Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is dáta speisialta é."

Translation:It is a special date.

3 years ago

16 Comments


charwood17

Does "dáta" only refer to the calendar date or can it also mean a date between two people?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A date between two people would be coinne rather than dáta.

3 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Does "it is a special day" work for this as well?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That would use instead of dáta.

3 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

What is the different between "it is a special date" and "the date is special"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"it is a special date" requires the copula, because you are linking a pronoun ("it") and a noun ("date"). The presence of the attributive adjective "special" isn't relevant to the requirement to use the copula. Is dáta speisialta é.

"the date is special" is not a copula, you just have a noun ("date"") and a predicative adjective "special" - tá an dáta speisialta.

10 months ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

Ahh, thanks!

10 months ago

Hallumir
Hallumir

Is there a difference between speisialta and spéisiúil?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Completely different words - spéis, with a fada, means a fondness or an interest. It gives rise to the adjective spéisiúil.

speisialta, meaning "special", doesn't have a fada, and therefore does not sound like spéisiúil. (speisialta sounds a lot like "special").

Fadas matter. A vowel with a fada is a completely different letter from the same vowel without a fada.

8 months ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

thank you, I'm not paying enough attention and often mistake those words for each other

1 day ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why e is needed?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

É (“it”) is the sentence’s subject.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Would is an data speisialta work too??

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — it’s missing a subject.

2 years ago

TheCassifier

Ten days since I found out the name of the guy I like...

6 months ago