1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is dáta speisialta é."

"Is dáta speisialta é."

Translation:It is a special date.

November 21, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

charwood17

Does "dáta" only refer to the calendar date or can it also mean a date between two people?

February 25, 2015

scilling

A date between two people would be coinne rather than dáta.

April 29, 2015

chromalogue

What is the different between "it is a special date" and "the date is special"?

February 12, 2017

Knocksedan

"it is a special date" requires the copula, because you are linking a pronoun ("it") and a noun ("date"). The presence of the attributive adjective "special" isn't relevant to the requirement to use the copula. Is dáta speisialta é.

"the date is special" is not a copula, you just have a noun ("date"") and a predicative adjective "special" - tá an dáta speisialta.

November 2, 2017

chromalogue

Ahh, thanks!

November 2, 2017

underwood.jones

Does "it is a special day" work for this as well?

November 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

That would use instead of dáta.

November 21, 2014

underwood.jones

Go raibh maith agat!

November 21, 2014

Hallumir

Is there a difference between speisialta and spéisiúil?

January 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Completely different words - spéis, with a fada, means a fondness or an interest. It gives rise to the adjective spéisiúil.

speisialta, meaning "special", doesn't have a fada, and therefore does not sound like spéisiúil. (speisialta sounds a lot like "special").

Fadas matter. A vowel with a fada is a completely different letter from the same vowel without a fada.

January 21, 2018

KoJaineAhau

thank you, I'm not paying enough attention and often mistake those words for each other

September 23, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.