"Danskemændspiserrødgrødmedflødenårdeersultne."

Translation:Danish men eat rødgrød with cream when they are hungry.

4 years ago

26 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

I knew the infamous "rødgrød med fløde" would make it into this lesson somehow! Good thing we don't have speaking exercises yet! :)

4 years ago

Brighton2

I was wondering when it would appear!

3 years ago

West.Ben

Same! My Danish friends have had great fun making me say this one!

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

rødgrød med fløde

3 years ago

wutaing
wutaing

Can you add those ø, ae, and a with circle accent buttons even when writing english because it just counted me wrong for writing "rodgrod" instead of "rødgrød"

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

wudtaingis4dakids. I would say that "rodgrod" should be accepted, because the letter "Ø" is not found in English; so "rødgrød" is not an English translation.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Is the spelling roedgroed acceptable in danish?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I wouldn't say so, but I have seen examples of "oe" instead of "ø" in English texts written by Danes, to English speaking recipients. In some parts of Denmark the "Å" has been proposed to revert back to the original"AA", so perhaps it is just a question of time before "Æ, Ø and Å" become obsolete. In my opinion, this would be a shame.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

In some parts of Denmark the "Å" has been proposed to revert back to the original"AA"

Some cities have chosen to revert back to spelling their name with "Aa" so as not to confuse foreigners. Aarhus famously did so a few years back (formerly known as Århus).

perhaps it is just a question of time before "Æ, Ø and Å" become obsolete.

I doubt it. They are letters of the Danish alphabet just like any other letter and are used as such.

3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

Even here in the United States, when it comes to place names, people defend Scandinavian spelling. Recently, residents of the small Minnesota town of Lindström protested loudly when new road signs showed up without the ö, spelling the Swedish name as Lindstrom. The state governor himself intervened to restore this "graphic tie to the Swedish roots of the city and the state."

http://www.mprnews.org/story/2015/04/16/umlauts

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Glad to hear it :)

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

To LucVerhels: Further to my previous comment, you may find the following link interesting. Apparently "roedgroed" was accepted in the middle ages, if the dish existed at that time. http://sproget.dk/temaer/e-o-og-a

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

That was fun! I was able to understand most of that! And a couple of weeks ago I only knew "Forbrydelsen", "Borgen", and "Smørrebrød"! :-D

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

forbrydelsen <3 (broen/bron is awesome too :p)

2 years ago

hertzum

Yes it is. OE, AE. and AA are alternative ways of writing Ø, Æ and Å, respectively.

3 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

You can use the unicode shortcuts for ø,æ, and å in the meantime. They are: ø: alt+0248 æ: alt+145 å: alt+134

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

If you are using Windows, you can also change your keyboard to international. It allows you to type ' + a = á, etc. Or [right alt] + z = æ (right alt is aka altgr), altgr + w = å, and altgr + l = ø. You can learn how to change the keyboard here for Windows 7 (works for 8 too) and learn all the alternate keys. http://symbolcodes.tlt.psu.edu/accents/codeint.html

3 years ago

Synaestheisaa

Or better yet, set up your keyboard to switch between Danish and English:

Languages & Keyboards --> Change Keyboard --> Add --> Danish (Denmark) --> Advanced Key Settings tab --> Change key settings

Mine is currently set to Left Alt + Shift to switch between Danish, Swedish, and English. It's much more natural typing as if the keyboard were a real Danish keyboard than it is to fiddle with key combinations.

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

If you don't have a danish keyboard you generally substitute ae for æ, oe for ø, and aa for å. I don't know of Duolingo accepts those but it should

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Aah there it is!

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

all of this æ/ø/å discussion makes me think of... : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f488uJAQgmw (norwegian but still awesome lol)

2 years ago

Valerie613987

If you have an Android device your can download the Scandinavian keyboard to switch between English and Danish very easily. Not sure about iphone :(

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

For iPhones, you just repeatedly hit the globe button at the bottom of the screen to change between Danish and English keyboards.

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

But not in winter when they are all eating herrings!

2 years ago

moriya88
moriya88

No they don't they know how to say it but if you will ask them what the taste they will say they never tried it... (its great though- luckily I got Danish Farmor)

2 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

Yes! The sentence I've been waiting for all along!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.