1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is dáta speisialta é."

"Is dáta speisialta é."

Translation:It is a special date.

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


charwood17

Does "dáta" only refer to the calendar date or can it also mean a date between two people?


scilling

A date between two people would be coinne rather than dáta.


chromalogue

What is the different between "it is a special date" and "the date is special"?


Knocksedan

"it is a special date" requires the copula, because you are linking a pronoun ("it") and a noun ("date"). The presence of the attributive adjective "special" isn't relevant to the requirement to use the copula. Is dáta speisialta é.

"the date is special" is not a copula, you just have a noun ("date"") and a predicative adjective "special" - tá an dáta speisialta.


Hallumir

Is there a difference between speisialta and spéisiúil?


SatharnPHL

Completely different words - spéis, with a fada, means a fondness or an interest. It gives rise to the adjective spéisiúil.

speisialta, meaning "special", doesn't have a fada, and therefore does not sound like spéisiúil. (speisialta sounds a lot like "special").

Fadas matter. A vowel with a fada is a completely different letter from the same vowel without a fada.


KoJaineAhau

thank you, I'm not paying enough attention and often mistake those words for each other


underwood.jones

Does "it is a special day" work for this as well?


galaxyrocker

That would use instead of dáta.


ZanninaMargariti

Would is an data speisialta work too??


scilling

No — it’s missing a subject.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.