron is awesome too :p)


hertzum

    Yes it is. OE, AE. and AA are alternative ways of writing Ø, Æ and Å, respectively.


NZydGiaV

    For the past 65days "roedgroed' has been acceptable, today it is not. I cannot proceed with my lessons.What should I do? Is there anyone out there? Help!!


Rixt971833

    The ø, å and æ are on my keyboard when i hold my finger on the o, a and a, a little longer


zanebl

    If you are using Windows, you can also change your keyboard to international. It allows you to type ' + a = á, etc. Or [right alt] + z = æ (right alt is aka altgr), altgr + w = å, and altgr + l = ø. You can learn how to change the keyboard here for Windows 7 (works for 8 too) and learn all the alternate keys. http://symbolcodes.tlt.psu.edu/accents/codeint.html


Synaestheisaa

    Or better yet, set up your keyboard to switch between Danish and English:

    Languages & Keyboards --> Change Keyboard --> Add --> Danish (Denmark) --> Advanced Key Settings tab --> Change key settings

    Mine is currently set to Left Alt + Shift to switch between Danish, Swedish, and English. It's much more natural typing as if the keyboard were a real Danish keyboard than it is to fiddle with key combinations.


Blkx-Darkreaper

    If you don't have a danish keyboard you generally substitute ae for æ, oe for ø, and aa for å. I don't know of Duolingo accepts those but it should


LillaMy94

    Aah there it is!


rhhpk

    But not in winter when they are all eating herrings!


Olweg

    all of this æ/ø/å discussion makes me think of... : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw (norwegian but still awesome lol)


Peta300092

    If fløde = cream Rødgrod =?? (red stew?)


Blkx-Darkreaper

    Grød is more like porridge. Hence havregrød (oat porridge), risengrød (rice porridge). Rødgrød is a dessert though more like jello. Often raspberry flavoured


Valerie613987

    If you have an Android device your can download the Scandinavian keyboard to switch between English and Danish very easily. Not sure about iphone :(


epac-mcl

    For iPhones, you just repeatedly hit the globe button at the bottom of the screen to change between Danish and English keyboards.


EjnarS

    I am going to abandon this whole dk food section. Half the new words have no translation, and many cannot be right given they use letters not used in English. This makes the section worthless.


Milaena

    Yes! The sentence I've been waiting for all along!


Filip371374

    Rødgrød should be rhubarb porridge.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.